Approved Science courses are any courses designated as Science from the subject areas below:

  • Biology,
  • Biochemistry
  • Chemistry,
  • Earth Sciences,
  • Food Science
  • Geography (Physical Geog)
  • Geomatics
  • Environmental Science
  • Physics
  • Mathematics and Statistics.

The Undergraduate Calendar is a great resource for learning about courses and programs offered at Carleton.

http://calendar.carleton.ca/undergrad/

Free Elective Courses Only: CHEM 1003, CHEM 1004, ERTH 1010, ERTH 1011, ERTH 2415, MATH 0107, MATH 1805, COMP 1805, PHYS 1901,  PHYS 1902, PHYS 1905, PHYS 2903, ISCI 2002, MATH 0005, MATH 0006, ISCI 1001,ISCI 2000, COMP 1001

Some commonly selected courses by Environmental Science students are listed below.  Note:  this is not a complete list.  If you are interested in a course, but you are unsure if it is accepted in the program, please email michelle.santoianni@carleton.ca

Biology

  • Animals: Form and Function (BIOL 2001)
  • Plants: Form and Function (BIOL 2002)
  • Genetics (BIOL 2107)  non lab course
  • Genetics (BIOL 2140) lab course
  • Microbiology (BIOL 2303) non lab course
  • Natural History and Ecology of Ontario (BIOL 2903)
  • Insect Diversity (BIOL 3004)
  • Mycology (BIOL 3102)
  • Molecular Genetics (BIOL 3104)
  • Plant Biochemistry and Physiology (BIOL 3205)
  • Animal Physiology (BIOL 3305)
  • Biomechanics (BIOL 3501)
  • Ecosystems and Environmental Change (BIOL 3601)
  • Conservation Biology (BIOL 3602)
  • Analysis of Ecological Relationships (BIOL 3604)
  • Principles of Biogeography (BIOL 3608)
  • Evolutionary Concepts (BIOL 3609)
  • Evolutionary Ecology (BIOL 3611)
  • Computational Methods in Ecology and Evolution (BIOL 3612)
  • Plants and Herbivores (BIOL 3801)
  • Animal Bahaviour (BIOL 3802)
  • Social Evolution (BIOL 3804)
  • Plant Physiological Ecology (BIOL 4204)
  • Neuroethology: The Neural Basis of Animal Behaviour (BIOL 4317)
  • Adaptations to Extreme Environments (BIOL 4318)
  • Ornithology I (BIOL 4500)
  • Ornithology II (BIOL 4501)
  • Fish Ecology, Conservation and Management (BIOL 4503)
  • Insect Evolution and Biology (BIOL 4603)
  • Landscape Ecology (BIOL 4604)

Chemistry

  • Introduction to Organic Chemistry I (CHEM 2207) non lab course
  • Introduction to Organic Chemistry II (CHEM 2208) non  lab course
  • Organic Chemistry I (CHEM 2203) lab course
  • Organic Chemistry II (CHEM 2204) lab course
  • Analytical Chemistry II (CHEM 2303)
  • The Chemistry of Environmental Pollutants (CHEM 3800)
  • Atmospheric Chemistry (CHEM 4800)

Geography

  • Weather and Water (GEOG 2013)
  • Research Methods in Geography (GEOG 2005)
  • Air Photo Interpretation and Remote Sensing (GEOG 3002)
  • Geospatial Analysis (GEOG 3005)
  • Biophysical Resource Assessment (GEOG 3101)
  • Geomorphology (GEOG 3102)
  • Watershed Hydrology (GEOG 3103)
  • Principles of Biogeography (GEOG 3104)
  • Climate and Atmospheric Change (GEOG 3105)
  • Soil Properties (GEOG 3108)
  • Remote Sensing of the Environment (GEOG 4003)
  • Environmental Impact Assessment (GEOG 4004)

Earth Science

  • Geochemistry of Earth Systems (ERTH 2101)
  • Climate Change: An Earth Sciences Perspective (ERTH 2402)
  • Introduction to Oceanography (ERTH 2403)
  • Geophysical Methods (ERTH 2405)
  • Applied Sedimentology (ERTH 3201)
  • Physical Hydrogeology (ERTH 3205)
  • Resources of the Earth (ERTH 4303)

Geomatics

  • Geographic Information Systems (GEOM 2007)
  • Air Photo Interpretation and Remote Sensing (GEOM 3002)
  • Geospatial Analysis (GEOM 3005)
  • Cartographic Theory and Design (GEOM 3007)
  • Remote Sensing of the Environment (GEOM 4003)

Other

  • Introduction to Statistics (STAT 2507)
  • Introduction to Computer Science I (COMP 1005)