Message from the Dean

Events

Please view the Virtual Celebrations page for information about our virtual events and department activities celebrating this year’s graduating class, or visit the 2021 Graduation Celebration main page.

Stories

Graduate Listing

The students listed below have been awarded degrees by the Senate of Carleton University in October 2021.

Please click here for a list of medals and awards winners.

Doctoral Graduates

Alia Ali Alkhathami Probability and Statistics
Abdulrahman Alzahrani Applied Mathematics
Jade Atkins Earth Sciences
Matthew Efseaff Physics
Stuart Green Biology
Hanane Hadj-Moussa Biology
Benjamin Keeshan Physics
Karl Andrew Ian Loeffler-Henry Biology
Samantha Logan Biology
Rowida Elfatih Mohamed Chemistry
Nathan Murtha Physics
Carel Rethmeier Physics
Paul Smith Physics
Katelyn Ventura Neuroscience

Masters Graduates

Master of Computer Science

Aniqa Binte Alam Human-Computer Interaction
Heng Sun Chao
William Patrick Findlay
Taslimur Rahman
Anousheh Shahmirza
Razieh Tekieh

Master of Science

Kayla Attinello Biology
Tighe Joseph Bloskie Biology
Tim Bosnic Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Sarah Breedon Biology
Mingyao Cai Mathematics
Devron Adam Colley Chemistry
Natasha Ari Suey Lin Curtis Neuroscience
Phillip Mario DelGobbo Physics
Jessica Emilie Desforges Biology
Nicholas Daniel Dirienzo Health Sciences
Mahmoud El-Saadi Biology
Lucas Angelo Finney Mathematics
Serita Abigail Fudlosid Biology
David Gallacher Physics
Katherine Healey Neuroscience
Andrew Hicks Earth Sciences
Willa Aline Ingelson-Filpula Biology
Muzeyyen Nuray Kabasakal Statistics
Zoe Ann Landry Biology
Brian Ming-Tung Lin Mathematics
Erin Madison MacKenzie Earth Sciences
Matthew Grant Marshall Earth Sciences
Bryan Robert Schjerning Moore Earth Sciences
John Rivada Chemistry
Candace Roberts Health Sciences
Kayla Stephanie Schumacker Neuroscience
Hailey Scott Health Sciences
Emily Erin Thaw Neuroscience
Amanda Van Geel Neuroscience
Alexander Warren Wiseman Neuroscience
Frank Wong Chemistry
Zhao Zhao Statistics

Graduate Certificates and Diplomas

Graduate Diploma in Health: Science, Technology and Policy

Cree Ann Henderson
Sydney Anne Zamojski

Undergraduate A to Z

Bachelor of Science Sara Abbass
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Nasser Sami Abdou
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Komiljon Abdurahimov
Bachelor of Science Hailey Beth Adams Honours
Bachelor of Health Sciences Meghan Elizabeth Adrain With Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Mahmud Ismail Mahmud Ali Honours
Bachelor of Science Major Rahd Nell Almaden
Bachelor of Science Ali Hussein Al-Rodhan Honours
Bachelor of Science Salam Ayman Alzabadani Honours
Bachelor of Health Sciences Kyra Valeska Storm Anderson Banz Honours
Bachelor of Science Woleola Abimbola Banjoko Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Danny Fernandes Barreto
Bachelor of Science Ehsan Birgani Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Conner John Bradley Honours
Bachelor of Science Harvey James Britton Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Skylar Bruce
Bachelor of Mathematics Joshua Buentiempo
Bachelor of Science Rykker Harvey-Bryant Caines-Luffman Honours
Bachelor of Science Hannah Colette Cavanagh Honours
Bachelor of Science Honours Mikayla Taylor Celli With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Anita Chau
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Xi Chen With High Distinction
Bachelor of Science Melissa Chihuri Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Casey David Combden
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Gregory Keith Corbould
Bachelor of Science Madeleine Corea
Bachelor of Science Steven Coumans
Bachelor of Computer Science Zahid Dawod Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Michal Debicki
Bachelor of Science Pukhraj Singh Deol
Bachelor of Science Honours Hanneke Stephanie Zwart De Roo With Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Deaglan James Diderich
Bachelor of Science Major Divian Laure Djuimo Monthé
Bachelor of Science Cameron Andrew Downie
Bachelor of Science Michael Robert Dusevic Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Wenyu Du
Bachelor of Computer Science Cailyn Edwards Honours
Bachelor of Science Honours Foster John Elliott With High Distinction
Bachelor of Science Honours Tala El Tayech With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Salim Erradi
Bachelor of Science Honours Brooke Sierra Etherington With High Distinction
Bachelor of Science Ruston Aulis Fellows
Bachelor of Health Sciences Angeli Josephine Figurado Honours
Bachelor of Science Major Olivia Rose Fuina
Bachelor of Science Simon Gauthier
Bachelor of Science Andrew Gharib Honours
Bachelor of Science Joydeep Singh Gill Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Filipp Gorodkov With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Kartikeyee Gunvant Gurav
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Naol Wakoya Gushu
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Micheal Anthony Hamon With High Distinction
Bachelor of Science Ryan Christopher Handler Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Omar Hassan Honours
Bachelor of Health Sciences Hasan Hersi Honours
Bachelor of Science Brooke Huneault Honours
Bachelor of Health Sciences Honours Naomi Osarumwense Ihama-Anthony With Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Porya-Ali Isfahani
Bachelor of Health Sciences Cybille Aliane Ishimwe
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Tarek Omar Issa
Bachelor of Science Honours Iuliia Ivanova With Distinction
Bachelor of Science Musarrat Jabeen Honours
Bachelor of Science Baraa Louay Jaber Honours
Bachelor of Science Honours Rami Jadayel With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Xiaoyu Jia Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Nicholas Elias Kazan With High Distinction
Bachelor of Science Emma Margaret Kent Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Faareha Khalid
Bachelor of Computer Science Osama Ali Khan Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Nareen Khurshid Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Cedric Charles Knapp
Bachelor of Science Honours Daniel William Knight With High Distinction
Bachelor of Science Major Ohmmar Kyaw With Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Raymond King Yuen Lau With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Maximillian Dennis Lefebvre With Distinction
Bachelor of Mathematics Honours Alexander Min Lehmann With Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Alexandra Liaskovski-Balaba With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Jianghao Li
Bachelor of Science Pengbo Liu
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Wei Liu
Bachelor of Mathematics Evan Richard Loveless
Bachelor of Science Evelyne John Lucas Honours
Bachelor of Science Sana Majjanne Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Shaan Ali Malik With Distinction
Bachelor of Mathematics Syed Sami Mashadi
Bachelor of Computer Science Shatil Masud Honours
Bachelor of Science Aaron McCall
Bachelor of Science Kaitlyn McCormick Honours
Bachelor of Mathematics Lucas Paul Farrell Meier
Bachelor of Health Sciences Matthew John Mersereau Honours
Bachelor of Mathematics Mark Douglas Jacob Michel
Bachelor of Science Major Sarmad Saad Mohammed Faeq
Bachelor of Science Honours Ladan Mohamud Mohamud With Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Justin Phillip Jeffery Moll
Bachelor of Science Honours Alicia Mary Julia Mullin With Distinction
Bachelor of Mathematics Matthew Johnathan Musgrave
Bachelor of Science Honours Spencer William Ng Cheong Chung With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours NamCao Nguyen With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Iustin Nicolaev With High Distinction
Bachelor of Science Michelle Christine O’Beirn
Bachelor of Science Tamara Omar Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Harleen Kaur Pabla
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Alexander John Patti
Bachelor of Science Honours Alexandra Mackenzie Paul With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Edward Adam Payzant
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Mirela Pulbere
Bachelor of Science Christina Crystal Rachpaul Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Bryan Rattanavong
Bachelor of Science Kyra Leigh Robertson Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Mia Naomi Robinson With Distinction
Bachelor of Science Honours Ruth Elizabeth Rodriguez With High Distinction
Bachelor of Science Major Aisha Abbas Salad
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Nathaniel Mogbonjubola Salami With Distinction
Bachelor of Science Honours Alexis Ilithyia Serghanuk With Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Patrick Elliot Shipton Honours
Bachelor of Science Major Sahar Shokohmand
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Cameron Alexander Slupeiks With Distinction
Bachelor of Mathematics Patrick James Steele
Bachelor of Science Major Kari Ann Stevenson With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Haiyue Sun Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Bushra Waseem Syed With Distinction
Bachelor of Science Abigail Maria Szczepanski Honours
Bachelor of Science Major Ahmad Taha
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Bisher Takiddeen
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Alexei Tchekansky
Bachelor of Science Harleen Kaur Toor
Bachelor of Science Major Gbamata Ismaël Touré
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Justin Tran
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Tan Tran With Distinction
Bachelor of Science Annie-Pier Tremblay Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Christopher Nathan Tzountzouris
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Gabriel Alexandru Valachi With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Ralton Vaz Honours
Bachelor of Science Jennifer Villacres Honours
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Chenxi Wang
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours William Ruiheng Wang With High Distinction
Bachelor of Mathematics Aisha Abdirahman Warsame
Bachelor of Science Honours Benjamin Kachkowski Weiser With High Distinction
Bachelor of Science Desiree Elizabeth White
Bachelor of Science Jenna Lauren Whitty
Bachelor of Science Honours Adam Kenneth James Williamson With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Garrick Wong Honours
Bachelor of Science Zijian Xia Honours
Bachelor of Mathematics Zhuoke Xie
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Mohammad Yacoub
Bachelor of Mathematics Jianqi Yang
Bachelor of Computer Science Honours Yihui Yang With High Distinction
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Philip Yuen
Bachelor of Computer Science Major Minglun Zhang
Bachelor of Computer Science Jiukai Zong Honours