The students listed in the links below have been awarded degrees by the Senate of Carleton University in Fall 2013.

Graduate Students

Undergraduate Students


Master of Applied Science

Anas Alakhras Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ibrahim Almohimeed Biomedical Engineering
Amir Ardavan Amini Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mehmet Vefa Bicakci Electrical and Computer Engineering
Philippe Bisaillon Civil Engineering
Jing Dang Electrical and Computer Engineering
Pascal De Beck-Courcelle Electrical and Computer Engineering
Tabot Nzume Eneme Civil Engineering
Zhaocheng Fan Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Amin Fereidooni Aerospace Engineering
Juan David Giraldo Velez Civil Engineering
MohammadJavad Hajikhani Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sean Hanlon Materials Engineering
Wafa Hasanain Electrical and Computer Engineering
Peishan Hu Materials Engineering
Yu Ji Mechanical Engineering
Michael James Léveillé Aerospace Engineering
Jun Li Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jessica May-Wai Lo Human-Computer Interaction Engineering
Qingfeng Lou Aerospace Engineering
Arthur Low Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Wilson Machado Electrical Engineering
Sinthujan Navaratnavel Civil Engineering
Christopher Nicol Aerospace Engineering
George Philip Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gajen Piraisoody Electrical and Computer Engineering
Md. Arifur Rahman Electrical and Computer Engineering
Zohreh Rashedi-Ashrafi Civil Engineering
Lucas William Stephenson Human-Computer Interaction Engineering
Behrooz Talle Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Colin Timmons Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mandy Lucille Witteman Environmental Engineering
Zongwen Xue Electrical and Computer Engineering
Xiaofeng Yong Human-Computer Interaction Engineering
Monica Zaczynski Human-Computer Interaction Engineering
Leah Zhang-Kennedy Human-Computer Interaction Engineering
Shaik Zuneid Alam Mechanical Engineering

Master of Architecture

Claire E. Cowling
Francisco Dos Santos Panzo
Vance Fok
Angella Misty Hercules Stevenson
Elena Lioubachevskaia
Kenneth Percy
Daniel Rennie

Master of Arts

Ritha Bishindo Abemba Mulamba Economics
Budhi Prasad Acharya Economics
Maggie Addison Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Nezifa Ahmed Hussen Sociology
Melissa Alexander Art History:Art and Its Institutions
Norah Mohammed Alkharashi Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Danielle Jean Allard Communication
Sandra Frances Allen Legal Studies
Mohammed Almazloum Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Samar Alrasheedi Legal Studies
Somih Alzahrani Legal Studies
Lorne F. Anderson Religion and Public Life
Danielle Andres Public Administration
Emily Antler Art History
Tamreen Arif Public Administration
Matthew Walter Ayling Political Science
Daouda Badio International Affairs
Christina Bailey Legal Studies
Victoria Barahona-Salinas European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Lauren Benoit International Affairs
Shannon Elaine Bingeman Art History
Drew George Blackmore Philosophy
Tasca Black Canadian Studies
Kim Bosch English
Alexander Ryan Boudreau Political Economy
James Breithaupt International Affairs
Gregory Roy Brown Sociology
Laura Brown History
Michael Bueckert Political Economy
Melanie Joyce Buteau Art History
Amélie Sonya Andaiye Byam Geography
Erin Mary Patricia Callary Political Economy
Allison Carroll Legal Studies
Natalia Chaves International Affairs
Danny Chen International Affairs
Laurinda Cheng International Affairs
Guangyu Chen Legal Studies
Christine Anna Chisholm History
Daniel Chomski International Affairs
Chelsea Christine Churchill Film Studies
Rebecca Andree Coulombe Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Eric Creatchman Public Administration
Jean-Philippe Crete Sociology
Brandy Dallard-Beaulne Public Administration
Carina Daugherty Psychology
Ida Dei Legal Studies
Tonya Di Ilio English
Aaron Donnelly International Affairs
Darlene Drecun Philosophy
Susan Drover Public Administration
Daniel Dufournaud English
Wanekia Raven Dunn Philosophy
Gwendolyn Echlin International Affairs
Joshua Mitchell Elyea English
Enea Emmanuel Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Elizabeth Ennis Dawson Religion and Public Life
Katrina Finnigan International Affairs
Emily Fiszer Art History
Gabriel Jose Flores Political Science
Chloe Grace Fogarty-Bourget Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Tegan Nicole Ford Communication
Diane Elizabeth Fraser Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Thomas Gordon Froh English
Chanel Ghazzawi Sociology
Mohamad Rachid Ghossein Legal Studies
Mitchell Galen Giberson Communication
Justine Gilbert International Affairs
Christopher Thomas Alan Gillen Psychology
Justin Glinski International Affairs
Tyler Gogo English
Kathleen Gorman English
Megan Elizabeth Graham Anthropology
Pamela Evangelina Groh Sociology
Melanie Anne Irene Guertin Religion and Public Life
Gonzalo Gutierrez Art History
James Hudson Gwozdecky English
Tsion Helen Habte-Selassie International Affairs
Tiffany Rachel Anne Hall Sociology
Elise Lauren Handy European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Mohammad Hasan Legal Studies
Maseeh Sayed Haseeb Legal Studies
Wendy Eleanor Hepburn Political Science
Alexandra Kate Herman Sociology
Robert Hill Psychology
Kelly Holmes European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Diana I. Horghidan European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Chelsea Houde English
Jane Houser International Affairs
Meaghan Huet Women’s and Gender Studies
Salah Ahmed Jama Political Science
Benjamin James Political Science
Christopher Paul Jenkins English
Angeline Maria Jones Anthropology
Maureen Jones Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Leanne Joy European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Alaine Sujin Jung Legal Studies
Patrick Juskevicius English
Joji Holmes Kawaguchi International Affairs
Alicha Keddy English
Salman Saeed Khan Public Administration
Yevgeniya Kramchenkova Political Science
David Lam International Affairs
Robin M. Langerak Human-Computer Interaction
Carolyn Anne Laude Legal Studies
Andrea E. LeComte Public Administration
Nguyen Thuy Le Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Julie Marianne Lesage Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Lily Lin International Affairs
Jessica Mary Litz Public Administration
Pamela Marlo MacKnight Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Danijela Maras Psychology
Inbal Marcovitch Economics
Scott Matys International Affairs
Samuel McCready History
Jennifer Megan Mckee Public Administration
Rhona Kathryn McNab Doyle Economics
Valeria Mendez Riveros Public Administration
Danica Meredith English
Efetobore Mike-Ifeta Human-Computer Interaction
Michael James Moeller Public Administration
Fatemeh Mohammadi Religion and Public Life
Garrett Morawiec Psychology
Gregory Morris International Affairs
Andrew Alexander Sean Morrison-Gurza Legal Studies
Rory William-Innes Morrison International Affairs
Christina Muehlberger Political Economy
Kyle George Murdock English
Alexandra Kahsenniio Nahwegahbow Art History
Brent Nellis Sociology
Zahra Niran International Affairs
Kimberly O’Hara English
Adam Paul Onyskiw English
Mario Orellana International Affairs
Christina Margaret Parsons History
Sarah Parvaiz French and Francophone Studies
Jessica Lindsey Paul Psychology
Nicholas James Paul English
Lilly Pease Psychology
Vanessa Elizabeth Peck Sociology
Jennifer Ann Perry Sociology
Cathrine Pettersen Psychology
Stephen Piazza Political Economy
Phillip Andre Primeau Sociology
Joshua Redstone Philosophy
Mary Renaud Philosophy
Jessica Ring Women’s and Gender Studies
Marion Robinson Anthropology
Safiyah Rochelle Legal Studies
Shannon Danielle Rosset International Affairs
Maha Salem Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Matthew Sanderson Anthropology
Katja Schiffer-Graham Religion and Public Life
Alanna Scrivens Sociology
Andrei Sedoff Public Administration
Sara Teresa Seiler Economics
Maitri Shah Economics
Olga Shapovalova European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Amir Shojaei Public Administration
James Shugart Public Administration
Laura Sinclair Religion and Public Life
Mark Singer Philosophy
Alexander Slusar Political Science
Angela Helena Smeth Psychology
Justine Smith International Affairs
Dahlya Smolash English
Cheuk Yin Vivian So English
Kevin Soobrian English
Marisa Viviana Sosa-Centeno Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Deirdre Brigitta Mary Stone Legal Studies
Anastasia Marie Szakowski Women’s and Gender Studies
Kevin Tavares Public Administration
David Thomas English
Alizon Pamela Thuot Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Daniel Totten Psychology
Peter Thuc-Minh Tran Legal Studies
Shang-Chun Tsui Philosophy
Kayla Turpin Sociology
Santosh Upadhayaya Economics
Adriana Villota International Affairs
Oleksandr Volkov Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Amy Jane Vosper Film Studies
Jason Wang Public Administration
Kristen Elise Warren Human-Computer Interaction
Brendan Waters Economics
Jonathan Wensveen Political Science
Paul Whiteley Political Economy
Richard White European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Jenelle Williams Sociology
Ross James Williamson Legal Studies
Tabitha Florence Williams Anthropology
William Wilson Political Science
Magdalena Wosik International Affairs
Chang Xu Psychology
Hanyun Zhu Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies

Master of Business Administration

Sheng Chen
Xueqian Chen
Yongjun Ge
Daniel W. Goulding
Xiaoqing He
Jufeng Hua
Meng Li
Xin Hua Liu
Gregory Miskie
Wenjie Ni
Yajie Ni
Yueshi Ping
Michael Powell
Gang Shu
Wenping Wang
Zhaoping Wang
Hao Wu
Qianmin Wu
Zhiheng Xu
Wei Ye
Yi Yuan
Yihua Zhang
Liang Zhuo

Master of Cognitive Science

Wahida Chowdhury
Sylvain Pronovost

Master of Computer Science

Patrice Arruda
Adam Theodore Swan Cohen
Po Kong Lai
Fei Liu
Xuelin Ma
Daniel McCarney
Chujia Wei

Master of Design

David Charles Craib Industrial Design
Michael Grigoriev Industrial Design
Chau Le Industrial Design
Yasaman Shamloo Industrial Design
Akil Azizi Makiri Worrell Industrial Design

Master of Engineering

Adelola Akande Civil
Mohsen Akhavannia Technology Innovation Management
Shireen Basheer Civil
Rajpreet Inder Bhatti Electrical and Computer
Anandkumar Rajendran Chelliah Civil
Guillaume Corriveau Technology Innovation Management
Omar Hosam Elsafdi Civil
Abdullah El-Shabani Civil
Pradeepkumar Gunaratnam Electrical and Computer
Benoit Hermant Environmental
Nagi Khanager Technology Innovation Management
Alemeseged Legesse Technology Innovation Management
Daniel Brecher Morawski Civil
Bavendan Paramsothy Civil
Dinesh Revoori Electrical and Computer
Sidhant Sharma Electrical and Computer
Oliver Szymczyk Civil
Guoyin Tian Mechanical
Craig Tremblay Civil
Monarch Vyas Aerospace
Li Wang Electrical and Computer
Mustapha Zayoun Civil

Master of Infrastructure Protection and International Security

Aydin Habibollahi
Clyde Seto

Master of Journalism

William Campbell
Robin Marion Grant
Douglas Keith James
Nicolas Pollock

Master of Political Management

Ashton Arsenault
Joe Bouari
Paul Burbank
Joseph Finkle
Kailey Fisher
Grant John Gonzales
Barbara Hanna
Aditya Iyer
Saro Khatchadourian
Jason Kontak
Laura LeBel
Tatyana Loeffler-Vulpe
James D. MacPhail
Kristina Martin
Jaime Taylor Morrison
Patrick J. G. Roy
Emile Scheffel
Michael Seccareccia
Megan Elizabeth Stanley
Christopher James Steer
Alexandra Valcour
Andrea Waselnuk
Daniel White

Master of Science

Yasaman Aghili Chemistry
Faisal Al-Yawer Neuroscience
Shaina Patricia Cahill Neuroscience
Micaëla Chacón Biology
Li Chen Information and Systems Science
Voleak Choeurng Probability and Statistics
Rachel Louise Comba Neuroscience
Carley Angela Crann Earth Sciences
Anna Jean Crawford Geography
April Sue Rogers Dalton Earth Sciences
David Di Valentino Physics
Richard James Downing Biology
Islam Mohamed Medhat El Gamal Physics
Kristen Diane Fennell Neuroscience
Jennette N. Fox Biology
Christopher Fry Earth Sciences
Julia Gliwa Chemistry
Marielle B. Lesperance Physics
Dong Liu Probability and Statistics
Bryan Edward Dinh Luu Biology
Susan MacPherson Probability and Statistics
Seamus Johannes Magnus Earth Sciences
Yulia Maistrovski Biology
Travis McCarron Earth Sciences
Conor Hugh McFadden Physics
Alisa Marie Miller Biology
Phil Muise Geography
Laura Christina Olson Earth Sciences
Karen Pacheco Biology
Ryan Reshke Biology
Andrew Christopher Robinette Biology
Trevor Rodrigues Neuroscience
Matthew Steven Runge Neuroscience
Andrew James Seal Biology
Patricia Maria Van Roon Neuroscience
Samantha Wilson Biology
Brandon Robert Zanette Physics

Master of Social Work

Amy Allore
Margaret Peggy Caldwell
Shawn Carroll
Courtney Cassell
Ashley Cochrane
Dale Cornish
Jennifer Alicia Crete
Melissa D’Amora
Megan Davey
Courtney Desaulniers
Christina Fraser
Sulemana Fuseini
Danielle Gaucher
Christina Glaus
Emma Hazan
Christine Hignett
Pegah Jamshidi
Amanda Leigh Jordan
Arshina A. Kassam
Jason Knapp
Kiri Sian Legg
Rachel Levine-Katz
Brittany Martell
Joana Martey
Jared Mcisaac
Michelle Ramdhanie
Valerie Repta
Parisa Rostami
Nicole Sharpe
Leonore Smith
Nadia Soltani
Natasha S. Tatartcheff-Quesnel
Fen Xing