Masters Graduate

Masters Graduate

The students listed below have been awarded degrees by the Senate of Carleton University in Fall 2011.

Graduate Students

Undergraduate Students


Master of Applied Science

Nazia Ahmad Electrical and Computer Engineering
Talha Ahmad Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mohamed Alkoka Civil Engineering
Curtis Paul Arends Aerospace Engineering
Hershel Binyomin Caytak Biomedical Engineering
Hanieh Chatrzarrin Biomedical Engineering
Han-Ti Chuang Electrical and Computer Engineering
Andre F. Couture Aerospace Engineering
Stephane Daviault Aerospace Engineering
Pierre Dinnissen Electrical and Computer Engineering
Andrew Dunbar Mechanical Engineering
Courtney Leigh Edwards Mechanical Engineering
Heba Eid Electrical and Computer Engineering
Erik Esselaar Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Robert William Forrester Aerospace Engineering
Yaser Fouad Electrical and Computer Engineering
Marc Jerome Gallant Aerospace Engineering
Huseyin Burak Gunay Civil Engineering
Chirag Hingwala Electrical and Computer Engineering
Festus O. Iyuke Biomedical Engineering
Arshdeep Kahlon Electrical and Computer Engineering
Daanish Allen Khan Electrical and Computer Engineering
Norman Lim Electrical and Computer Engineering
Michael Gregory Martin Aerospace Engineering
Nastaran Mobini Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nuket Savaskan Nowlan Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Catalin Patulea Electrical and Computer Engineering
Robert Peace Biomedical Engineering
Ryan Gregory Petrusenko Mechanical Engineering
Andrea Joan Pietila Mechanical Engineering
Yunfen Qian Mechanical Engineering
Stefan Radacina Rusu Aerospace Engineering
Laleh Rezaie Adl Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Melissa Richardson Aerospace Engineering
Elizabeth Ruscito Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nasim Sabet-Sharghi Mechanical Engineering
Harjinder Singh Saini Electrical and Computer Engineering
Carmen Andrew Scribner Aerospace Engineering
Timothy Setterfield Aerospace Engineering
Gabriel Seyoum Biomedical Engineering
Rostam Shirani Electrical and Computer Engineering
Stefan Shopov Electrical and Computer Engineering
Boris Spokoinyi Electrical Engineering
Kirushananth Thirukailayanathan Electrical Engineering
Emily Annette Vingerhoeds Environmental Engineering
Tingjun Wen Electrical Engineering
Siarhei Yermakou Electrical and Computer Engineering
Wenyao Zhai Electrical Engineering

Master of Architecture

Richard Thomas Anderson
Alexander Chouinard
Rebecca Sue Hwa Han
Paolo Sandino Dalisay Milanes
Andre Louis Ottley
Dragana Perusinovic
Michelle Poon
Katherine Emma Pyle
Nevil Malcolm Wood
Cecilia Ying Sze Yung

Master of Arts

Nwara Abdulhamid Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Cari-Anne Ackland Public Administration
Tara Acomb Political Science
Urszula Adamik Public Administration
Mark Daniel Agnew International Affairs
Michael Thomas Agosti International Affairs
Seena Akhtari Legal Studies
Racha Al Abdullah Legal Studies
Lucie Alaimo Music and Culture
Besmira Alikaj Political Economy
Christophe Allaire Sevigny Sociology
Kevin Andrew Economics
Anousha Appanah French
Randy Fred Appel Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Warren Armstrong Psychology
Daniel Asner Economics
Kaven Baker-Voakes European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Andrea Lynn Balon Communication
Nataliia Barankevych Public Administration
Michael Barnes Philosophy
Geoffrey Barnum Psychology
Thomas Baynes Public Administration
Farnaz Behrooz Political Science
Rachael Belanger Public Administration
Erin Elizabeth Barbara Bell History
Lianne Milan Bernardo European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Jeffrey Michael Bernstein International Affairs
Brent John Louis Bezo Psychology
Jane Birkenhead Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Josee Bolduc Political Science
Kaleigh Bradley History – Public History
Seneca Brandigampola Psychology
Sarah Louise Brickell Political Economy
Megan Brunton European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Amanda Bullock Psychology
Sayat Bulur Political Science
Tyler Burleigh Psychology
Lauren Samantha Burr English
Samantha Burton Communication
Ryan Butyniec Political Science
Mary Helen Cardillo History
Matthew Case International Affairs
Kaitlyn Chambers Psychology
Katherine Anne Charbonneau Canadian Studies
Anne Cynthia Daphne Clarke Political Science
Martin Alexander Conley-Wood Political Science
Alana Marie Conway Anthropology
Patricia Corrigan English
Carol Ann Crockett Public Administration
Nadia D’Angelo Psychology
Manuel Andres Da Silva International Affairs
Brett Davidson History
Samantha DeCaria Canadian Studies
Jason DeRoche Philosophy
Kathryn Desplanque Art History:Art and Its Institutions
Aaron Donachuk English
Lynelle Dos Santos Public Administration
Sean Eedy History
Judy Ehrentraut English
Amy Fallis International Affairs
Garrett Finegan Public Administration
Kristen Flath International Affairs
Alana J. Fletcher English
Claude Fortin Communication
Regina Fupi Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Chantal Gallant Sociology
Timothy Gauthier Political Science
Kim Louise Gauvin Psychology
Michael Gavin Political Science
Danielle Armen Ghazarian Music and Culture
Barbara Lynn Gibbon Political Science
Holly Gilroy Sociology
Medinat Giwa Public Administration
Alana Danielle Glenwright Public Administration
Lisa Gorman Public Administration
Jonathan Edward Greenwood History
Brittany Gregg-Wallace Canadian Studies
Jonathan Grossman Public Administration
Stephanie Guthrie English
James Hahn English
Alhadj Ali Halidou Tahirou Economics
Mona Elizabeth Harnden-Simpson Film Studies
Krista Hatfield Communication
Emily Hazlett Canadian Studies
Edward S. A. Hilchey Legal Studies
Holly Holmes Psychology
Jay M. Holmes International Affairs
Bryan Horrigan International Affairs
Philip Rodkin Horwitz English
Aouatif Iouzzi Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Andrew Thomas Johnson Political Science
Irene Ida Kulcsar Public Administration
Kendra LaFleche Public Administration
Veronique Lagrois Legal Studies
Sara Langevin English
Heather Laursen Communication
Christopher Lawrence English
Jonathan Ronald Luke Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Anneta Lytvynenko International Affairs
Daniel MacDonald English
Todd Joseph Robert MacDonald International Affairs
James Allan Stuart MacKay History
Lindsey MacRae International Affairs
Jennifer Malcom Psychology
Michael Martin Psychology
Jennifer Mitsu Ann Matsunaga Sociology
Hilary Maxwell Psychology
Candice McCavitt History – Public History
Sara McLeish International Affairs
Petronila Michael Political Science
Austin Miller Political Economy
Maria Victoria Miller History – Public History
Justin David Million English
Sharian Mirza Legal Studies
Dan Monafu International Affairs
Elisa Morera History
Farial Tabassum Taher Mridul English
Marisa Murray Psychology
Dimitrios Mylonas International Affairs
Julie Nash Art History:Art and Its Institutions
Courtney Anne Nelson Public Administration
Nicolas Manoel Newhouse International Affairs
Minh Ngo Geography
Josephine Nielsen Philosophy
Emily Norgang Woodward Political Economy
Emma K. Orawiec Public Administration
Anisia Ortiz Political Science
Tara Jean Ouellette Psychology
Claire Owen Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Claudia Pace Philosophy
Darren Pacione Legal Studies
Matthew Palmer Political Economy
Elizabeth Jane Paradis History – Public History
Lidia Peci Economics
Shannon Maria Pertl Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Kimalee M. V. Phillip Legal Studies
Jocelyn Plane Geography
Kathryn Plyley Legal Studies
Amanda Eve Popowicz-Soni Legal Studies
Dawn Potter Psychology
Erin Prenoslo English
Bethany Quinn International Affairs
Lewis Michael Quinn International Affairs
Valerie Repta Psychology
Tomina Rioux International Affairs
Kaitlin Russell Public Administration
Kitrick Sculthorpe Canadian Studies
Michelle Katherine Seager Public Administration
Nathan Sears International Affairs
Mariam Sheibani Legal Studies
Kimberley Sigouin English
Eric Lloyd Smith Political Economy
Dragica Stanivuk International Affairs
Conor Steinberg International Affairs
Elizabeth Stobert Psychology
Sunny Singh Swatch Economics
Andrzej Jozef Szeib Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Trista Takacs Psychology
Jillian Anne Terry Political Science
Alexander Tyson Theus Psychology
Albert Benoit Thibodeau Public Administration
Cameron Thomson Communication
Terry Wayne Tinkess Canadian Studies
Anna Tobin European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Rene Thomas Ernest Toupin-Piper International Affairs
Stephen James Trites Psychology
Ndakaitedzva Ruveneko Tsatsa Kotwas Canadian Studies
Jennifer Turner Public Administration
Eric Van Rythoven Political Science
Simon Patrick Robert Vodrey Communication
Emma Vossen English
Kaitlin Lorraine Wainwright History – Public History
Rebecca Warden Sociology
Max Weinstein Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Jennifer Margaret Whelly International Affairs
Christine Whitehouse History
Holly Wilson Psychology
William Wilson Legal Studies
Marena Winstanley Public Administration
Avery Wolaniuk Communication
Henrik Woods Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Carole Micheline Workman Public Administration
Lisa Wright Sociology
Nicholas Marchant Wright Psychology
Ceilidhe Wynn History
Charity Yang English
Wayne Huaning Zhu Political Science

Master of Business Administration

Davoud Azimi
Farzam Baghchehsaraei
Bardia Barzani
Jianjie Chen
Hai Chi
Minghong Du
Iman Esmailzadeh
Amin Faghih Kia
Na Ge
Jiao Guan
Ting He
Jason William Holtz
Seyed Hamed Hosseini
Haifang Huang
Lingyun Kan
Hong Li
Meng Li
Fang Lou
Hoda Manaei
Xibei Ma
Nelson Ian McDougall
Shoujit Mitra
Daniel Patrick Mongeon
Alex Arash Ramanesh
Afarin Safavizadeh
Gertrude Lorraine Samuel
Minjie Shen
Kevin Sirko
Richard C. Stanton
Ning Wang
Qiang Wang
Dilu Wu
Romina Yazdani Ardakani
Liye Zhang
Zhi Long Zhao

Master of Cognitive Science

Janine Fitzpatrick
Jobina W. Li
Jacqueline S. Tweedie

Master of Computer Science

Alexander Cowperthwaite
Jessica Havelock
Mykola Konyk
David McKenney
Petro Verkhogliad

Master of Design

Christine Caruso Industrial Design
Maria Gabriela Sanches Industrial Design

Master of Engineering

Shermin Hedayat Civil
Christopher Peter Bosco Henselmans Technology Innovation Management
Ecaterina Russu Environmental
Meraj Mustafa Siddiqui Electrical and Computer
Sameh Saad Salib Youssef Civil
Atta Zainaldin Technology Innovation Management
Yi Zhu Materials

Master of Journalism

Julie McCann
Amanda Pfeffer
Tanya Springer

Master of Science

James Matthew Anderson Chemistry
Patrick Barks Biology
Pascal Belcourt Biology
Hawa Bensawd Pure Mathematics
Jessica Bobyn Neuroscience
Raymond M. Caron Earth Sciences
Stephen Crane Earth Sciences
Jason Crann Pure Mathematics
Isabel Cruz Biology
James Davey Chemistry
Andrew Erlandson Physics
Sean Feagan Biology
Tariq John Francis Chemistry
Robert Gabrys Neuroscience
Amanda Giamberardino Chemistry
Kathryn Hally Physics
Carmen Harb Chemistry
Helen Alyxander Holden Biology
Sara Knox Geography
Sean Landsman Biology
Sarah Larocque Biology
Opal Mcinnis Neuroscience
Pierce McKennirey Neuroscience
Ian Mclean Biology
Robyn McQuaid Neuroscience
Kerry Katherine Moloney Neuroscience
Ashlee Mulligan Neuroscience
David Anthony O’Connor Biology
Hugh Brendan O’Neill Geography
Theresa Patenaude Biology
Heather Dawn Penney Biology
Andrea Perna Neuroscience
Caitlin Ritz Biology
Andrea Romanowski Chemistry
Kristina Sabou Biology
Kum Shim Biology
Muhammad Sohail Probability and Statistics
Katrina Sullivan Biology
Miroslav Vujicic Physics
Sean Joseph Walkowiak Biology
John Xue Biology
Xinye Hannah Yang Mathematics
Xueru Zhang Chemistry

Master of Social Work

Sabrina Laura Abbott
David Martin Adam
Catherine Brohman
Christie Lynn Byvelds
Heather Joye Carson
Brianna Michelle Clancy
Brie D. Davies
Chandni Desai
Allison Everett
Tara Fischer
Wyn Fournier
Michael Timothy Garbutt
Vickie-Lyn Gatt
Krista Hall
Tobias Harrington
Honora Catherine Harvey
Erin Margaret Healey
Sheila Louise Herron
Sacha Hogan
Leigh Hortop
Christine Howey
Tracy Elizabeth Kennedy
Jenny Anna Love
Matthew Kam Manion
Lauren M. McCusker
Hannah McGechie
Laura Mullally
Salomey Ntow-Duku
Andrea Marie Oiffer
Christy Anne O’Meara
Abigail Owusu-Ababio
Helen Sandy Pace
Marie Perry
Anita Elizabeth Pybus
Yu Sheng
Erica Young