The students listed in the links below have been awarded degrees by the Senate of Carleton University in February 2019.

Graduate Students

Undergraduate Students


Master of Applied Science

Shakeeb Abdullah Electrical and Computer Engineering
Walter Aburime Electrical and Computer Engineering
Arslan Ahmed Electrical and Computer Engineering
Amente Bullo Bekele Electrical and Computer Engineering
André Felipe da Rocha Cavalcanti Technology Innovation Management Engineering
Francois Charih Electrical and Computer Engineering
Melanie Anne Fillingham Environmental Engineering
Cory Tyler Fraser Aerospace Engineering
Angele Julie Jessie Genereux Environmental Engineering
Amin Ghaziaskar Mechanical Engineering
Oluwasegun Abayomi Hassan Electrical and Computer Engineering
Christopher Hey Environmental Engineering
Kafeel Kamal Electrical and Computer Engineering
Abdul Rehman Khan Mechanical Engineering
Aly Ahmed Khedr Biomedical Engineering
Andrew Lackey Electrical and Computer Engineering
Zhi Li Mechanical Engineering
Paulyn Joy Servando Mulles Electrical and Computer Engineering
Tashia Nasir Human-Computer Interaction
Ashley Elaine Marie Piche Environmental Engineering
Oluwadamilola Okunrounmu Civil Engineering
Neha Purwaha Electrical and Computer Engineering
Roger Cristiano Degasperi Selzler Electrical and Computer Engineering
Saumya Suresh Environmental Engineering
Yu Zhang Aerospace Engineering

Master of Architecture

Erick Hyun Yong Kim
Oliver Tang

Master of Arts

Norah Ababatain Film Studies
Erik Alden Bainbridge International Affairs
Angelos Bakoulas Political Science
Colin Banks Economics
Theresia Bedard Psychology
Matthew Albert Charron Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Edith Elizabeth Cherrett History
Sara Marie Cimetta International Affairs
Rachel Anne Clothier Music and Culture
Rafael de Castro Dezordi International Affairs
Ana Dursun Psychology
Peace Iruoma Ejianya Economics
Avram Joseph Englert International Affairs
Erin Rosemarie Felepchuk Music and Culture
James Floch International Affairs
Prit K. Gill Economics
Amy Gofton Political Science
Brittany Greier Religion and Public Life
Feng Guo Sociology
Genan S. H. Hamad Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Christopher Donald Harding Psychology
Courtney Hynes International Affairs
Gitashu Jain Legal Studies
Rebecca Jeong Human-Computer Interaction
Emma Jia European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Ioanna-Maria Kantartzi Political Science
Maisie Karam Sociology
Janine Kiefer Sociology
Evan David Alexander Klim Sociology
Ryan Christopher Knowles Legal Studies
Emily Lizurej International Affairs
Judith Ellen Lockett Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Mohammed Nasser Malik Communication
Flutura Mazreku Legal Studies
Gidget McCullough Women’s and Gender Studies
Kevin McIntyre Economics
Eleanor Melanson International Affairs
Megan Michaud International Affairs
Nika Moeini International Affairs
Mina Laura Moser Legal Studies
Cynthia Mouafo Piaplie International Affairs (Co-op)
Ruth Elizabeth Anne Mussar Psychology
Stanzin Namgyal International Affairs
Joanne Ng European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Awo M. Nuuh Public Administration
Deborah Owusu-Akyeeah International Affairs
Elizabeth Owusu-Peprah Women’s and Gender Studies
Kirsten Paula Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Bronwen Perley-Robertson Psychology
Marylene Pilon Religion and Public Life
Miguel Pommainville-Cleroux International Affairs
Alina Raza Psychology
Alexandra Rosolska International Affairs
Brandon Terry Yosuke Rouleau Sociology
Garth Roussel Canadian Studies
Jean Ryu International Affairs
Zachary Salzmann International Affairs
Adrian M. Senn Public Administration
Beheshta Sharifi Legal Studies
Alana Patricia Skwarok Film Studies
Ioana Spinu Sustainable Energy
Veselin Stoyanov European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Salman Adel Taghdi Political Science
Amy Tarnowski English
Michael Edward Munro Willcox Economics
Josiah Allen Witherspoon International Affairs
Tyler Wood International Affairs
Chelsea Wright International Affairs

Master of Business Administration

Majeed Abdul
Ahmed Al Shal
Alejandra Ariza Bravo
Khanh Nguyen Bui
Lingyi Cai
Angela Liliana Castro
Xueqing Cheng
Hanru Chen
Mingtao Chen
Xiangyu Chen
Priyank Kamleshkumar Choksi
Fabian Leonardo Daza Garcia
Steven Deery
Yajing Deng
Xindi Ding
Juan Pablo Forero Diaz
Luisa Forero
Haimo Fu
Mario Eduardo Gaitan
Quan Gao
Julio Gaviria Gaviria
Nathalia Grillo Madero
Syed Tanjim Haque
Jiawei He
Hefei Huang
Jiahui Hu
Rahul Kadian
Kiarash Khorram
Joshua Knox
Gregory Layman
Rocio del Pilar Leguizamón Bello
Meifeng Li
Yingmiao Li
Meina Lyu
Junjie Mai
David Gustavo Maldonado
Daniel Thomas Melkin
Maria Virginia Mendoza Unda
Shiya Mi
Gourav Mitra
Laura Motta
Abhishek Mukherjee
Suraj Narayan
Kien Trung Nguyen
Tuan Anh Nguyen
Sergio Alejandro Nova Martinez
Maria Alejandra Osorio
Paola Andrea Ospina Calvete
Harsh Nitinbhai Patel
Khoa Phan
Prem Prakash
Michael R. Price
Alvaro Francisco Rodriguez
Lina Maria Rojas Cardozo
Juan Sebastian Santa Vargas
Anupam Sehgal
Khuloud Shibani
Qinrui Si
Shahrzad Simab
Yao Song
Leif Stephanson
Yi Sun
Yan Tang
Juan Sebastian Vargas
Kaiqi Xue
Bhupendra Hiralal Yadav
Yangqinhan Yang
Yifeng Yang
Yun Yin
Dorukcan Yolacan
Hongda Zhang
Ruijie Zhang
Ziwei Zhang
Tianyi Zuo

Master of Cognitive Science

Thomas Steven Highstead
Danielle Krukowski

Master of Computer Science

Ekaba Ononse Bisong

Master of Design

Sanaz Hafezi Industrial Design

Master of Engineering

Abiodun Ajayi Technology Innovation Management
Redhwan Yahya Mohsen Al-Shehari Electrical and Computer
Jorge Alberto Amaya Civil
Selva Vignesh Aruchamy Mechanical
Jaya Priya Arya Electrical and Computer
Elnaz Azizi Sustainable Energy
Abdus Salam Rayees Electrical and Computer
Adebusola Oyindamola Balogun Electrical and Computer
Suryakumar Baskar Civil
Eme Bassey Edim Technology Innovation Management
Swarupini Bathula Technology Innovation Management
Haiyang Bu Electrical and Computer
Jinish Nareshbhai Chaudhary Electrical and Computer
Mo Chen Electrical and Computer
Anurag Dipak Das Electrical and Computer
Ali Dasmeh Sustainable Energy
Mounika Davu Electrical and Computer
Alexandre Aiden Jean Delcorde Civil
Thaise De Lima Pacheco Mota Civil
Manpreet Dhillon Electrical and Computer
Mohammed Elepo Sustainable Energy
Abdullah El Ramadi Sustainable Energy
Salah Fakhoury Infrastructure Protection and International Security
Ahmed Ghorba Infrastructure Protection and International Security
Nirali Vinodbhai Gosai Environmental
Holly Jillian Grewall Environmental
Jia Qi Gu Electrical and Computer
Gurveen Kaur Electrical and Computer
Nicholas John Hakala Mechanical
Fatemeh Hosseininejad Technology Innovation Management
Adithyan Ilangovan Mechanical
Alfred Kevin Jude Anthony Raj Mechanical
Sai Kiran Kannuri Aerospace
Shyamsundar Reddy Katta Electrical and Computer
Amandeep Kaur Electrical and Computer
Ramanpreet Kaur Electrical and Computer
Vishal Krishnan Electrical and Computer
Heidar Mamosian Technology Innovation Management
Mohnish Mukund Mane Technology Innovation Management
Saurabh Manocha Technology Innovation Management
Arshi Mehta Environmental
Mohammed Ali Mir Electrical and Computer
Hamid Moradi Sustainable Energy
Pratyusha Nalluri Electrical and Computer
Hanah Naushad Materials
Sashank Nekkanti Electrical and Computer
Oluwadamilola Ogunrayi Technology Innovation Management
Ayushman Ojaswi Infrastructure Protection and International Security
Ritvik Rajnikant Pandey Electrical and Computer
Arazooben Kiritbhai Patel Environmental
Mansi Ashvinkumar Patel Civil
Shivam Rajendrakumar Patel Aerospace
Adnan Poshtkouhian Badi Mechanical
Sukanya Purushothaman Technology Innovation Management
Deepak Aravind Rajagopal Sustainable Energy
Sandra-Daniela Rotaru Electrical and Computer
Mohammad Riasat Salim Electrical and Computer
Gaurav Shah Civil
Nisarg Udaybhai Shah Electrical and Computer
Aslam Mahmedsadik Shaikh Electrical and Computer
Mohamad Shami Civil
Mehrdad Shirani Bidabadi Sustainable Energy
Gurinder Singh Electrical and Computer
Gavish Singla Electrical and Computer
Janarthana Subramanian Sivaraman Electrical and Computer
Ahmed Abdelnasser Soliman Electrical and Computer
Minu Sunny Electrical and Computer
Priyanka Suthakaran Electrical and Computer
Muthya Mounika Tirumani Electrical and Computer
Jenna Van Vliet Environmental
Shrirang Chandrahas Vedanti Sustainable Energy
Peter Walma Sustainable Energy
Daiyuan Zhu Electrical and Computer
Vanessa Nikeia Zuluaga Technology Innovation Management
Abdus Salam Rayees
Gurveen Kaur Electrical and Computer
Zareen Jahangeer Electrical and Computer

Master of Entrepreneurship

Ala Abu Alkheir Technology Innovation Management
Adetoyese Akinwumi Technology Innovation Management
Dean Chimezie Technology Innovation Management
Elham Emami Technology Innovation Management
Abhishek Gade Technology Innovation Management
Haider Ibrahim Technology Innovation Management

Master of Information Technology

Subhajit Chatterjee Network Technology
Rami F. Ibrahim Digital Media

Master of Infrastructure Protection and International Security

Tyler Berry
Roger Langevin
Matthew Justin Lee
Justin Alexander Naccarato
Christopher Praught

Master of Philanthropy and Nonprofit Leadership

Joanne Lee Ballance
Victoria Elizabeth Carlan
Katherine Elizabeth Dalziel
Melanie Davis
Jan Fullerton
Sikander Ziad Hashmi
Andrew Wayne Kowalchuk
Cara Eileen McGonegal
Brad Josef Quiring
Olivia Katherine Allison Rogalla
Katharine Ann Schutz
Monique Nicole Washnuk

Master of Political Management

Marisa Lynn Breeze

Master of Public Policy and Administration

Elisabete Amorim
Sarah Beard
Daniel Eric Holmes
Sihaam Hussein
Jacqueline Marie Jorgensen
James Kappel
Brandon Tinek Krauthaker
Maximilian Monkhouse
Ashley Lillian Morton
Ariel Yu

Master of Science

Saille Rae Simone Bishop-Legowski Geography
Gabriela Yunuen Campos Espinosa Chemistry
Carolyn Chen Earth Sciences
Caleigh Delle Palme Biology
Katherine Frances Goheen Neuroscience
Andrew Douglas Hayes Biology
Cleoniki Elizabeth Kesidis Biology
Brendan Maher Statistics
Hadir Fawzy Badwy Mahmoud Neuroscience
Riley Stewart Morris Biology
Alicia Nicole Rochette Biology
Pragya Manjusha Shail Neuroscience
Yi Yang Statistics

Master of Social Work

Daniel Otto Lang

[]