The students listed in the links below have been awarded degrees by the Senate of Carleton University in Fall 2017.

Graduate Students

Undergraduate Students


Master of Accounting

Ziad Abdallah
Sneha Ashok
Rebecca Ann Baker
Marcos Caballero Rodriguez
Caroline Carrière
Robert Cavanagh
Milad Marco Chedid
Michael Codina-Lucia
Alexandra Collinge
Brittany Vanessa Cuthill
David Richard Hanssen
Meghan Anne Hearn
Jingya He
Roxana Lorena Izquierdo
Iman Kansou
Jafar Kazemiyan
Shahryar Khosravan Najafabadi
Haily Kortekaas
Alison Mary Lantos
Alexander James Lowndes
Cameron Mitchel MacIver
Tahirah Massop
Humza Akhter Mehmood
Hailey Diana Moore
Makanaka Ngwenya
Brianna Ellexis Paterson-Sonnenburg
Yan Qian
Atousa Rahbari
Nicholas Rashotte
Rebecca Renfroe
Anil Sengupta
Bon Sok
Adam Suwalski
Emily Tsz Yan To
Amanda van Lieshout
Julian Volesky
Ensen Xie
Xinyi Zhang
Yi Lin Tom Zhang
Qian Zhao
Yong Zhao

Master of Applied Science

Raheleh Bahrami Khodabandeh Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Zachary Baird Electrical and Computer Engineering
Christopher William Bassindale Mechanical Engineering
Isis Elizabeth Bennet Civil Engineering
Courtney Sarah Berquist Environmental Engineering
Justin David Berquist Mechanical Engineering
Jeffrey Simon Carette Materials Engineering
Eric Cathcart Electrical and Computer Engineering
Guillaume Dufour Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gerardo Escandon Quintanilla Human-Computer Interaction Engineering
Alex Federman Civil Engineering
Tahseen Haque Electrical and Computer Engineering
Raed Iskandar Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Dustin Sanghyun Jee Aerospace Engineering
Aliasghar Keyhanian Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ghaith Khalaf Mechanical Engineering
Mark Kotwicz Herniczek Aerospace Engineering
Mingze Li Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yi Li Materials Engineering
Narek Martirosyan Environmental Engineering
Natalie Rose Miller Civil Engineering
Zahra Mohammad Mechanical Engineering
Nima Palizban Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jonathan Pepper Aerospace Engineering
Jayant Sachdev Aerospace Engineering
Thavakumaran Shanmugarajah Civil Engineering
Gurinderbeer Singh Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sarabjeet Singh Electrical and Computer Engineering
Steven Albert James Sonnenberg Aerospace Engineering
Hsi-Cheng Don Wei Biomedical Engineering
Long Zhai Mechanical Engineering
Tianshuo Zhao Electrical and Computer Engineering
Liang Zhuge Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nick Zrinyi Environmental Engineering

Master of Architecture

Muhammad Dawud
Seyedeh-Ghazal Dehghany
Carly Leigh Farmer
Wen Yao

Master of Arts

Brigitta Abboud Women’s and Gender Studies
Mohammad Abdullah Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Mohammad Ratib Abeer International Affairs
Eugehne Chenwi Adangwa International Affairs
Nadia Al Ali Film Studies
Ian Spencer Allan Public Administration
Rabeea Kamil Almubarak Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Kimia Amouzegar Economics
Rachel M. Aquilina English
Corey Arbour International Affairs
Leyla Bagheri Psychology
Mohammad Bahman European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Stacey Balsdon International Affairs
Michael Bannon English
Stephanie Bartlett International Affairs
Jennifer Beach International Affairs
David Joseph Bellingham Political Economy
Elise Bigley History
Christina Bilczuk Psychology
Kristopher John Brazil Psychology
Robert Patrick Bruce Brewer Music and Culture
Marika Skye Avenel Brown English
Rebecca Jane Bulmer International Affairs
Patrick Ryan Burchat International Affairs
Melissa Joanne Camaganacan International Affairs
David Carpenter International Affairs
Glenn Carroll Public Administration
Amandeep Chahal Sustainable Energy
Alex Chen International Affairs
William Chetwin Economics
Adam Christianson Sociology
Jessica Catherine Clark English
Idris Colakovic European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Matthew Conte Women’s and Gender Studies
Molly Cookson-Hills Public Administration
Anne-Marie Côté Psychology
Jeffrey Crosier International Affairs
Adam Culligan Public Administration
Jenna Dean Public Administration
Robyn Dean Psychology
Tomas Delsolar Gunn Political Science
Shannon Dempsey Legal Studies
Alienor De Steur International Affairs
Evangeline Marie Ducas Public Administration
Rebekah Elkerton Women’s and Gender Studies
Kelly Lynn Ferguson History – Public History
Brent Forbes-Murray European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Brooke Rachel Fox Legal Studies
Kathleen Fry International Affairs
Adam McDowell Gadawski Economics
Sarah Lynn Gardiner Psychology
Preeya Gera Public Administration
Benjamin Samson Globerman European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Erin Gormley Public Administration
Kaitlin Griggs English
Elizabeth Sarah Haire International Affairs
Nicole Halseth International Affairs
Adrian Robert Halucha International Affairs
Julia Hamel International Affairs
Kyle Hamel Human-Computer Interaction
Steven Hardy Legal Studies
Mehedi Hasan Economics
Peter Haskett Political Science
Padraic James Hebert European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Emily Hewitt Public Administration
Matthew Hintermann Legal Studies
William Hipson Psychology
Samantha Jade Hollingshead Psychology
Christian Holloway Public Administration
Owen Hopkins International Affairs
Anna Nusrat Hoque Communication
Rita Houkayem International Affairs
Joie Angela Stephanie Huggins Psychology
Bounsouay Inthavong Economics
Tanya Irwin International Affairs
Yadushiya Jeyarajan Public Administration
Rory Jipp International Affairs
Matthew Hazen Jonah Public Administration
Peter Kapach International Affairs
Fatima Kazma English
Lauren Keating International Affairs
Emma Kenny English
Kelsey Keohane English
Ridhwan Khan Political Economy
Nathan Stephen Mark Knapp English
Ivan Komarov Economics
Priya Kumar Women’s and Gender Studies
William Sheldon Kuracina Economics
Justin Langille Anthropology
Elisa Rosina Lattanzio English
Gary Lawlor Psychology
Chae Yeon Lee International Affairs
Kevin Levangie English
Sara Lidstone Psychology
Andrej Litvinjenko International Affairs
Cora Macdonald Sociology
Kaitlin MacKenzie Sociology
Mackenzie Macleod Political Economy
Tahreem Mahmood Public Administration
Nurgul Makhambetova European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Gazelle Manuel Sociology
Natalie Sujae McCloskey History
Chase McGowan International Affairs
Sarah Alexandra Mcintosh International Affairs
Kelsea Jean Wylie McKenna History
Montana McLaughlin Tom English
Michael McLean English
Stephanie Katherine McLeod Economics
Lesley McNaughton Art History
Rebecca Paulette Mearns Geography
Nicole Meier International Affairs
Martin Mihaly Economics
Danielle Mihok Legal Studies
Shane Edward James Mitchell Religion and Public Life
Kurtis Wolfe Montgomery History
Lindsay Morgan Psychology
Jananee Murugaiah Public Administration
Navalucksan Mylvaganam International Affairs
Denis Najarro Public Administration
Rheanna Gaindia Nandlall Legal Studies
Shawn Nielsen Public Administration
Rachael Ostroff Political Economy
Laura Patrick International Affairs
Jana Lynn Patterson English
Tyler Paziuk Political Economy
Willem Alexander Pereboom Public Administration
Janessa Erin Porter Psychology
Keltie Jean Pratt Psychology
Tyler Pritchard Psychology
Marc Andrew Quintaneiro Sustainable Energy
Steven Rai International Affairs
Amy Laura Ramnarine Psychology
Mani Rashidpour Public Administration
Neil Ripley English
Morgan Alyssa Roesler International Affairs
Chelsea Berlin Ruiter International Affairs (Co-op)
Muhammad Salman Economics
Andrew Seto Public Administration
Adriana Sgambetterra Religion and Public Life
Mari Caitlin Shanahan Somerville Psychology
Emma Irene Shehan Music and Culture
Muhammad Siddiqui Religion and Public Life
Christina Nova Smyth History
David Elliott Thomson Stants History
Jacilyn Stettner European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Kaori Sugimura Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Daniel L. Sykes Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
William Allan Teal History
Sappaya Thangamornrart International Affairs
Shreena Thapa Psychology
Loic Trottier-Le Bosse International Affairs
Bahareh Vajedebrahimi Women’s and Gender Studies
Darcie Desneiges Valois Psychology
Sandra Vandervalk Anthropology
Marissa Villeneuve Art History
Kristina Amanda Vivian Public Administration
Bissy Lansaa Waariyo Political Science
Deanna Lynn Walker Psychology
Weiyu Wang Political Science
Nicole Maria Warkotsch International Affairs
Ian Leonard Weatherall History
Steven Wright Public Administration
Yinan Yang Public Administration
Shanjida Yasmin Economics

Master of Business Administration

Abdullah Alsafady
Christina David
Tyler Laramore
Andrew James McGratton

Master of Cognitive Science

Audrey Philena Brown
Vidya David
Maria Jakeline De Guadalupe G Celis Rangel
Jay Brandon Jennings
Nathan Nagy
Katherine Newman
Mikhail Sokolov

Master of Computer Science

Abdulrahman O. Alamoudi Human-Computer Interaction
Qixiang Chen
Patrick Demers
Tianxiao Deng
Lars Edward Ian Doyle
Sehwan Lee
Borke Obada-Obieh
Tresa Rose
Emily Lorraine Walpole Human-Computer Interaction

Master of Engineering

Aarti Electrical and Computer
Sushmitha Bellamkonda Technology Innovation Management
Ryan Robert Brault Civil
René Champagne Civil
Anilkumar Chaudhari Technology Innovation Management
Sukhdeep Singh Chawla Technology Innovation Management
Manraj Singh Dhaliwal Electrical and Computer
Arpan Dhunna Electrical and Computer
Oscar Guillermo Díaz Tello Technology Innovation Management
Eroniwe Ebonka Technology Innovation Management
Yangzhong Ge Electrical and Computer
Nessrine Ghannoum Technology Innovation Management
Khondkar Tahira Hamid Electrical and Computer
Mahmoud Abdelaziz Hassan Technology Innovation Management
Kunal Mahajan Electrical and Computer
Rushabh Mahajan Electrical and Computer
Sami Mohamad Mohamad Technology Innovation Management
Saikumar M P Electrical and Computer
Abhineeth Nagabhushana Civil
Anujna Nagaraj Electrical and Computer
Thai Nguyen Electrical and Computer
Daniel Sarfo Osei Technology Innovation Management
Rohit Kumar Pal Electrical and Computer
Qianyue Qian Mechanical
Arnav Rana Mechanical
Rajat Sachdeva Civil
Ranjit Singh Saini Electrical and Computer
Sameer Salahudeen Technology Innovation Management
Felipe Andres Sanchez Mendez Technology Innovation Management
Jana Sarran Civil
Sean Sarran Civil
Nitish Kumar Sharma Electrical and Computer
Sherif Tarek Shouman Civil
Ammar Sami Hameed Shuker Mechanical
Karanbir Singh Electrical and Computer
Paramvir Singh Electrical and Computer
Sanmeet Singh Technology Innovation Management
Sooraj Suresh Babu Civil
Aliya Tapelova Technology Innovation Management
Satbir Singh Turna Electrical and Computer
Fei Wang Electrical and Computer
Matthew Whelen Civil
José Adrián Zermeño Ruíz Technology Innovation Management

Master of Entrepreneurship

Elza Karapetyan Technology Innovation Management

Master of Infrastructure Protection and International Security

Vincent Lussier
Kathryn Peer
Sarah Elizabeth Pullen
Peter Cameron Wilson
Kaitlyn Patricia Youldon

Master of Journalism

Olivia Rania Yerramilli Bowden
Marc-André Cossette
Todd Andrew Coyne
Alexandra Mazur
Rupert Nuttle
Curtis Eric Lykoyrgos Panke

Master of Philanthropy and Nonprofit Leadership

Linda Barber
Nancy Cardozo
Debra Dankoff
Shannon D. Gorman
Kristina Elizabeth Inrig

Master of Political Management

Brittany Andrew-Amofah
Michael Bleskie
Jordan Matthew Boswell
Jason Robert Micheal Brown
Laurent Carbonneau
Savannah Jo DeWolfe
Madeleine Field
Lorne Geller
Sam Hersh
Sara May Catherine King
Emma Kristensen
Brittany Mary Elizabeth Lorenz
Christopher Harvey Martin-Chan
Graham David Mclaughlin
Gwendolyn Susan Moncrieff-Gould
Jordan Murphy
Shirley Ngai
Etienne Rainville
Scott Ramsay
Kendra Wilcox
Kristin M. Wilton

Master of Science

Christopher Thomas Bonner Biology
Timothy Charles Chadwick Earth Sciences
Kathleen T. Chandler Neuroscience
Samantha Kristen Marie Chin Neuroscience
Warren Scott Cree Physics
Grace Juliette Daly Chemistry
Stephen Deering Physics
András Dobai Biology
Hassan Khan Easa Physics
Joshua Emmerson Neuroscience
Ramak Esfandi Chemistry
Matthew Ford Biology
Robert Alexander Foster Geography
Scott George Geography
Emily Giroux Biology
Daniel Goudreau Chemistry
Stuart Green Biology
Emma Groulx Biology
Hanane Hadj-Moussa Biology
Andrew William Hay Earth Sciences
Katherine Laurel Hill Biology
Robert Francis Holub Hunter Physics
Lindsay Marie Hyland Neuroscience
Thomas Kazmirchuk Biology
Jeffrey Landrigan Neuroscience
Danielle LeBlanc Biology
Dustin Andrew Liikane Earth Sciences
Xiaoluan Li Probability and Statistics
Samantha Logan Biology
Sonia Afroje Lopa Probability and Statistics
Beatriz Elena Lujan Toro Biology
Cassandra Michel Geography
Rouzbeh Modarresi Yazdi Physics
Andrew Dominic Moraga Biology
Yannick E. Morneau Earth Sciences
Ellen Caroline Murdock Pure Mathematics
Trong Danh Nguyen Biology
Wing Chau Ng Applied Mathematics
Peter Alexander Oliver Earth Sciences
Su-Bin Park Neuroscience
Ryan Paterson Earth Sciences
Olivia Pochopsky Neuroscience
Natalie Prowse Neuroscience
Ryan Pusiak Biology
Mykell Reifer Biology
Gareth Rurak Neuroscience
Adenike Shittu Chemistry
Electra Skaarup Geography
Kirtana Thirumal Neuroscience
Lee Thompson Probability and Statistics
Kaiyu Wang Chemistry
Yaqin Yang Probability and Statistics
Hyung-Suk Yoo Neuroscience

Master of Social Work

Sarah Beggs
Alanna Beitner
Dillon Blackburn
Shannon Dorrett Black
Kristina Blundon
Natalie Bosc
Julia Bremner
Kailey Brennan
Nicolas Matthew Chranowsky
Jennifer Colpitts
Evan John Culic
Anna Currie
Jenna Marie Easton
Hibo Elmi
Sabrina Falcomer
Kai Avery Foster
Anne-Marie Hay
Krista Anne Helman
Colleen Kennelly
Aaron Kozak
Michelle Cheuk-Sze Kwan
Christiane Maria Laflèche
Melissa Leduc
Julia Lennon
Christabel Martey
Taylor Elizabeth Mcallister
Caitlin G. McMillan
Lisa A. Montroy
Julianna Morin
Kerry Naismith
Robert Andrew Nettleton
Melissa Debbra Nyenkamp
Sarah Pekeles
Joshua Pierce
Susanne Reinhold
Sylvia Reitmanova
Samantha Riopka
Jason Risley
Geneviève Nathalie Roberge
Jason Lovatt Sheedy
Gavin Simmons-Feigel
Amy Spencer
Jacqueline Myra Stol
Alexandra Stott
Kathryn Barbara Thomas
Carla Thur
Chelsea Alexandra Vyvey
Michael Joseph James Wade
Nathan William Woodruff

[]