Awarded annually, if merited, on the recommendation of the Chair of the Department of Economics to undergraduate students who have shown aptitude in the field of comparative economics. Endowed in 1991 (and revised in 2006 and again in 2010) by Professor Richard L. Carson in memory of his parents, Robert L. and LeVerne N. Carson, and his brother, Dr. Stanley N. Carson.

Award Recipients

2018
Yana Brion
B.P.A.P.M. w/ Spec. in International Studies (4th year)
2018
Chengjie Li
B.Econ General (3rd year)
2017
Claire Finkbeiner
B.P.A.P.M. w/ Spec. in International Studies (3rd year)
2017
Michael Tiberio
B.Com. w/ Spec. in Accounting (4th year)
2016
Shadi Chamseddine
B.A. Honours Economics (3rd year)
2016
Michael Snow
B.P.A.P.M. w/ Spec. in Development Studies (3rd year)
daniel-bettencourt 2015
Daniel Bettencourt
B.A. Honours Political Science w/ Conc. in North American Politics (4th year)
james-herringer 2015
James J. Herringer
B.A. Honours Political Science (3rd year)
  2014
Grant Fortier
B.P.A.P.M. w/ Spec. in Public Policy and Administration (4th year)
jacqueline-steele.jpg 2014
Jacqueline M. Steele
B.P.A.P.M. w/ Spec. in Public Policy and Administration (4th year)
eleanor-melanson.jpg 2013
Eleanor Melanson
B.A. Honours Applied Economics (3rd year)
ardyn-nordstrom.jpg 2013
Ardyn T. Nordstrom
B.Com. w/ Conc. in Finance (3rd year)
  2012
Joshua J. Boudreau
B.Sc. Honours Biochemistry & Biotechnology (4th year)
bijan-toufighi.jpg 2012
Bijan Toufighi
B.Com. w/ Conc. in Accounting (4th year)
  2011
Ksenia P. Koulaeva
B.P.A.P.M. w/ Spec. in International Studies (4th year)
  2011
Elana Nightingale
B.A. Honours Applied Economics w/ Conc. in Development (4th year)
  2010
Sandra Chu
B.Com. (4th year)
  2010
Khalid Hassan
B.Com. (4th year)
  2010
Bahar Nazemi
M.A. Economics
  2009
Ali Eissa
  2009
Dylan T. Hogg
M.A. Economics
  2009
M. Ryan Jakubowski
M.A. Economics
  2008
Ashley Eddisford
  2008
Lu Jin
  2008
Sarah Zahid
M.A. Economics
  2007
Ka Ho Leung
M.A. Economics
  2007
Fraser L. MacQuarrie
  2007
Marcus J. Zimmermann
M.A. Economics
  2006
Hersi A. Hujaleh
M.A. Economics
  2006
Won-Il Jun
  2006
Jaime Waitman
  2006
Guang Xu
M.A. Economics
  2005
Veronica B. Lares
M.A. Economics
  2004
Pak Hei Tam
M.A. Economics
  2003
Dean J. Lindsay
  2002
Kim J. Lehrer
  2001
Marilyn G. Showalter
  2001
Ruth E. Talbot
  2000
Annick Goulet
  2000
Yu Zhang
  1999
Lai F. Tse
  1998
Leila Gharani
  1997
Alia C. Tayyeb
  1997
Bei-Ling Yan
  1996
Sandra L. Markey
  1995
Brenda E. McIntyre
  1994
Marian P. Russell
  1993
Michal Palacek
  1992
Nathalie Schryer