Message from the Dean

Events

Please view the Virtual Celebrations page for information about our virtual events and department activities celebrating this year’s graduating class, or visit the 2021 Graduation Celebration main page.

Stories

Graduate Listing

The students listed below have been awarded degrees by the Senate of Carleton University in October 2021.

Please click here for a list of medals and awards winners.

Doctoral Graduates

Simon Darrell Baldwin Psychology
Hannah Jasmine Brazeau Psychology
Vanessa Ashley Renee Brown Sociology
Emerich Jo Daroya Sociology
Mariya Davydenko Psychology
Logan Ewanation Psychology
Ozan Gurcan Ethics and Public Affairs
Samantha Jade Hollingshead Psychology
Olivier Jacques English
Megan Muller Anthropology
Kerry Ellen O’Neill Ethics and Public Affairs
Chloe Isabelle Marie Pedneault Psychology
Seetal Sunga Ethics and Public Affairs
Parisa Switzer Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies

Masters Graduates

Master of Arts

Nicholas Arial Religion and Public Life
Emma Nicole Awe History – Public History
Matthew Bastin-Millar Anthropology
Deanna Jennifer Lynn Bogaski Anthropology
Syeda Karishma Bristy Philosophy
Nathaniel Alexander Bruni Canadian Studies
Heather Patricia Andrea Burke Psychology
Sonia Carolina Cáceres Rivera Music and Culture
Somerled B. Cameron Philosophy
Mackenzie Cielen-Gough Sociology
Alison Maureen Croke Psychology
Maximilian Stewart Hawley Cronkite History
Evan Daniel Curley Sociology
Elizabeth Dizon English
Mackenzie David Dunham Psychology
Matthew Robert Gwilym Edwards History
Roxana Ehsani-Moghaddam Psychology
Behar Emini Anthropology
Jenna Katelyn Emslie History – Public History
Kimia Fardfini Psychology
Ashleigh Marie Feltmate Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Charlotte Sarah James Ferderber English
Sarah George Sociology
Emma Greer Gillies History – Public History
Patrick Gleddie English
Ryan Grenon Human-Computer Interaction
Marie-Christine Grondin Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Sasha Veronica Gunpat Motayne Psychology
Susan R. Hagborg Wildey History
Adrian J. Harewood History
Niusha Hatefinia Film Studies
Seamus Patrick Hodgins Anthropology
Arden Allison Beatrice Hody History – Public History
Chloe Kohlman English
Breanna Danielle Anita Kubat Canadian Studies
Lin Kyi Human-Computer Interaction
Jacob Daniel Lee English
Zheren Li Psychology
Brittany Long History
Baichuan Lu Art History
Jack Austin Mallon Canadian Studies
Brooke Elaine McArthur English
Erin Elise McHarge Women’s and Gender Studies
Sonya Anna McLaren Psychology
Joy McLeod Psychology
Christine Moreau Sociology
Meghan Newman History
Parker Thomas Nicholls Music and Culture
Bethany Mary Pehora History
Victoria Elizabeth Cyr Pelky Canadian Studies
Cossette Pascale Penner-Olivera English
Mathew Richard Peters Sociology
Erin Joan Quevillon Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Michael Angelo Racioppo Sociology
Isabella Redgate History – Public History
Joshua Clayton Remedios Psychology
Colleen Robb Psychology
Emma Marie Rooke-Thompson English
Gloria Karina Sánchez-Cuevas Philosophy
Erin Avery Scott Anthropology
Rachel Elizabeth Scott History – Public History
Mary Megan Elizabeth Shannon English
Cassandra Taylor Starosta Psychology
Kelvin Hao Wen Sun Canadian Studies
Alexandra Therond Psychology
Megan Thibodeau English
Jaclyn Lauren Tompalski Sociology
Nana Ameyaa Twumasi-Agyei Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Dominique Van Es Northern Studies
Rebecca Jean Watson Art History
Elsy Rose Willis Northern Studies
Maddison Kimberley Wood Northern Studies
Valerie Kaiyang Wood History – Public History
Sydney Anne Zamojski Anthropology
Carly Julie Zulich Northern Studies

Master of Cognitive Science

Taeko Jessica Bourque
Nadia Markova
Lara Russo
Mujahid Adegboyega Sanni
David Smith
Maria Vorobeva

Master of Science

Brittany Christian Astles Geography
Kylie Marilyn Barwise Northern Studies
Tanner Kennedy Kyle Northern Studies
Colin Robertson Geography
Sarah Emily Margaret Simpkin Northern Studies
Lindsay Louise Trottier Geography

Graduates Certificates and Diplomas

Graduate Diploma in Curatorial Studies

Carla June Ayukawa
Arden Allison Beatrice Hody
Baichuan Lu
Marina Piza
Rebecca Jean Watson
Valerie Kaiyang Wood

Undergraduate A to Z

Bachelor of Arts Layla M. Abdi
Bachelor of Arts Jaida Abu Zaid Honours
Bachelor of Arts Eileen Renee Adams
Bachelor of Arts Veronica Catherine Joyce Adams
Bachelor of Arts Abdirahman Ahmed
Bachelor of Arts Bashayer Akbar
Bachelor of Arts Honours Erica Allan With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Robert Ambrose-Audu
Bachelor of Arts Rebecca Lee Andre Honours
Bachelor of Music Hélène Suzanne Anido Honours
Bachelor of Arts Khairunnisa Amani Ashri
Bachelor of Arts Opeyemi Oluwaseun Awosanya
Bachelor of Arts Honours Candra Hikari Barber With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Kachina Christina Wong Barnard With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Jaryn Barnes
Bachelor of Arts Rebecca Lynn Bausinger Honours
Bachelor of Arts Noa Belanger Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Maryem Bengassem With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Emma Ryley Birtch
Bachelor of Arts Laura Elizabeth Botte
Bachelor of Arts Honours Della Egle Boudreau With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Andrew Charles Boutcher
Bachelor of Arts Shelby Brown-Baker Honours
Bachelor of Arts Cameron Buffitt
Bachelor of Arts Olivia Mae Cacciola Honours
Bachelor of Arts Seppe Hans Mieke Callaerts Honours
Bachelor of Music Robinson Thomas Campbell Honours
Bachelor of Arts Kathleen Capson Honours
Bachelor of Cognitive Science Moira Dorothy Wight Carlson Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Gillian Sara Patricia Chapman With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Thalia Charlebois With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Paul James Douglas Chellew With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Mikaya Christensen
Bachelor of Arts Maryam Lilia Clouse
Bachelor of Arts Ashley Coates Honours
Bachelor of Arts Adele L Cormier Honours
Bachelor of Arts Richard Alan Cywink Honours
Bachelor of Arts Molina Danh
Bachelor of Arts William Davis-Trepanier
Bachelor of Arts Samantha Jean Daynes
Bachelor of Arts Elizabeth Katherine Decker Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Emily Madison Desroches With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Sandeep Singh Dhatt With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Jessica Dillon
Bachelor of Arts Malik Kayode Djinadou Honours
Bachelor of Arts Chelcie Kathleen Doherty
Bachelor of Arts Karri-Lynn Dolan
Bachelor of Arts Jessica Mae Domanski Honours
Bachelor of Arts Joseph Henri Donnelly Honours
Bachelor of Arts Holly Douglas
Bachelor of Arts Taylor Ann Dowling With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Roberta Clarisse Drummond
Bachelor of Arts Hannah Edwards Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Richard Matthew Edwards-Jones With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Alysia Lynne Emmanuel With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Carmen Estrada Briz Honours
Bachelor of Arts Priska Even-Hen
Bachelor of Arts Brice Ewing Honours
Bachelor of Arts Emma Jane Fafrowicz Honours
Bachelor of Arts Taylor Mackenzie Firman-Mather Honours
Bachelor of Arts Anupreet Devendrapal Flora
Bachelor of Arts Andrew Froud
Bachelor of Arts Honours Ami Nikki Gagné With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Cailyn Kiara Gayle
Bachelor of Humanities Mirianna Ruth Nora Therese Georges Honours
Bachelor of Arts Shewit Gidey Honours
Bachelor of Arts Allison Gonsalves
Bachelor of Music Victoria Eleanor Ruth Goodman Honours
Bachelor of Arts Jessica Lauren Gray
Bachelor of Arts Holly Joanna Greatrex
Bachelor of Arts Amy Victoria Greenwood Honours
Bachelor of Arts Kyla Jeanne Groves Honours
Bachelor of Cognitive Science Rogelio Enrique Gutierrez-Sampson Honours
Bachelor of Arts Quinn Hadden Honours
Bachelor of Arts Kayla Josephine Hagerty Honours
Bachelor of Arts Abdul Hameed Honours
Bachelor of Arts Mohammad Ahmad Hameed
Bachelor of Arts Tara Lynn Hansen
Bachelor of Arts Lacey Jean-Louise Harris
Bachelor of Arts Jessica Rosemary Grace Hart
Bachelor of Arts Adham Hnidi
Bachelor of Arts Ann-Marie L. Hollister Honours
Bachelor of Arts Zien Huang Honours
Bachelor of Arts Allison Sheila Huff Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Heather Mary Hunter With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Alyssa Zalina Husain With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Samuel Inkoom
Bachelor of Arts Amani Ismail
Bachelor of Arts Houda Ismaili Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Hannah Patricia Izzard With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Nadia Kitti Jameel Honours
Bachelor of Arts Laura Jarrett Honours
Bachelor of Arts Amanda Ann Jarvis Honours
Bachelor of Arts Saher Jawaid
Bachelor of Arts Amanda Genevieve Johnson With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Coleton Samuel Taylor Johnson Honours
Bachelor of Arts David Ryan Jorgenson
Bachelor of Cognitive Science Honours Shanine Kamgang With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Lindsay Kearnan Honours
Bachelor of Arts Liam Dennis Patrick Kelly
Bachelor of Arts Honours Madeleine Rose Kelly With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Tariq Wahib Kharoufeh
Bachelor of Arts Bri Rose Kimberley Honours
Bachelor of Cognitive Science Honours Alexander Thomas Kirby With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Tyler Claude Kydd With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Arlene Angel Lagura Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Calista Anna Lair With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Stephanie Heidi Louise Lalonde Honours
Bachelor of Arts Amanda Hilary Lam
Bachelor of Arts Lauryn Phyllis Barbara Landon Honours
Bachelor of Arts Claudia Larocque With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Jayde Latreille
Bachelor of Cognitive Science Honours Siena Thérèse Lauzière With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Jessica Legere Honours
Bachelor of Arts Lucas Charles Lesperance
Bachelor of Arts Michailah Nareena Lingham
Bachelor of Arts Victoria Allison Loch
Bachelor of Music Keanna Ashli Louis Charles With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Alexandra Lucas With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Jessica Lynch With High Distinction
Bachelor of Humanities Holly Marie MacDonald With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Michaela Marie MacDonald With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Colleen Mackay Honours
Bachelor of Arts Corey Ian MacPherson
Bachelor of Arts McKenna Madigan Honours
Bachelor of Arts Nisha Mahalingam Honours
Bachelor of Arts Omar Mao
Bachelor of Arts Vanessa Lorena Martinez
Bachelor of Arts Leigh Martin
Bachelor of Arts Keanan Tawipisim Mason
Bachelor of Arts Honours Karinne Massie With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Joshua Alexander Matthews
Bachelor of Arts Julia Katherine Mazzuca
Bachelor of Arts Sydney Ann McBain
Bachelor of Cognitive Science Rebecca Anne McCarthy Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Richère Lucy Reesey McCarty-Fields With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Rachel Erin McGinn Honours
Bachelor of Arts Taryn McLaughlin
Bachelor of Arts Heather E. McPhee Honours
Bachelor of Arts Kimberly Merchant
Bachelor of Arts Julia Christina Meyboom
Bachelor of Arts Kassidy Miner
Bachelor of Arts Sahar Mirzayee
Bachelor of Cognitive Science Fatma Mohamad Honours
Bachelor of Arts Fowzia Mohamed
Bachelor of Music Joseph Thomas Moolecherry With Distinction
Bachelor of Cognitive Science Amina J. H. Morrison
Bachelor of Arts Jessica Ashlee Sarah Moulton
Bachelor of Arts Gautami Movva Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Willem Roy Nesbitt With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Payton Kendall Ann Newby
Bachelor of Arts Alexandra Kristen Njaim Honours
Bachelor of Arts Samantha Elizabeth Noonan Honours
Bachelor of Arts Prosper Ocheme Honours
Bachelor of Arts Oluwaseun Olorunwa Odumosu
Bachelor of Arts Uche Emmanuel Ofili Honours
Bachelor of Arts Oluwafeyikemi Victoria Omodamola Ogun
Bachelor of Arts Honours Maria Nneka T. Okwechime With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Philip Opena
Bachelor of Arts Rachel Anna Otchere Honours
Bachelor of Arts Natalie Oueis Honours
Bachelor of Arts Sarah Panich
Bachelor of Arts Dean Robert Paquette Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Anna Paquin With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Maeve Harrington Peabody
Bachelor of Arts Honours Sonja Meiling Falconer Peters With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Annie N. L. Pham
Bachelor of Arts Zophia Piekut
Bachelor of Arts Honours Chelsee Ann Pierre-Jerome With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Kiera Lyris Pierre Honours
Bachelor of Arts Simon Joseph Carol Poirier
Bachelor of Arts Sarah Poluha
Bachelor of Arts Melanie Margaret Price
Bachelor of Arts Johanna Adriana Quijada Honours
Bachelor of Arts Jordan Reid With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Olivia Rachel Rhodes Honours
Bachelor of Arts Alyssa Renee Elizabeth Ribot With Distinction
Bachelor of Cognitive Science Bethany Dawn Richer Honours
Bachelor of Cognitive Science Matthew Douglas Ringler Honours
Bachelor of Arts Nikolas Rodger
Bachelor of Arts Joseph Rojas-Lopez
Bachelor of Arts Honours Sarah Rosa With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Emily Jane Sabourin With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Giovanna Kathleen Sacca Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Saivani Sanassy With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Emily Lorraine Catharina Scott
Bachelor of Arts Thadchkan Seevarathinam
Bachelor of Arts Caitlin Emily Ruth Seguin
Bachelor of Arts Selina Sehdev
Bachelor of Arts Braden Shamray
Bachelor of Arts Sarah Elizabeth Ann Shuel Honours
Bachelor of Arts Bailey Smith Honours
Bachelor of Arts Sanjay Rama Swamy
Bachelor of Arts Jalen David Tagoona
Bachelor of Arts Megan Wing Ye Tam
Bachelor of Arts Emilie Lyne Tessier Honours
Bachelor of Arts Mauly Marianne Thomas
Bachelor of Cognitive Science Alaa Fahad Thuwaini Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Rim Mohamad Toutounji With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Chelsey Kayla Trstenjak With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Madison Eve Trudeau Honours
Bachelor of Arts Heidi Trueman Honours
Bachelor of Arts Maya Turlapati Honours
Bachelor of Arts Devan Janice Twinney Honours
Bachelor of Arts Blair Mackenzie Urowitz
Bachelor of Arts Tajie Benedict Varicat
Bachelor of Arts Monica Leona Vella With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Eric Keaton Waddell
Bachelor of Arts Youssef Walid Mohamed Elsaid Wahban
Bachelor of Arts Jia Qi Wang
Bachelor of Arts Yuge Wang Honours
Bachelor of Arts Caeleigh Jean Wannamaker Honours
Bachelor of Arts Haley Rose Wasser
Bachelor of Arts Honours Naomi Sarah Letta Weiler With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Jillian Christine Weir With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Max John Whitehead
Bachelor of Arts Honours Lauren Alexandra Wierzbowski With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Grace Madeleine Williams With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Fraser Russell Willsey
Bachelor of Arts Honours Lindsay Marie Rene Winter With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Jocelyn Wood With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Tyanna Wright
Bachelor of Arts Ka Wun Yu
Bachelor of Arts Zhiyu Zhang Honours

Undergraduate Certificates and Diplomas

Certificate in the Teaching of English as a Second Language

Rania Alazzam
Rebecca Lee Andre
Ryan Michael Newman

Post Baccalaureate Diploma in Cognitive Science

Jenna Margaret Rice