REGISTER HERE

DOWNLOAD 2017 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE PDF

DOWNLOAD 2017 KEYNOTE BIOS PDF

8:15-8:45 REGISTRATION & REFRESHMENTS at Ojigkwanong, Paterson Hall Rm 2288:45-9:00 OPENING PRAYER & COMMENTS 9:00-10:45

SESSION IA: CREATING COMMUNITY (Lily Ieroniawakon Deer – Moderator)
Indigenous Faculty and Students’ experiences Navigating the Institution Roundtable 

Kahente Horn-Miller, Zoe Todd, Fredrick Stoneypoint, William Lafrance & Summer-Harmony Twenish (Carleton U)

&

SESSION IB: RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE LAND (Hayden King – Moderator)

  • Weaving the Fabric of Everyday Life in an Alaskan Village, Sonya Gray (Carleton U)
  • Unsettling settler colonialism’s spatialities: Indigenous claims to land in urban spaces, Kanatase Horn (Carleton U)
  • Is the Kumik in a Skyscraper at Terrasses de la Chaudière in Hull, Québec a sacred space? Judy Jibb (U of Wales Trinity St David)
  • Decolonization and Deindustrialization in Northern Resource Communities, Bruce McKenna (U of Ottawa)

10:45-11:00 BREAK 11:00 – 12:45

SESSION IIA:INDIGENEITY & THE VISUAL ARTS (Carol Payne – Moderator) 

  • Barry Ace – Beads and Motherboards, Anna Paluch (Carleton U)
  • On Approaching Contemporary Art, Jocelyn Piirainen (Carleton U)
  • The National Gallery of Canada Transformation: Assimilation or Reconciliation? Chloe Barker, Natasha Beedie, Carly Crawford & Ali MacMillan (Carleton U)
  • The Settler Colonial Logic of Secularism: Investigating Sovereignties through Symbols of Authority, Stacy Swain (U of Ottawa)

&

SESSION IIB: BRIDGE-BUILDING & RECONCILIATION (Patricia McGuire – Moderator) 

  • Reconciliation amongst Indigenous and non-Indigenous youth through participation in reciprocal youth exchanges, Jaime McCullough (Carleton U)
  • Building from the Bottom Up: The Social Work Pledge for Reconciliation, Kristy Townshend and Elaine Waddington Lamont (Carleton U)
  • Discover Canada and its Effect on the Relationship between Immigrant and Aboriginal Communities, Rebecca Wong (U of Ottawa)
  • Empowering through Disengendering: The Issues of International Recognition, Jordan Mota (McMaster U)

12:45-1:45 LUNCH 

1:45-3:30

SESSION IIIA: DECOLONIZATION & “UNSETTLING” (Michel Hogue – Moderator)

  • An Open Letter to My Whiteness, Julianna Morin (Carleton U)
  • Catch and Release – An RCT Approach to Grappling with the Hypocrisy of Western/Settler Logics, Ariadni Athanassiadis (Carleton U)
  • British Canada 254: re-positioning the struggle for decolonization in Canada, Aedan Alderson (York U)
  • Rejecting Reconciliation in Search of Settler Uncertainty, Kirk Kitzul (Carleton U)

&

SESSION IIIB: STORYTELLING & MEDIA (Allan Ryan – Moderator)

  • Storytelling in the Digital Age, Laura Gagnon (Carleton U)
  • Resistance through beautiful things: The Rematriation of Inuit Facial Tattooing, Katherine Snow (Carleton U) & Martha Attridge Bufton (U of Alberta)
  • Critical Indigenous Media Interventions: Community, Identity, and Storytelling, Prepared Panel: Anna Hoque, Darren Zanussi and Emily Putnam (Carleton U)

3:30-3:45 BREAK3:45-5:00 SINGING PRESENTATION: Larissa Desrosiers & KEYNOTE: Erica Violet Lee “Be Safe, Nīcimos”: Indigenous Freedom and Curiosity in the Wastelands (Trycia Bazinet – Moderator)5:00-5:15

DOWNLOAD 2017 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE PDF