Student (7)

Name Affiliation Field of Study
Sheila Grantham Student /Staff (Community Coordinator and Administrator) School of Public Policy and Administration
Jasper Weeks ESP Student Enriched Support Program
Ashli Au Undergrad Student Law and Human Rights
Lahari Nanda Undergrad Student Journalism
Michael Jaworski Grad Student Architecture
Randa Hassan Undergrad Student Engineering
Julie Cho Undergrad Student Business

Faculty (11)

Name Affiliation Department
Adrian Chan Faculty Department of Computer and Systems Engineering
Allison Everett Faculty School of Social Work
Luciara Nardon Co-Director Centre for Research on Inclusion at Work (CRIW) School of Business
Merridee Bujaki Co-Director Centre for Research on Inclusion at Work (CRIW) School of Business
Rowan Thomson Associate Dean, Equity Diversity and Inclusion, Faculty of Science Physics
Kim Hellemans Chair Department of Neuroscience
Thuy Nguyen Faculty The Institute of Interdisciplinary Studies
Carolyn Ramzy Faculty School of Art and Culture
Rebecca Merkley Faculty Institute of Cognitive Science
David Hornsby Associate Vice-President Teaching and Learning Norman Paterson School of International Affairs
Pauline Rankin Dean Faculty of Arts and Social Science

External (5)

Name Affiliation Organization
Sawsan Al-Refaei Specialist, Strategic Programs and Projects Women and Gender Equity City of Ottawa
Shawn Menard

* Representative from Councillor’s office

Councillor – Ward 17 Capital City of Ottawa
Gopal Bansal Vice President, Diversity and Inclusion Royal Bank of Canada
Lenore MacAdam National Inclusion Leader Deloitte Canada
Yusra Osman Anti-Racism Specialist City of Ottawa

Staff (7)

Name Affiliation Department
Michael F. Charles Chair Equity and Inclusive Communities
Somei Tam Senior Disability Advisor Paul Menton Center
Vanessa Cyr Indigenous Programs Officer Center for Indigenous Initiatives
Cathy Edwards Research Facilitator READ
James Botte Electronics Specialist Physics Department
Dwaine Taylor Diversity, Equity and Community Programs Coordinator Student Experience Office
Sue Geffken Graham Staff Research Facilitator Carleton Office for Research Initiatives and Services (CORIS)
Laura Storey Director Housing and Residence Life

Ex-Officio Members (6)

Name Affiliation
Benoit-Antoine Bacon President and Vice-Chancellor
Cindy Taylor Assistant Vice-President Human Resources
Namrata Tilokani President, Graduate Student Association
Tinu Akinwande Vice-President Student Issues, CUSA
Rick Colbourne Assistant Dean Equity and Inclusive Communities, Sprott
Amber Lannon University Librarian