The students listed in the links below have been awarded degrees by the Senate of Carleton University in Spring 2015.

For a list of graduates whose degrees were conferred in February 2015, please click here.

Graduate Students

Undergraduate Students


Master of Applied Science

Shazad Abraham-Doman Aerospace Engineering
Olukayode Adegboyega Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Ahmad Mfarreh M. Alenezi Civil Engineering
Moustafa Awadalla Civil Engineering
Geoffrey William Jon Clarke Biomedical Engineering
Shuyu Ding Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mohamed Emad El Sherif Mechanical Engineering
Armin Eslami Civil Engineering
Jesse Raymond Gerroir Human-Computer Interaction Engineering
Ahmad Ghadiri Modares Electrical and Computer Engineering
Christopher Goudie Aerospace Engineering
Christ Habib Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Alexander McFarlane Aerospace Engineering
Joshua McLellan Mechanical Engineering
Walter Raymond Miron Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Pablo Roberto Molina Cabrera Aerospace Engineering
Gabriel Patulea Electrical and Computer Engineering
Andrew Price Aerospace Engineering
Vismand Rahpeymayrad Biomedical Engineering
Hashem Raslan Electrical and Computer Engineering
Zhaofen Ren Electrical and Computer Engineering
Owen Christopher Roberts Mechanical Engineering
Ashwini Madhav Sadekar Electrical and Computer Engineering
Anthony Scavarelli Human-Computer Interaction Engineering
Amrita Singh Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mark Sutherland Aerospace Engineering
Haider Hashim Talib Talib Civil Engineering
Xinghe Wang Mechanical Engineering
Anne Marie Wice Aerospace Engineering
Jonathan Wiebe Aerospace Engineering
Bingjie Xiao Materials Engineering
Zhiyuan Yin Electrical and Computer Engineering

Master of Architecture

Hugo Adrien Béland-Latreille
Jaimi-Yra Bendo
Samantha Bite
Emily Rae Brett
Lara Chow
Benjamin Connolly
Desirae Elizabeth Cronsberry
Linda Dervishaj
Vikki-Lee Drapeau
Olivia Ferguson-Losier
John Willis Gaitan
Steven Gajer
Rachele Danorah Gunderson
Sarah Hormann
Nicole Hunt
Lu Yao Ji
Vedrana Maric
Iva Mihaylova
Nicole Nomsa Moyo
Cassandra Breanne Murphy
Pegah Peyman
Timothy E. Phelan
Alixandra Piwowar
Nilakshi Roy
Jagtar Singh
Sepideh Sohrabi Mollayousef
Timothy Erik Stanley
Michelle Nadia Suzanne Uyeyama
Tzvetelina Videnova
Sarah Lynn Ward
Sammy Yehia

Master of Arts

Atekah Abaalkhail Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Ayat Ahmed Political Science (Co-op)
Sarah Akhtar Economics
Emily Alderson International Affairs
Steven Ang Sociology
Aleksey Asiryan European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Omar Ibrahim Mahmoud Bani-Taha Human-Computer Interaction
Lewis Barnaby Canadian Studies
Edward Barss International Affairs
Masouda Baryole International Affairs
Patricia Baxter Women’s and Gender Studies
Pantea Behroozi Public Administration
Meagan Jennifer Bell International Affairs
Margaret Elizabeth Grant Bennetto Art History
Jayne Bergeron Public Administration
Tina Beynen Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Philip Joseph Arthur Billingham Political Economy
Olesia Bissett Public Administration
Evelyn Boy-Mena Women’s and Gender Studies
Alexandra Braun Music and Culture
Geoffrey Brouwer International Affairs
Amy Patricia Bruce Art History
Marika Elizabeth Bujaki Music and Culture
Kerry Burke Political Science
Cheryl Caldwell Legal Studies
Ryan Calvery International Affairs
Patricia Carson Public Administration
Erwin James Casareno International Affairs
Cayllan Cassavia Art History
Jordan Chamberlain Economics
Sébastien Pascal Chiasson International Affairs
Kevin T. D. Churchill Philosophy
Margaret Aleksandra Coligan Legal Studies
Brittany Collier Canadian Studies
Maxine Compean Art History
Joseph Coppolino Political Science
Timothy Ray Covell Canadian Studies
Andree Cooper Crawford History
Stephanie Elizabeth Da Gama International Affairs
Angela Daniel International Affairs
Iulia Danila International Affairs
Jeffrey de Fourestier Public Administration
Jose De Mello Costa Oliveira Netto Economics
Jessica Desjardins International Affairs
Dylan Thomas Dilks Political Science
Peter Bryce Dillon International Affairs
Kyle Diplock Communication
Lydia Dobson Sociology
Paul Donaldson International Affairs
Sara Doody Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Dax A. J. D’Orazio Political Economy
Julie Dupuis International Affairs
Katherine Eastwood Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Krista Leanne Elliott Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Stephanie Caitlin Elliott Canadian Studies
Victoria Ellis Canadian Studies
Bryanna Evans International Affairs
Justin Famili International Affairs
Natalie Farid Legal Studies
Margaret E. FitzGerald Murphy Political Economy
Atchariya Kerri-Lyn Fletcher Political Science
Shaylyn Gaffney International Affairs
Leanne Gaudet Art History
Andrew Gayed Art History
Kefyalew Kebede Gemeda Economics
Samuel Gendreau-Belanger International Affairs
Marielle Gervais European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Alicia Ghadban Canadian Studies
Andrei Antonio Gonzalez Reyes Political Science
Emma Judith Gooch Canadian Studies
Laura Mary Gordon Public Administration
Isaac Gray Political Economy
Eric James Hallam Political Science
Samuel Hammond Economics
Michael Edmund Hay Public Administration
Candice Anne Heyendal Sustainable Energy
Steven Hicks Music and Culture
Jenell Hildebrand Public Administration
Jonathan Ross Hill Public Administration
Sachi Hirono Art History
Nicholas Howard International Affairs
Matthew Scott Hull Human-Computer Interaction
Liang Hu Economics
Faisal Ibrahim Legal Studies
Katherine Ingrey Art History
Kateryna Ivanchenko European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Jonathan Jeffrey International Affairs
Marko Jovanovic International Affairs
Cassandra Louise Joyce Canadian Studies
Sündüs Kabaca Communication
Elena Kaliberda European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Nicholas Alexander Kaminsky International Affairs
Gyoungtaek Kang Sustainable Energy
Tav Kanwar Public Administration
Nicholas William Service Kharas International Affairs
Brookelyn Kirkham International Affairs
Stephanie Kloibhofer Canadian Studies
Janna Lyn Klostermann Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Ivana Kolakovic Women’s and Gender Studies
Reem Koleilat Economics
Deborah Anne Komarnisky Legal Studies
Nicole Sara Kuchapski Political Science
Nirojan Kulendrarajah International Affairs
Alexandre Lafortune International Affairs (Co-op)
Erick Laming Legal Studies
James Lampe International Affairs
Colin Michael Langille Public Administration
Peter Edgar Stephen Larivière Geography
Kelly Lauzon Legal Studies
Francois Lavertu International Affairs
Lianne Lebel International Affairs
Heather Christina Leroux Canadian Studies
Chang Liu European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Rebecca Lynn Louis Legal Studies
Andrew Lovsin Economics
Blair Macdonald Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
John MacGregor Economics
Kelly MacKenzie International Affairs
Elizabeth MacLeod Film Studies
Alexey Makinin European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Stephen Michael Malesevich Sustainable Energy
Justine Lauren Mallah Communication
Alessandro Marcon Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Andrei-Octav Marinescu International Affairs
Stephanie Mauk Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Jennifer Maybank Communication
Lauren Susan Mayo International Affairs (Co-op)
Meagan Linda McCorkle International Affairs
Hannah Miller-Selzer International Affairs
Gholamhossein Moghtaderi International Affairs
Ann Morneau Women’s and Gender Studies
Nurshafiqah Binte Muhamad Nor International Affairs
Sarah Murray Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Joëlle Nadeau International Affairs
Takuma Robert Nakamura Public Administration
Tiffany Narducci Political Science
Nasser Nasser Political Science
Alana Gerarda Newbury International Affairs
Cam Nguyen Economics
Jeanne Ocampo Public Administration
Jonathan Olfert Political Science
Thomas Orr International Affairs
Hany Maged Osman Economics
Joshua Pelland International Affairs
Adam Pennell International Affairs
Chris Peppin Political Economy
Tamara Pesut Economics
Joseph Postorino Legal Studies
Rachel Prentice Sociology
Kasra Razempour Political Science
Graeme Reid Economics
Lena Marie Dominique Remy Canadian Studies
Mark Douglas Robbins Political Economy
Malcolm John Robb Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
David Nettleton Roddick Anthropology
Kristyn Rolanty Art History
Hilary Rose Legal Studies
Peter Roumeliotis Communication
Anne-Marie Rozon Public Administration
Noelia Gisel Ruiz Cardenas International Affairs
Genevieve Nathalie Sack International Affairs
Narges Sahebi Women’s and Gender Studies
Fadi L. Salameh Economics
Curtis Domingo Salati Public Administration
Gurdeep Samra Economics
Maria Camila Sanchez Public Administration
Dylan Saunders Public Administration
Alisha Seguin History
Carina M. Shalaby Anthropology
Sara Sharmen Public Administration
Jonathan Simhon Public Administration
Allison Margot Smith History – Public History
Yu Song Economics
Shivani Sood Economics
Adriana Sorescu European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Anika Sparling European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Bradley Stollery Political Science
Rebecca Elizabeth Sullivan Art History
Lin Sun Economics
Kristjan Surko International Affairs
Adrian Swietlicki International Affairs
Ahlam Taboun Political Science
Katie Ka-Yan Tam Legal Studies
Inga Taube Public Administration
Meghan Margaret Tibelius International Affairs
Ryan Matthew Tolusso International Affairs
Courtney Tracey Communication
Véronique Trépanier International Affairs
Spencer Turner Economics
Lan Vu Anthropology
Rochelle Wagner International Affairs
Kelsey Ann Wallwork Political Science
Di Wang Economics
Yutian Wang Economics
Andrew Williams Geography
Dan Kelly Woods Legal Studies
Laura Wyllie Art History
Fan Yang Economics
Weiching Gin Yen International Affairs
Mohammed Zahiri Communication
Alisa Zavialova Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Kalsoom Zulfiqar Economics

Master of Business Administration

Don Aholu
Sohaib Amjad
Daishik Jatin Desai
Bryson Goodman
Zhu Hu
Dhivya Kamalakannan
Harshal Naik
Manal Ali Sayid
Devin Sheahan
Mélanie Stefancsisc Copeland
Jing Yang
Joseph Yawney

Master of Cognitive Science

Roxana-Maria Barbu
Aysegul Kutlu
Olivia Podlesny
Adam William Stone

Master of Computer Science

Steve Renald Cloutier
William Lee Croft
Darryl Richard Hill
Mingzhe Hu
Medha Vasanth
Alper Yörükçü

Master of Design

Stephen M. Field Industrial Design
Jessie Thavonekham Industrial Design
Weiwen Yu Industrial Design

Master of Engineering

Akintunde Adeniyi Technology Innovation Management
Mahjabeen Alam Electrical and Computer
Mohammed Hamdan Alanazi Technology Innovation Management
Khaled Albaden Electrical and Computer
Talha Ahmad Alhaj Civil
Sergio Alberto Anaya Moreno Technology Innovation Management
Naimal Ashfaque Electrical and Computer
Mojgan Asoudehkhah Siahkal Electrical and Computer
Dony Joseph Augustine Mechanical
Naveen AV Electrical and Computer
Riashat Azim Electrical and Computer
Jennifer Baba Mechanical
Sharon Michelle Boxall Environmental
Jose Nirranjan Cruze Jesudoss Electrical and Computer
Shrijit Das Electrical and Computer
Gabriel Delgado Sustainable Energy
Brandon Desilets Electrical and Computer
Tegbir Dhindsa Electrical and Computer
Akashdeep Singh Grewal Electrical and Computer
Gazal Electrical and Computer
Jordan Thomas Ho Aerospace
Judith Amarachi Iriele Technology Innovation Management
Kapil Bharadwaj Jonnavithula Electrical and Computer
Jibin John Joseph Mechanical
Shilpa Krishnan Electrical and Computer
Ryan Daniel Kuhne Sustainable Energy
Mark Gordon Lecappelain Civil
Guojiao Li Electrical and Computer
Sergio Raul Espinal Lopez Electrical and Computer
Erick John Machiwa Electrical and Computer
Pramod Srinivas Madapati Electrical and Computer
Maged Makramalla Technology Innovation Management
Amardeep Singh Mann Electrical and Computer
Michael Matthews Civil
Sai Krishna Mohan Electrical and Computer
Ranganatha Divakar Nagaraj Sharma Technology Innovation Management
Sai Smaran Narendula Electrical and Computer
Uttam Neupane Environmental
Daniel Nichol Electrical and Computer
Amarachukwu Ethel Oguegbu Technology Innovation Management
Wubin Ouyang Electrical and Computer
Krishna Devendra Patel Electrical and Computer
Santosh Satishbhai Patel Electrical and Computer
Sandeep Pradhananga Technology Innovation Management
Selin Ayda Saatcioglu Environmental
Gunmeet Sandhu Electrical and Computer
Harwinder Singh Sandhu Electrical and Computer
Mina Sedarous Civil
Jeevakantha Selvadurai Aerospace
Vahit Aras Sen Mechanical
Manikandan Sethuraj Electrical and Computer
Naveen Alagappan Sevvur Andiyappan Electrical and Computer
Vishnu Vardhan Shashamatam Gangadhar Mechanical
Fatma Shebani Electrical and Computer
Bhavjit Singh Electrical and Computer
Charn Deep Singh Electrical and Computer
Moninder Singh Electrical and Computer
Navdeep Singh Electrical and Computer
Vaseetharan Sivarajah Electrical and Computer
Zaid Tariq Technology Innovation Management
Mohammad Tayyab Electrical and Computer
Fei Teng Aerospace
Sindhu Srinivas Thota Electrical and Computer
Jerusalem Tilahun Adera Civil
Jessy Prashanth Vallabadas Johny Mechanical
Zhaopeng Wang Electrical and Computer
Qi Wen Electrical and Computer
Yuchen Yang Electrical and Computer
Sai Kiran Reddy Yedla Electrical and Computer

Master of Infrastructure Protection and International Security

Nakeshia Marie Atkey
Deanna M. August
Hassan Dayfallah
Katherine Duncan
Jared Hunt
Joshua Lerner
Luke MacAulay
Stephen James Amar Mehta
Stefanie Metka
Amirhossein Seifi Zinab
Clark Sollows
Sean Spence
Colin Bruce Oliver Stovel
Darcy Brennan Sutherland
Nickolas Joseph Vaessen

Master of Journalism

Ariana Layne Armstrong
Michael P Blanchfield
Emanuela Campanella
Bruce Campion-Smith
Micki Cowan
Philippe de Montigny
Thomas Marc Hall
Shannon Lough
Diana Matthews
Allison McNeely
Paige Parsons
Jordanna Eleni Tennebaum
Sarah Alexandra Turnbull
Fangliang Xu

Master of Philanthropy and Nonprofit Leadership

Gonzalo Colin McWilliam Duarte
Janelle Scheifele
Andrew Walker

Master of Political Management

Elaine Larsen

Master of Science

Jean Abboud Biology
Ramona Erandi Alwis Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Simoneta Azoug-Boneault Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Vincent Basque Physics
Nikolina Beg Mathematics
Alexandra J. Berger Earth Sciences
Lisa Carroll Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Jessica Chippior Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Kathryn Bernice Crabbe Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Alexandr Diaz-Papkovich Probability and Statistics
Kathlyn Dykes Pure Mathematics
Corey Johnston Edward Fee Neuroscience
Adrian Gaanderse Geography
Kevin Chi-Yin Ho Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Harun Kalayci Probability and Statistics
Rima Kandar Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Shazya Karmali Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Patrick James Kirby Geography
Olga Kosta Probability and Statistics
Alex Koumaris Biology
Chenxi Li Probability and Statistics
Hongyu Li Probability and Statistics
Andrew Mackendrick Macklin Chemistry
Mandip Maheru Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Alexander Maisonneuve Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Anthony Maki Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Bradley McFeeters Earth Sciences
Owen McMorris Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Eric Meunier Earth Sciences
Elena Milicevic Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Arianne Juliette Petley-Ragan Earth Sciences
Naomi Pleizier Biology
Miriam Richer McCallum Geography
Deepika Sriram Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Kyla Vanderzwet Neuroscience
Louis Mark Watson Health: Science, Technology and Policy
Yue Zhang Probability and Statistics

Master of Social Work

Anita Bose
Carolann Chevalier
Trang Duong
Heather Jean Fawcett
Lawrence G. Finnie
Erin Knight
Melanie Leafloor