Message from the Dean

Events

Please view the Virtual Celebrations page for information about our virtual events and department activities celebrating this year’s graduating class, or visit the 2021 Graduation Celebration main page.

Stories

Load More

Graduate Listing

The students listed below have been awarded degrees by the Senate of Carleton University in October 2021.

Please click here for a list of medals and awards winners.

Doctoral Graduates

Fahad Ahmad Public Policy
Mumtaz Ahmad Economics
Amal AbdulRahman AlAmoudi Public Policy
Alia Ali Alkhathami Probability and Statistics
Basim Al Tlua Mechanical Engineering
Abdulrahman Alzahrani Applied Mathematics
Jade Atkins Earth Sciences
Simon Darrell Baldwin Psychology
Dani Belo International Affairs
Gary Scott Bishop Aerospace Engineering
Joshua Brault Economics
Hannah Jasmine Brazeau Psychology
Vanessa Ashley Renee Brown Sociology
Hossein Mohamad Chahrour Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rumbidzai Chimhanda Political Science
Emerich Jo Daroya Sociology
Mariya Davydenko Psychology
Matthew Efseaff Physics
Nada Elnahla Management
Logan Ewanation Psychology
Fereshteh Fakhar Firouzeh Electrical and Computer Engineering
Stuart Green Biology
Ozan Gurcan Ethics and Public Affairs
Hanane Hadj-Moussa Biology
Samantha Jade Hollingshead Psychology
Olivier Jacques English
Nusrat Jahan Economics
Zahra Jahedi Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jing Jin Electrical and Computer Engineering
Benjamin Keeshan Physics
Michelle Gyamsewa Laing Economics
Elen Lemaître-Curri Public Policy
Karl Andrew Ian Loeffler-Henry Biology
Samantha Logan Biology
Samuel MacIsaac International Affairs
Rowida Elfatih Mohamed Chemistry
Azadeh Momeni Political Science
Megan Muller Anthropology
Nathan Murtha Physics
Khoa Tran Duy Nguyen Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kerry Ellen O’Neill Ethics and Public Affairs
Chloe Isabelle Marie Pedneault Psychology
Hamish Pope Civil Engineering
Jesse Joseph Donald Rafeiro Architecture
Jayantha Ramasubramanyam Legal Studies
Carel Rethmeier Physics
Jessica Ring Communication
Federmán Rodríguez Political Science
Soroush Sheikhpour Kourabbaslou Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ian Showalter Electrical and Computer Engineering
Marcus Andrew Sibley Legal Studies
Paul Smith Physics
Symon George Allan Stowe Biomedical Engineering
Seetal Sunga Ethics and Public Affairs
Gabrielle Sutherland Political Science
Parisa Switzer Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Katelyn Ventura Neuroscience
Marc Wickham Public Policy
Hasanuzzaman Zaman Public Policy

Masters Graduates

Master of Accounting

Sarah Al-Zaher
Shoban Anandarajah
Sophie Marie Ashe
Abdullah Awan
Maram Hussein Badr
Erik Hugh Pedersen Barr
Nicholas Bastianelli
Amy Bekkers
Maxim Michael Bolton
Curtis Cody Wayne Buckland
Patrick Buffett
Francesco Antonino Carrozza
Roxanne Danielle Charbonneau
Vadihawe Cisse
Lindsay Margaret Davison
Paul Joseph Desantis
Nene Hady Diallo
Hosiane Dusengayumva
Marine Dutrisac Pineau
Connor Stephen Ellis
Julie Ennis
Sheikh Sanjidah Farque
Leofold Hernandez Frias
Sydney Guilfoyle
Mohamed Atef Saleh Hamdi
Lindsay Quinn Hamilton
Bradley Jordan Hardeen
Sukhdeep Hehar
Adib Tahsin Hossain
Christopher Johnson
Emma Kepic
Laura Arlene Kratofil
Nicholas Lamarche
Noah Leete Langlois
Ashley Margaret Lantos
Jason Wai Kit Leung
Philip Silvan Encomienda Mateo
Devanshi Narendra Mehta
Brandon Miller
Cassandra Lynn Mohammed
Elia Moscovitz
Jasmine Namazi
Sheila Ngo
Dave Anh Khoa Nguyen
Sadee Kaitlin O’Shea
Antoine Paradis
Christopher Pearson
Andrea Colette Peplinski
Alicia Ewa Pierog
Terrence Poon
Theodore John Quattrocchi
Manal Abdul-Razak Rahim
Christopher Satterthwaite
Juliana Shekalaghe
Simin Situ
Sarah Jessica Sivanesan
Garrett Sliter
Ibrahim Terai
Joshua Michael Timpano
Sarah Anne Donck Van Den Hurk
Simon Watters
Jiaxi Wei
Jianping Wu

Master of Applied Business Analytics

Renee Nicole Emby Technology Innovation Management
Meghana Devi Parasa Technology Innovation Management
Yuye Xu Technology Innovation Management

Master of Applied Science

Zeynab Adibifard Electrical and Computer Engineering
Norah Mohammed AlJurbua Human-Computer Interaction
Maryam Al labbad Aerospace Engineering
Amir Hossein Aman Zadeh Civil Engineering
Oprite Nimisoere-Huchinson Bobmanuel Civil Engineering
Olivier Courchesne Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joel Stephen Demetre Electrical and Computer Engineering
Abdurrazag Elaskri Aerospace Engineering
Parichehreh Firoozi Shahmirzadi Electrical and Computer Engineering
Bruno Gamero Electrical and Computer Engineering
Victor Emmanuel Liete Gasparetto Mechanical Engineering
Elyse Kathryn Hamp Civil Engineering
Arvin Hashemi Mehr Mechanical Engineering
Osama Javaid Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jaydip Dineshbhai Kathrotiya Electrical and Computer Engineering
Hasti Khiabani Mechanical Engineering
Ye Lim Kim Human-Computer Interaction
Brendan Joseph Korba Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kayla Jean Lewry Sustainable Energy
Jianyu Liu Mechanical Engineering
Weihao Liu Civil Engineering
Daniel Durando Lowcay Civil Engineering
Kevan Keegan MacKay Electrical and Computer Engineering
Zachary Robert Milani Mechanical Engineering
Jason Miller Electrical and Computer Engineering
Andrew W. Oddy Mechanical Engineering
Ariane Parisien Biomedical Engineering
William Paul Parsons Aerospace Engineering
Lourd Arun Raj Aerospace Engineering
Aisha Samara Robinson Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yehia Ashraf Yehia Salama Aerospace Engineering
Joe Frederick Samuel Electrical and Computer Engineering
Natalie Jeanne Smith Civil Engineering
Shane Steinberg Biomedical Engineering
Ville Tuovi Tiukuvaara Electrical and Computer Engineering
Zijun Xiong Civil Engineering
Anne Young Electrical and Computer Engineering
Alla Vitalevna Zakurdaeva Technology Innovation Management
Mohamed Elsayed Gaber Ali Zalat Electrical and Computer Engineering

Master of Architectural Studies

Amanda Lapointe

Master of Architecture

Pouria Amidi
Charles-Étienne Déry
Ben Hayward

Master of Arts

Ladna Ahmed International Affairs
Sherveen Alaghehbandi International Affairs
Nicholas Arial Religion and Public Life
André Arrais International Affairs
Emma Nicole Awe History – Public History
Matthew Bastin-Millar Anthropology
Deanna Jennifer Lynn Bogaski Anthropology
Jack Isaac Botham Political Economy
Paloma Boucher International Affairs
Syeda Karishma Bristy Philosophy
Nathaniel Alexander Bruni Canadian Studies
Heather Patricia Andrea Burke Psychology
Sonia Carolina Cáceres Rivera Music and Culture
Somerled B. Cameron Philosophy
Prabhroop Kaur Chawla International Affairs
Mackenzie Cielen-Gough Sociology
Alison Maureen Croke Psychology
Maximilian Stewart Hawley Cronkite History
Cassandra Joan Cunningham International Affairs
Evan Daniel Curley Sociology
Francis Dawson Political Economy
Sukhbir Kaur Dhaliwal Political Science
Thomas Andrew Dicsi Political Economy
Hannah Claire Diegel International Affairs
Elizabeth Dizon English
Kayla Morgan Dold Political Science
Lucas Eamon Kirby Donovan European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Clay Evan Arne Duncalfe Political Economy
Mackenzie David Dunham Psychology
Jude Selorm Eastwood Economics
Matthew Robert Gwilym Edwards History
Roxana Ehsani-Moghaddam Psychology
Sam Emami International Affairs
Behar Emini Anthropology
Jenna Katelyn Emslie History – Public History
Samuel Evans Political Economy
Kimia Fardfini Psychology
Ashley Megan Fearnall Political Science
Ashleigh Marie Feltmate Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Charlotte Sarah James Ferderber English
Marissa Frey International Affairs
Sarah George Sociology
Emma Greer Gillies History – Public History
Patrick Gleddie English
Ryan Grenon Human-Computer Interaction
Sladana Grmas European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Marie-Christine Grondin Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Sasha Veronica Gunpat Motayne Psychology
Maseh Hadaf International Affairs
Susan R. Hagborg Wildey History
Adrian J. Harewood History
Niusha Hatefinia Film Studies
Seamus Patrick Hodgins Anthropology
Arden Allison Beatrice Hody History – Public History
Anthony Hope International Affairs
Amanda Ashley Hunter Communication
Sumaira Afroz Islam European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Farah Ismail Migration and Diaspora Studies
Scott Ryan Jackpaul International Affairs
Micha Francoise Armstrong Johanis-Bell Communication
Albert Douglas Johnson International Affairs
Julia Isabelle Heckel Johnston International Affairs
Zaheed Kara International Affairs
Andre Karkeck International Affairs
Mitchell Mcgregor Kingston Economics
Chloe Kohlman English
Anastasia Koroleva European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Breanna Danielle Anita Kubat Canadian Studies
Lin Kyi Human-Computer Interaction
Frédérick Étienne Lavoie European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Jacob Daniel Lee English
Madeleine Le Jeune Communication
Donald Zachary Leone Communication
Zheren Li Psychology
Brittany Long History
Baichuan Lu Art History
Abram Johannes Frederick Lutes Political Economy
Mitchell MacDonald Legal Studies
Jack Austin Mallon Canadian Studies
Emily Michelle Maynard Economics
Brooke Elaine McArthur English
Erin Elise McHarge Women’s and Gender Studies
Sonya Anna McLaren Psychology
Joy McLeod Psychology
Amy Elizabeth McMahon Communication
Desirrea Patrice Meney Political Science
Kimiya Tahirih Missaghi Legal Studies
Christine Moreau Sociology
Nicole Elizabeth Musk Political Science
Mohd Khalid Naseemi International Affairs
Mohamed Nassar Sustainable Energy
Meghan Newman History
Thanh Thuy Nguyen International Affairs
Parker Thomas Nicholls Music and Culture
Holly Anne Norris International Affairs
Ayomide Precious Oluwasanya European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Alexander Zachary Parsalidis International Affairs
Bethany Mary Pehora History
Victoria Elizabeth Cyr Pelky Canadian Studies
Tessa Joy Penich Legal Studies
Cossette Pascale Penner-Olivera English
Mathew Richard Peters Sociology
Denis Viktorovich Pinchuk European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Sarah Piwowarczyk Political Science
Silke Christiane Popescu Sustainable Energy
Zachary Sam Poste International Affairs
Erin Joan Quevillon Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Hossain Sharif Rabbi Migration and Diaspora Studies
Michael Angelo Racioppo Sociology
Isabella Redgate History – Public History
Joshua Clayton Remedios Psychology
Colleen Robb Psychology
Emma Marie Rooke-Thompson English
Patrick Olivier Russell Sustainable Energy
Parwiz Said Political Science
Gloria Karina Sánchez-Cuevas Philosophy
Erin Avery Scott Anthropology
Rachel Elizabeth Scott History – Public History
Madison Hazel Shaddock International Affairs
Mary Megan Elizabeth Shannon English
Melanie Singarayer International Affairs
Paul Sjoberg European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Jonah Vincent Jeffrey Somers Political Economy
Shakira Aliya Spence Legal Studies
Cassandra Taylor Starosta Psychology
Benjamin Daniel Stone European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Kelvin Hao Wen Sun Canadian Studies
Lucas Tersigni International Affairs
Alexandra Therond Psychology
Megan Thibodeau English
Akkila Thirukesan International Affairs
Jaclyn Lauren Tompalski Sociology
Nana Ameyaa Twumasi-Agyei Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Dominique Van Es Northern Studies
Declan Anthony Holmes Walker Political Economy
Daphne Wang International Affairs
Madeleine Warlow Communication
Rebecca Jean Watson Art History
Elsy Rose Willis Northern Studies
Maddison Kimberley Wood Northern Studies
Valerie Kaiyang Wood History – Public History
Jessie Jiaxi Xie International Affairs
Sydney Anne Zamojski Anthropology
Maria Lorena Zarate Political Economy
Ghazal Zazai International Affairs
Carly Julie Zulich Northern Studies

Master of Business Administration

Ayah Arabi Katbi
Andrea Carolina Aya Mercado
Shengjie Cao
Weitao Ding
Yuxu Dou
Ramz Imad Farhoud
Hongyan Fei
Jeffrey Trevor Gardiner
Jin Han
Xiang Han
Ming Hong
Ting Hu
Sarah Marie Laferriere
Yi Li
Feiyan Lyu
Shuangwen Lyu
Justin Peter Nichols
Yue Shao
Jian Sun
Sarah Rachel Warsh
Guangtao Wei
Wei Xue
Lijun Yang
Yan Yang
Yuting Yang
Jie Yin
Feng Zeng
Jieyu Zhang
Qi Zhang
Wuchang Zhang
Ying Zhao
Danyang Zhou
Jianfeng Zhou
Weiran Zhou
Zhuxian Zhuang

Master of Cognitive Science

Taeko Jessica Bourque
Nadia Markova
Lara Russo
Mujahid Adegboyega Sanni
David Smith
Maria Vorobeva

Master of Computer Science

Aniqa Binte Alam Human-Computer Interaction
Heng Sun Chao
William Patrick Findlay
Taslimur Rahman
Anousheh Shahmirza
Razieh Tekieh

Master of Design

Maryam Attef Industrial Design
Carla June Ayukawa Industrial Design
Kayla Daigle Industrial Design
Samantha Paige Schneider Industrial Design
Eric James Wolfe Industrial Design

Master of Engineering

Olatunde Jeremiah Abiola Aerospace
Nael Sulaiman Abu-alim Technology Innovation Management
Abir Ahmed Electrical and Computer
Ahmad Abdul Hamid Mahmoud Amarneh Technology Innovation Management
Kafayat Oluwadamilola Balogun Technology Innovation Management
Nina Linda Therese Bigras Infrastructure Protection and International Security
Sonika Budanur Shivaramu Civil
Nivetha Chandran Civil
Soummyo Priyo Chattopadhyay Electrical and Computer
Rohan Bharatkumar Chokshi Civil
Rushi Dineshbhai Dalwadi Civil
Ikechukwu John Ejiogu Aerospace
Devanshi Mohitbhai Gandhi Environmental
Janna Golzari Civil
Vijaya sri Bhargavi Gottapu Technology Innovation Management
Nicholas Jean-Francois Goulet Technology Innovation Management
Vincent J. Guihan Technology Innovation Management
Sameh Abdelfattah Ibrahim Electrical and Computer
Mohamed Ayman Jaber Technology Innovation Management
Pallav Pravinkumar Kanani Civil
Sunith Kumar Reddy Katrevpally Civil
Naga Samhitha Kongara Civil
Gurashish Singh Mander Civil
Siddardha Mayakuntla Electrical and Computer
Shehzore Ali Memon Technology Innovation Management
Pragna Mysore Umashankar Environmental
Badusha Nadakalathil Civil
Samaneh Nikpoor Technology Innovation Management
Neel Yogeshkumar Parekh Civil
Dishaben Suryakant Patel Aerospace
Harsh Sanjivkumar Patel Civil
Maharshi Sharadbhai Patel Civil
Praharshkumar Pankajkumar Patel Civil
Priyanshi Sureshbhai Patel Environmental
Thejprabhath Rayasam Electrical and Computer
Aishwarya Sai Kumar Civil
Deep Ashokkumar Shah Environmental
Foram Pragneshkumar Shah Environmental
Abiola Smith Technology Innovation Management
Jugal Jayesh Solanki Civil
Nupur Suthar Environmental
Bhargavkumar Hareshbhai Tailor Civil

Master of Entrepreneurship

Haithm Ali Mohammed Alwaeli Technology Innovation Management
Abdulla Mohammad Abdulla Aweisi Technology Innovation Management
Mkpouto Ibekwe Technology Innovation Management
Boluwatito Oluwatobi Pikuda Technology Innovation Management
Edwardette Tagoe Technology Innovation Management

Master of Information Technology

Alexis Adolfo Amezaga Hechavarria Digital Media
Alireza Hosseini Vasoukolaei Network Technology
Stanislav Kyian Digital Media
Hantao Liu Network Technology
Ramy Maarouf Network Technology
Elaheh Samimi Digital Media
Jinay Gautamkumar Shah Digital Media
Dengpan Wang Network Technology

Master of Infrastructure Protection and International Security

Ediie Abdultairova
Erveina Gosalci
Shaban Gosalci
Alltinton Samuel Hutton
Eric Lee
Benjamin Michael McGrath
Megan Delanah McWilliams
Anisha Yogalingam

Master of Journalism

Kayla Caroline Bujeau Holmes
Ian Budu Keteku
Raylene Lung
Warren Terence Reid
Hannah Rivkin
Kathleen Schellenberg
Thamar Spitzer
Eden Suh

Master of Philanthropy and Nonprofit Leadership

Kathleen L. Alexander
Amy Elizabeth Gorecki

Master of Political Management

Raghed Al-Areibi
Donna Androusenkov
Yasmine Atassi
Francesca Desaulniers
Madeline Grace Deyo
Siera Blair Draper
Robyn Fishbein
Brooklyn Galbraith
Jacque Daniel German-Doucet
William Emmerson Greene
Shemar Trent Hackett
Tye Hapke
Mohammad Hussain
Katherine Kawalerczak
Connor Michael Lund
Alexander Tristan MacKenzie
Miriam Mathew
Wade Morrow
Stav Nitka
Abigail Pender
Cameron Nicholas Pye
Olivia Grace Dianne Raycraft
Elizabeth Melinda Mary Seip
Ashley Jessica Stopay
Evan Bishop Stubbins
Abigail Jianghao Tait
Elizabeth Lindsay Tuomi

Master of Public Policy and Administration

Raechel Jenny Allen
Brendan Kenneth D Blom
Madeleine Lize Burke
Jeremy Anthony Keith Dias
Catherine Emond-Provencher
Afrah Hassan
Rea Mishaxhiu
Cole Robert Lewis Parkin
Andrew Paul
Katherine Peterson
Braden Phillipson
Katrina Rose Slowski
Emma Bailee Strickland
Alice Creaghan Young

Master of Science

Brittany Christian Astles Geography
Kayla Attinello Biology
Kylie Marilyn Barwise Northern Studies
Tighe Joseph Bloskie Biology
Tim Bosnic Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Sarah Breedon Biology
Mingyao Cai Mathematics
Devron Adam Colley Chemistry
Natasha Ari Suey Lin Curtis Neuroscience
Phillip Mario DelGobbo Physics
Jessica Emilie Desforges Biology
Nicholas Daniel Dirienzo Health Sciences
Mahmoud El-Saadi Biology
Lucas Angelo Finney Mathematics
Serita Abigail Fudlosid Biology
David Gallacher Physics
Katherine Healey Neuroscience
Andrew Hicks Earth Sciences
Willa Aline Ingelson-Filpula Biology
Muzeyyen Nuray Kabasakal Statistics
Sophia Alicia Krystek Management
Tanner Kennedy Kyle Northern Studies
Zoe Ann Landry Biology
Brian Ming-Tung Lin Mathematics
Erin Madison MacKenzie Earth Sciences
Matthew Grant Marshall Earth Sciences
Bryan Robert Schjerning Moore Earth Sciences
John Rivada Chemistry
Candace Roberts Health Sciences
Colin Robertson Geography
Kayla Stephanie Schumacker Neuroscience
Hailey Scott Health Sciences
Parth Vijaybhai Shah Management
Sarah Emily Margaret Simpkin Northern Studies
Emily Erin Thaw Neuroscience
Lindsay Louise Trottier Geography
Amanda Van Geel Neuroscience
Alexander Warren Wiseman Neuroscience
Frank Wong Chemistry
Zhao Zhao Statistics

Master of Social Work

Halima Ahmed Abdille
Lauralee Archibald
Natasha Azoulay
Vanessa Bascelli
Katie Alexandra Beebe
Stephanie Borgen
Chantal Marie Briere
William Reid Burton
Lisa Susanne Marie Calcafuoco
Tamera Campbell
Melissa Lynne Copeland
Victoria Curl
Rosalind Anne Curran
Austin Daly
Samantha Davin
Kayden Oliver Debney
Clayton Dignard
Megan Marie Duncan
Rebekah Ederer
Angele Donna Rose Farn
Paul Gawlak
Grant George Gear
Ruxandra Mihaela Gheorghe
Jessica Inglis
Holly Johnstone
Brooklynn Alyssa Blaire Lacelle
Paige Lagacy
Eric Samuel Levitt
Courtney Tamiko MacIntyre
Chelsea Stewart Mackay
Michelle Macland
Hayley Sharon Maynard
Marie Lynette Morris
Latona Nadia Nicholson
Tabitha Prendergast
Sanderica-Natasha Quesnel Malanka
Missy Schutten
Kristen Pamela Lucille Smith
Lucas Brenden Snell
Samantha Joanne Snider
Anne Maria Catherine Thibodeau
Katie Leigh-Ann Vick
Remi Ziskind

Graduate Certificates and Diplomas

Graduate Diploma in Curatorial Studies

Carla June Ayukawa
Arden Allison Beatrice Hody
Baichuan Lu
Marina Piza
Rebecca Jean Watson
Valerie Kaiyang Wood

Graduate Diploma in Health: Science, Technology and Policy

Cree Ann Henderson
Sydney Anne Zamojski

Graduate Diploma in Indigenous Policy and Administration

Jaimie Grace-Ann Vincent

Graduate Diploma in Philanthropy and Nonprofit Leadership

Adam James Faber
Rhonda Waters