The students listed in the links below have been awarded degrees by the Senate of Carleton University in February 2020.

Graduate Students

Undergraduate Students


Master of Applied Science

Daniel Kwame Dapaah Afriyie Electrical and Computer Engineering
Esther Akinwumi Electrical and Computer Engineering
Adria Barcelo Singh Mechanical Engineering
Joseph Botros Electrical and Computer Engineering
Michael Dang’ana Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sandra Gabriele Human-Computer Interaction
Jordan Tomas Gerber Environmental Engineering
Anis Ghazvinian Human-Computer Interaction
Calvin Jary Biomedical Engineering
Minho Jung Electrical and Computer Engineering
Shanmugaraja Krishnasamy Venugopal Electrical and Computer Engineering
Keelia Ann LaFreniere Sustainable Energy Engineering
Xiaoke Lu Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ryan Andrew McKenzie Mechanical Engineering
Tarek Nasser El Harake Biomedical Engineering
Brendan Xin Zhi Ooi Aerospace Engineering
Etienne Parent Environmental Engineering
Sidharth Rajan Mechanical Engineering
Salman Shafi Aerospace Engineering
Kevin Andrew Stadnyk Aerospace Engineering
Calene Hazel Malinda Treichel Sustainable Energy Engineering
Stéphane Pierre Venne Environmental Engineering
Honeyeh Yazdizadeh Electrical and Computer Engineering

Master of Architecture

Kevin Tomm

Master of Arts

Zahura Ahmed International Affairs
Chloe Lyn Allaham International Affairs
Jessica Anne Arcand Sociology
Dillon Aube Baker International Affairs
Jason Philip Barichello International Affairs
Andrew James Barker International Affairs
Sayan Basu Ray International Affairs
Nabil Bhatia International Affairs
Nathan Jonathon Brown Political Science
Milan Bubic European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Alexandre Cadieux-Cotineau International Affairs
Taylor Marian Carty Psychology
Maria Teresa Colja European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Cassandra Montana Conley Psychology
Jennifer Marie Coulthard International Affairs
Maria Dabboussy Sociology
Eleanor Catherine Davidson International Affairs
Mackenzie Deschambault Legal Studies
Laurence Desforges-D’Aoust International Affairs
Jai Deshpande Political Economy
Mark Ferreira International Affairs
Michaela Francis Anthropology
Jessica Gamarnik Political Economy
Paolo Nicola Gentile Political Science
Itai Gibli International Affairs
Paul Gabriel Gosselin European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Kalem Hammermueller International Affairs
Matthew Clayton Hutchinson International Affairs
Hashim I. Y. Ismail International Affairs
Travis Jacox Anthropology
Emily Jerome Psychology
Mary Geneva Jessome Sociology
David Thomas Macdonald Joseph Public Administration
Priscilla Kusi Asare International Affairs
Stephanie Lett History – Public History
Harrison Luce International Affairs
Jessica Dawn Lundy Women’s and Gender Studies
Branden Mac Innis-Morris Economics
Erin E. Martel Human-Computer Interaction
Kaitlin Martin Political Science
Mathew James McCarthy Economics
Trevor McQuillan Economics
Rafael Mikhrali European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Stephen Moon Economics
Nathalin Moy Sustainable Energy
Rafael Martin Nacion Political Science
Eman Nasrat Anthropology
Matthew Shing Tak Ng International Affairs
Rumya Nithiananthan International Affairs
Onoshe Priscilla Nwabuikwu Film Studies
Sabina Okda European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Ireoluwa Sarah Oluwasola Economics
Cassandra Ommerli Human-Computer Interaction
Lucas Pokrywa International Affairs
Emad Radmanesh Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
Rifat Tasneem Rehman Economics
Stephanie Rocha Sociology
Eric James Ross International Affairs
Harrison Gabriel William Runtz Communication
Volodymyr Sukhodolskiy European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
Denis Suljic International Affairs
Heather Victoria Toycen Political Science
Malorie Van Weelden International Affairs
Jing Fei Wang Psychology
Euan Ross Wheaton International Affairs
Jessica Elizabeth Wilson Legal Studies
Abbey Wright Sociology
James Younker Economics
Lexi Marie Zamojski International Affairs

Master of Business Administration

Adam Abdulrahman
Ahmad Abu Jayyab
Shahzeb Akber
Yusuf Ismail Bekkari
Liam Cameron Bowes
Derek John Cameron
John Alexander Caro Sosa
Veronica Kyomi Driscoll
Jose Edilberto Ferro Salcedo
Laura Paisley Tashlyn Fluegel
Xing Gao
Juan Pablo García Rodríguez
Andrei Mihnea Ghita
Hector Andres Gomez
Luis Enrique Gonzalez Chaparro
Suresh Naidu Gurajala
Oday Hassan
Yunfeng Hu
Anamika Jayendran
Zihao Jia
Dongran Li
Hongyang Li
Jiaying Liu
Xuedong Liu
Yuyue Li
Juan David Lopez
Abdelrahman Mahmoud
Michael James McAuley
Oscar Alejandro Mejia Rodriguez
Richelle Molaro
Michael Nimmo
Horacio Andres Ospina Cruz
Lina Maria Otlora Roman
Juan Sebastian Pabon
Andres Felipe Parra
Sumeet Phulwani
Paola Andrea Pineda Monsalve
Stephanie Quesnel
Ramchandra Reddy
Orlando Rivera
Paola Ibeth Sanchez
Leonardo Augusto Semma Vergel
Patrick Tang
Rhea Sara Thomas
Harsh Bimal Vaniawala
Yuwen Wang
Zeyan Wang
Zhen Wang
Zixun Wang
Lifang Xie
Rumo Yang
Zhaoyue Yang
Qingqing Yan
Mohammad Yusuf Zaheer
Laura Marcela Zarta
Wenzhong Zhang
Yuan Zhang
Yuhan Zhang

Master of Cognitive Science

Brendan Conway-Smith

Master of Computer Science

Vatsla Chauhan
Paul Hamilton Durham
Haitham Hashim Fallatah
Yanran Guan
Tansin Jahan
Raisul Islam Rashu
Vidhi Kirit Shah

Master of Design

Maham Farooq Industrial Design
Samantha Lovelace Industrial Design
Alaa Hussein Makki Industrial Design
Juan Raymundo Saavedra Industrial Design

Master of Engineering

Babatunde Olanrewaju Afolabi Technology Innovation Management
Akshat Aggarwal Technology Innovation Management
Syed Thameem Ghulam Hussain Althaf Technology Innovation Management
Parvin Aminnejad Technology Innovation Management
Thambirajan Anantham Pillai Meenakshi Mechanical
Sagnik Banerjee Electrical and Computer
Nirmal Bhaskar Mechanical
Janmesh Ashokkumar Bhavsar Mechanical
Pradeep Birur Ramesh Mechanical
Suzan J. Bsat Mechanical
Bhanupriya Electrical and Computer
Hanish Chundi Civil
Oluwadabira Manji Daada Technology Innovation Management
Saurabh Damani Electrical and Computer
Zachary Dunnigan Electrical and Computer
Karam Rouhi El Cheikh Isa Environmental
Krinal Nanubhai Gajera Mechanical
Nivedita Ganesh Electrical and Computer
Aditya Ganti Electrical and Computer
Shivam Goel Electrical and Computer
Manoj Goli Electrical and Computer
Ahmed Haji Technology Innovation Management
Archana Hariharan Technology Innovation Management
Srinivasan Hari ramasubbu Civil
Charles Ifeanyi Ibekwe Technology Innovation Management
Jesvin John Jacob Kulangara Environmental
Rajeev Kumar Jandhyala Electrical and Computer
Dhanusha Jayaraman Gunasekaran Civil
Mohana Monica Jodhi Electrical and Computer
Manan Nimeshbhai Kasabwala Mechanical
Ramanjeet Kaur Electrical and Computer
Arnav Kaushal Electrical and Computer
Navneet Kaushal Electrical and Computer
Riyan Mohammed Khyyat Technology Innovation Management
Jongbae Kim Mechanical
Tarun Kumar Technology Innovation Management
Lili Lajevardi Technology Innovation Management
Manpreet Kaur Makkar Electrical and Computer
Purna Sujith Mallampati Civil
Kunal Markan Electrical and Computer
Marcelo Mendes Barbosa Technology Innovation Management
Pankaj Kumar Mohunraj Mechanical
Busayo Kehinde Odesanya Technology Innovation Management
Aaditya Ajaykumar Patel Mechanical
Eshita Rajeshbhai Patel Electrical and Computer
Pratikkumar Rameshbhai Patel Civil
Vandan Bipinbhai Patel Civil
Ziyad Abed Rabeh Electrical and Computer
Sudheer Kumar Rachuri Civil
Ranjhana Rajasekaran Electrical and Computer
Hams Abdulmajeed Ramadan Technology Innovation Management
Raghvendra Singh Rana Electrical and Computer
Prathamesh Sanjay Raut Civil
Navleen Kaur Sandhu Electrical and Computer
Karthikeyan Sankara Vadivelu Technology Innovation Management
Kaival Kiritkumar Shah Electrical and Computer
Hitesh Shrinivas Electrical and Computer
Rishabh Shrivastav Electrical and Computer
Jaitegh Singh Environmental
Jyot Singh Technology Innovation Management
Prabhjot Singh Electrical and Computer
Satinderjit Singh Electrical and Computer
Revanth Sridhar Electrical and Computer
Jacob Stephen Electrical and Computer
Kesavadas Suthaman Technology Innovation Management
Mrudula Thirukkovulur Civil
Bharath Simhan Tondanur Nambitambiran Civil
Nseobong Imeh Udoh Sustainable Energy
Sreejith Unnithan Electrical and Computer
Vinay Venkataramanachary Electrical and Computer
Uthraa Venkatesan Technology Innovation Management
Nidheesh Vijay Electrical and Computer
Hao Yan Mechanical

Master of Entrepreneurship

Siamak Aminnejad Technology Innovation Management
Omotoyosi Ayoola Bolujoko Technology Innovation Management
Ikemefuna Ekweozor Technology Innovation Management
Rushikumar Sanatkumar Pandya Technology Innovation Management
Jie Ren Technology Innovation Management
Oraibi Caleb Wakama Technology Innovation Management

Master of Information Technology

Yasir Adlan Ahmed Elhardallu Network Technology
Diego Fernando Zambrano Guerrero Digital Media

Master of Infrastructure Protection and International Security

Jessie Hall
Christian Racine
Parsa Tamashekan

Master of Journalism

Dana Elizabeth Hatherly
Nathan White

Master of Philanthropy and Nonprofit Leadership

Sierra Jade Bilton
Filsan Ahmed Dualeh
Rayanne Danielle Eskritt
Lisa Gibbs
Emilie Grenier
Kimberly Susan Henry
Julia May Hopper
Faisal Mohamed Jama
Jacqueline Alexandria Keena
Michaela Connor Keogh
Christina Suzanne Labarca
Alexandra Tasha Lamb
Julia Ruth Nyberg
Ashleigh Charmaine Primeau
Jennifer Ruddy
Sarah Anne Todd

Master of Political Management

Sedhya Vicky Theodore

Master of Public Policy and Administration

Grant Everett Beardall
Janine Josethe Bell
John Conway
Fareeha Jafar
Hyun Kyung Lee
Jonathan James Life
Erin Elora Pierce Concentration in Indigenous Policy and Administration
Shannon Hope Reid
Alexandra Rosenfeld
Lydie Seguin
Melodi Elif Uygur
Leith Benjamin Wesley Red Fox Wrightman

Master of Science

Amal Abdullah Alamre Physics
Bassel Arnaout Earth Sciences
Oliver Blume Earth Sciences
Robert Evelino Durofil Mathematics
Harrison William Hitsman Biology
Callan Egyed Jessiman Physics
Kathryn Jean Little Earth Sciences
Michael Joseph John Murphy Geography
Shravan Ram Raghu Biology
James Carleton Coll Sebes Biology
Jesse Smith Geography
Cassandra Megan Stead Earth Sciences
Braeden Thomas Veenstra Physics
Viktoria Xing Neuroscience
Ke Xu Statistics
Zachary Joseph Zanussi Mathematics

Master of Social Work

Catherine Dwyer
Heidi Goldberg
Sabrina C. Lepine
Sarah R. M. Shima

[]