Message from the Dean

Events

Please view the Virtual Celebrations page for information about our virtual events and department activities celebrating this year’s graduating class, or visit the 2021 Graduation Celebration main page.

Stories

Graduate Listing

The students listed below have been awarded degrees by the Senate of Carleton University in October 2021.

Please click here for a list of medals and awards winners.

Doctoral Graduates

Fahad Ahmad Public Policy
Mumtaz Ahmad Economics
Amal AbdulRahman AlAmoudi Public Policy
Dani Belo International Affairs
Joshua Brault Economics
Rumbidzai Chimhanda Political Science
Nusrat Jahan Economics
Michelle Gyamsewa Laing Economics
Elen Lemaître-Curri Public Policy
Samuel MacIsaac International Affairs
Azadeh Momeni Political Science
Jayantha Ramasubramanyam Legal Studies
Jessica Ring Communication
Federmán Rodríguez Political Science
Marcus Andrew Sibley Legal Studies
Gabrielle Sutherland Political Science
Marc Wickham Public Policy
Hasanuzzaman Zaman Public Policy

Masters Graduates

Master of Arts

Ladna Ahmed International Affairs
Sherveen Alaghehbandi International Affairs
André Arrais International Affairs
Jack Isaac Botham Political Economy
Paloma Boucher International Affairs
Prabhroop Kaur Chawla International Affairs
Cassandra Joan Cunningham International Affairs
Francis Dawson Political Economy
Sukhbir Kaur Dhaliwal Political Science
Thomas Andrew Dicsi Political Economy
Hannah Claire Diegel International Affairs
Kayla Morgan Dold Political Science
Lucas Eamon Kirby Donovan European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Clay Evan Arne Duncalfe Political Economy
Jude Selorm Eastwood Economics
Sam Emami International Affairs
Samuel Evans Political Economy
Ashley Megan Fearnall Political Science
Marissa Frey International Affairs
Sladana Grmas European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Maseh Hadaf International Affairs
Anthony Hope International Affairs
Amanda Ashley Hunter Communication
Sumaira Afroz Islam European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Farah Ismail Migration and Diaspora Studies
Scott Ryan Jackpaul International Affairs
Micha Francoise Armstrong Johanis-Bell Communication
Albert Douglas Johnson International Affairs
Julia Isabelle Heckel Johnston International Affairs
Zaheed Kara International Affairs
Andre Karkeck International Affairs
Mitchell Mcgregor Kingston Economics
Anastasia Koroleva European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Frédérick Étienne Lavoie European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Madeleine Le Jeune Communication
Donald Zachary Leone Communication
Abram Johannes Frederick Lutes Political Economy
Mitchell MacDonald Legal Studies
Emily Michelle Maynard Economics
Amy Elizabeth McMahon Communication
Desirrea Patrice Meney Political Science
Kimiya Tahirih Missaghi Legal Studies
Nicole Elizabeth Musk Political Science
Mohd Khalid Naseemi International Affairs
Mohamed Nassar Sustainable Energy
Thanh Thuy Nguyen International Affairs
Holly Anne Norris International Affairs
Ayomide Precious Oluwasanya European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Alexander Zachary Parsalidis International Affairs
Tessa Joy Penich Legal Studies
Denis Viktorovich Pinchuk European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Sarah Piwowarczyk Political Science
Silke Christiane Popescu Sustainable Energy
Zachary Sam Poste International Affairs
Hossain Sharif Rabbi Migration and Diaspora Studies
Patrick Olivier Russell Sustainable Energy
Parwiz Said Political Science
Madison Hazel Shaddock International Affairs
Melanie Singarayer International Affairs
Paul Sjoberg European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Jonah Vincent Jeffrey Somers Political Economy
Shakira Aliya Spence Legal Studies
Benjamin Daniel Stone European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Lucas Tersigni International Affairs
Akkila Thirukesan International Affairs
Declan Anthony Holmes Walker Political Economy
Daphne Wang International Affairs
Madeleine Warlow Communication
Jessie Jiaxi Xie International Affairs
Maria Lorena Zarate Political Economy
Ghazal Zazai International Affairs

Master of Infrastructure Protection and International Security

Ediie Abdultairova
Erveina Gosalci
Shaban Gosalci
Alltinton Samuel Hutton
Eric Lee
Benjamin Michael McGrath
Megan Delanah McWilliams
Anisha Yogalingam

Master of Journalism

Kayla Caroline Bujeau Holmes
Ian Budu Keteku
Raylene Lung
Warren Terence Reid
Hannah Rivkin
Kathleen Schellenberg
Thamar Spitzer
Eden Suh

Master of Philanthropy and Nonprofit Leadership

Kathleen L. Alexander
Amy Elizabeth Gorecki

Master of Political Management

Raghed Al-Areibi
Donna Androusenkov
Yasmine Atassi
Francesca Desaulniers
Madeline Grace Deyo
Siera Blair Draper
Robyn Fishbein
Brooklyn Galbraith
Jacque Daniel German-Doucet
William Emmerson Greene
Shemar Trent Hackett
Tye Hapke
Mohammad Hussain
Katherine Kawalerczak
Connor Michael Lund
Alexander Tristan MacKenzie
Miriam Mathew
Wade Morrow
Stav Nitka
Abigail Pender
Cameron Nicholas Pye
Olivia Grace Dianne Raycraft
Elizabeth Melinda Mary Seip
Ashley Jessica Stopay
Evan Bishop Stubbins
Abigail Jianghao Tait
Elizabeth Lindsay Tuomi

Master of Public Policy and Administration

Raechel Jenny Allen
Brendan Kenneth D Blom
Madeleine Lize Burke
Jeremy Anthony Keith Dias
Catherine Emond-Provencher
Afrah Hassan
Rea Mishaxhiu
Cole Robert Lewis Parkin
Andrew Paul
Katherine Peterson
Braden Phillipson
Katrina Rose Slowski
Emma Bailee Strickland
Alice Creaghan Young

Master of Social Work

Halima Ahmed Abdille
Lauralee Archibald
Natasha Azoulay
Vanessa Bascelli
Katie Alexandra Beebe
Stephanie Borgen
Chantal Marie Briere
William Reid Burton
Lisa Susanne Marie Calcafuoco
Tamera Campbell
Melissa Lynne Copeland
Victoria Curl
Rosalind Anne Curran
Austin Daly
Samantha Davin
Kayden Oliver Debney
Clayton Dignard
Megan Marie Duncan
Rebekah Ederer
Angele Donna Rose Farn
Paul Gawlak
Grant George Gear
Ruxandra Mihaela Gheorghe
Jessica Inglis
Holly Johnstone
Brooklynn Alyssa Blaire Lacelle
Paige Lagacy
Eric Samuel Levitt
Courtney Tamiko MacIntyre
Chelsea Stewart Mackay
Michelle Macland
Hayley Sharon Maynard
Marie Lynette Morris
Latona Nadia Nicholson
Tabitha Prendergast
Sanderica-Natasha Quesnel Malanka
Missy Schutten
Kristen Pamela Lucille Smith
Lucas Brenden Snell
Samantha Joanne Snider
Anne Maria Catherine Thibodeau
Katie Leigh-Ann Vick
Remi Ziskind

Graduates Certificates and Diplomas

Graduate Diploma in Indigenous Policy and Administration

Jaimie Grace-Ann Vincent

Graduate Diploma in Philanthropy and Nonprofit Leadership

Adam James Faber
Rhonda Waters

Undergraduate A to Z

Bachelor of Economics Kadija Abdi Honours
Bachelor of Arts Nasro Abdi
Bachelor of Economics Hassan Abouseada Honours
Bachelor of Arts Chelsea Abraham
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Afnan Abusheikha Honours
Bachelor of Public Affairs and Policy Management Manav Acharya Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Zabihullh Afghan-Yaqubi
Bachelor of Economics Rana Mohamed Ahmed Mahmoud Abdelfatttah Afify Honours
Bachelor of Arts Irfan Akhtar
Bachelor of Arts Tinuola Akinwande Honours
Bachelor of Arts Mahmoud Abdolbaqi Alabed
Bachelor of Economics Abdelmuti Aladdasi Honours
Bachelor of Arts Patrick Al Ahmar Honours
Bachelor of Arts Nour Alameh Honours
Bachelor of Economics Abdulhameed Saad Al-Ani
Bachelor of Arts David Aleksic Honours
Bachelor of Social Work Jibriil Jama Ali Honours
Bachelor of Economics Zeyad Osama Almuhtaseb Honours
Bachelor of Economics Honours Tamara Alsayed With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Georgia Genevieve Arden With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Jessica Hope Armstrong
Bachelor of Arts Sarah Angelica Artuso-Prins
Bachelor of Arts Honours Ashli Gege Au With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Eunice Avonyo Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Khalid Mustapha Ayoub Honours
Bachelor of Arts Charlie Babineau
Bachelor of Economics Marie-Laure Badiel Honours
Bachelor of Social Work Jocelyn Lauren Clair Baetz With High Distinction
Bachelor of Economics Anissa Bakker
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Aidan Brent Battley Honours
Bachelor of Arts Jordyn Beaupre Honours
Bachelor of Arts Celine Joelle Beltrano
Bachelor of Arts Sundeep Singh Bhangu Honours
Bachelor of Arts Kaitlin Claire Bochert
Bachelor of Economics Christopher Anthony Bourque
Bachelor of Arts Madison Mirade Bower
Bachelor of Arts Rosa Aimee Brito Castro Honours
Bachelor of Social Work Avery Jane Brown Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Matthew Alexander Brown
Bachelor of Arts Aidan Grant Budrewicz
Bachelor of Economics Winston Bwalya Honours
Bachelor of Arts Devin Lawrence Byrne Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Yige Cai Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Jesse Joseph Carter With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Sara May Caverley Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Zahraa Haidar Chahrour With High Distinction
Bachelor of Social Work Kevin Paul Chatter Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Alicia Kathleen Clapperton Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Honours Matthew Frank Clark With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Keenan Cooper Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Devin Madeline Cosway Honours
Bachelor of Arts Mikaela Joan Cote Pleau Honours
Bachelor of Economics Thomas Francis Courtney Honours
Bachelor of Arts Alexandra Marie Cox Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Robert Charles Crane Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Kennedy Curcio Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours Laura Ann Daly With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Judy Dang
Bachelor of Arts Selina Dang
Bachelor of Arts Robin Darasha
Bachelor of Arts Honours Melissa Das With Distinction
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Brianna Jordan Davis Honours
Bachelor of Arts Manar Dhaif
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Houlaymatou Halima Diallo Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Sara Anne Caryn Dix Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Nur Diyab Honours
Bachelor of Arts Jaimie Alexis Dong Honours
Bachelor of Arts Yanbin Dong
Bachelor of Arts Isaac Donohoe Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Sachelle Duroseau
Bachelor of Arts Reilly Michelle Dwyer With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Hayden Dyczkowsky Honours
Bachelor of Economics Joshua Earle Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Jean Osedebabhen Edem With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Kirsten Rowena Egan Honours
Bachelor of Arts Bashir Elchamaa
Bachelor of Arts Mona Omar Eldali Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Gabriel Stephen Ellepola With High Distinction
Bachelor of Economics Moomen El-Merhebi Honours
Bachelor of Arts Simon Matyas Embaye Honours
Bachelor of Arts Eid Eqab Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Meelo Chetan Fairfax-Angod
Bachelor of Economics Joseph Farruggia Honours
Bachelor of Arts Natashia Fernandez
Bachelor of Economics Jesse Samuel Fisher
Bachelor of Arts Saylor Thompson Frost Honours
Bachelor of Arts Drew G. G. Garby Honours
Bachelor of Economics Rihana Oluwadamilola George
Bachelor of Journalism Yasmine Elsayed Ghania With High Distinction
Bachelor of Economics Kavean Gobalasundaram
Bachelor of Arts Alexandra Lisa-Mary Goebel
Bachelor of Social Work Megan Eileen Golfetto Honours
Bachelor of Arts Mya Faith Gordon
Bachelor of Arts Todd Joseph Goulet
Bachelor of Arts Matthew Spencer Grobowsky
Bachelor of Economics Honours Jingjie Guo With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Mackenzie Leigh Harding Honours
Bachelor of Arts Adam Nabila Harris Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Noah Gavin Harrison Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours Richard Melissen Harrison With Distinction
Bachelor of Economics Michelle He
Bachelor of Economics Yi He Honours
Bachelor of Journalism Olivia Rose Hnatyshyn Honours
Bachelor of Economics Alex Chi-Wai Ho Honours
Bachelor of Arts Richard John Houde Honours
Bachelor of Arts Tania Howes
Bachelor of Arts Leah Gillian Ireland Honours
Bachelor of Economics Momen Jahangir Honours
Bachelor of Arts Negin Jamali
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Jacklyn Elizabeth Janes Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Thanavy Jeyabalasundaram Honours
Bachelor of Arts Danny Steve Jeyaraj Honours
Bachelor of Economics Michelle Joe-Ezigbo With High Distinction
Bachelor of Public Affairs and Policy Management Nolan Johnston Honours
Bachelor of Arts Olivia Hannah Caroline Jolicoeur Honours
Bachelor of Arts Sydney N’sia Josephs Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Grace Turahirwa Jumu Uwera Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Bayan Kadri
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Honours Hannah Elizabeth Kalmisto With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Schadrac Kanakabami
Bachelor of Economics Arash Kananifar Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Sarine Karamanokian Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Aydin Jengiz Karasapan With High Distinction
Bachelor of Social Work Laura Kathleen Kennedy With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Andriana Maria Keramidopulos Honours
Bachelor of Arts Kirsten MaryEllen Kerr Honours
Bachelor of Arts Karla Khalil
Bachelor of Arts Shaima Khudayar Honours
Bachelor of Social Work Jenny Erin King-Balraj With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Maggie Orian Knox
Bachelor of Arts Nadza Koco
Bachelor of Economics Peter David Kouri
Bachelor of Arts Alicia Krzywicki
Bachelor of Social Work Roshney Achamma Kurian Honours
Bachelor of Arts Emile Lafleur
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours Mark Andrew Lebel With Distinction
Bachelor of Economics Mathieu Alexandre Harrison Lecavalier
Bachelor of Arts Honours Sarah Gunwon Lee With Distinction
Bachelor of Economics Chunyang Li Honours
Bachelor of Social Work Fan Li Honours
Bachelor of Economics Edwin Ying-Wei Lin
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Keru Lin Honours
Bachelor of Arts Charlotte Isobel Lister Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Chang Liu
Bachelor of Economics Shuyan Liu
Bachelor of Economics Zizheng Liu Honours
Bachelor of Arts Natasha Jessica Marie Loon
Bachelor of Economics Suyan Lu
Bachelor of Economics Mothusi Mabuza
Bachelor of Arts Benjamin MacDonald
Bachelor of Journalism Sarah Keon MacFarlane Honours
Bachelor of Economics Mohamed Mahmoud Honours
Bachelor of Economics Junsheng Ma Honours
Bachelor of Arts Darya Makiyenko Honours
Bachelor of Economics Patrick Michael Makowski
Bachelor of Arts Ali Jalal Maolud Honours
Bachelor of Journalism Jelena Maric Honours
Bachelor of Arts Arriane Patricia Marshall Honours
Bachelor of Economics Ryo Alexandru Matsutani Honours
Bachelor of Arts Ryan David Gordon Matthews
Bachelor of Arts Peyton Arran McCallum
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Elyse Catherine McGarva With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Serenity Kafia McLarty With High Distinction
Bachelor of Public Affairs and Policy Management Emily Elizabeth Mercer Miller Honours
Bachelor of Economics Grant Miller
Bachelor of Arts Honours Bader Nasser Mobarak With Distinction
Bachelor of Economics Marko Mogin
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Sagal Abdirahman Mohamed
Bachelor of Arts Christian Curtis Montpetit
Bachelor of Arts Ryan James Morada Honours
Bachelor of Economics Carlos Alejandros Morales Ruiz-Calderon
Bachelor of Arts Ruth Eliana Moses Honours
Bachelor of Social Work Kathryn Mumford With High Distinction
Bachelor of Social Work Morgan Mary Gale Munro Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Erin Murphy Honours
Bachelor of Arts Ibrahim Saed Nalaya
Bachelor of Social Work Marian Nalaye Honours
Bachelor of Arts Madison Emily-Anne Napier
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Kate Clinton Ndikumagenge Honours
Bachelor of Social Work Katie Adrianna Newman Honours
Bachelor of Arts Sarah Joy Newman Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Tomás Nieto Honours
Bachelor of Arts Sanjaiyan Nithiananthan Honours
Bachelor of Economics Antonio Alfonso Noguera Honours
Bachelor of Arts Wyatt Owen Noskey Honours
Bachelor of Arts Jovana Novakovic
Bachelor of Arts Stella Ifunanya Nwakaeze
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours Jenny Laura Oatway With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Oluwatise Oladuti Ogunleye Honours
Bachelor of Arts TiCarra Jonelle Gyselaine Paquet Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours Laura Merita Parent With High Distinction
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Madison Haika Pate-Green
Bachelor of Economics Trisha Vyomesh Patel Honours
Bachelor of Social Work Emily Anne Payne Honours
Bachelor of Journalism Morgan Daphne Yvonne Pépin With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Austin Wilder Phillips With Distinction
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Honours Maura Placeres Rubio With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Jacob Plaunt Honours
Bachelor of Arts Hussam Sameer Qazaqui
Bachelor of Economics Xinliang Qiu
Bachelor of Arts Sydney Rose Quilliam
Bachelor of Public Affairs and Policy Management Gabriella Margaret Rabaa With High Distinction
Bachelor of Social Work Olivia Amber Rebelo Honours
Bachelor of Social Work Brian Michael Reid Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Tyreike Reid Honours
Bachelor of Arts Skylor Thomas Reissner
Bachelor of Arts Maria Fernanda Rengel Urea Honours
Bachelor of Arts Taysha Richardson-Cameron Honours
Bachelor of Arts Bryan Robinson
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Cassidy Lauren Robinson Honours
Bachelor of Journalism Elyse Frances Maria Robinson With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Matthew Alexander Roff Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Diana Rogachova With High Distinction
Bachelor of Economics Naveed Roydar Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours Liam Angus Ryan With High Distinction
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Johanne Rygh Honours
Bachelor of Economics Shervin Saffari Honours
Bachelor of Arts Adam Abdi Saleban Honours
Bachelor of Arts Mohammad Mamoun Saleh Honours
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Katherine Michelle Sanders Honours
Bachelor of Public Affairs and Policy Management Shruti Sandhu Honours
Bachelor of Arts Adriel Akrasi-Bonsu Sarfo Honours
Bachelor of Arts Yesmine Sarifuddin Honours
Bachelor of Arts Benjamin Anthony Savage Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Jessica Katherine Savastano With Distinction
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours Harry Edward Martin Scannell With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Vendrack Selemani
Bachelor of Social Work Rebecca Senack Honours
Bachelor of Arts Stephen Gary Worron Shakeshaft Honours
Bachelor of Arts Nadia Giuseppina Shalabi
Bachelor of Social Work David Richard Sheehan Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Lovedeep Singh
Bachelor of Arts Mandeep Dhaliwal Singh
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies David Sklubal
Bachelor of Social Work Heather Louise Sloan Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Jason William John Smith
Bachelor of Social Work Melissa Lynn Louise Smith With Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Ahil Somji Honours
Bachelor of Arts Samantha Treacy Sorhaitz Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Braeden Thomas Stiles
Bachelor of Journalism Lauren Leslee Stokes With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Honours Noemie Tangelo With High Distinction
Bachelor of Economics Honours Amanda Catherine Thompson With High Distinction
Bachelor of Arts Valeria Estefania Torres Vela Honours
Bachelor of Arts Emma Saskia Trudel
Bachelor of Arts Paraskevi Tsilis Honours
Bachelor of Arts Deborah Tuliza Honours
Bachelor of Arts Rebecca Raven Tyler Honours
Bachelor of Arts Sina Varahram Honours
Bachelor of Economics Miguel Sebastián Vieira Rodrigues Honours
Bachelor of Arts Matthew Christopher Viquiera Honours
Bachelor of Arts Makiah Hailey Virtue Honours
Bachelor of Economics Zoe Jane Wall Honours
Bachelor of Economics Stacey Watetu Wangai Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Tao Wang
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours Rosalind Mary Margo Ward With High Distinction
Bachelor of Economics Kevin James Watson Honours
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Shanshan Wen Honours
Bachelor of Social Work Sydney Elizabeth Whitmore With Distinction
Bachelor of Global and International Studies Grace Margaret Williams Honours
Bachelor of Social Work Jessica Eileen Wilson With High Distinction
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Honours Jie Wu With Distinction
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Yifei Wu
Bachelor of Economics Rui Xu Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Hijaab Yahya With High Distinction
Bachelor of Economics Yujing Yao Honours
Bachelor of Arts Honours Brigitte Yim With Distinction
Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Ching-Jen Yu
Bachelor of Economics Haifeng Zhang Honours
Bachelor of Economics Zheng Zhang
Bachelor of Economics Zhizhong Zhang
Bachelor of Arts Honours Nicholas K. A. Žuger With High Distinction

Undergraduate Certificates and Diplomas

Risikat Hameed