Undergraduate Medalists – Major Medalists

  • Governor General’s Silver Medal: Anita Pari, (FASS) Music – BMUS
  • President’s Medal Highest standing in a general or major degree program of studies: Rebecca Marie Butler, (FASS) BA Gen (Psychology)

Graduate Medalists – PhD

  • Senate Medal (FASS), Outstanding Academic Achievement:  Trina Johanne Cooper-Bolam (ICSLAC)
  • Senate Medal (FASS): Matthew Purvis (ICSLAC)

Graduate Medalists – Masters

  • University Medal, Outstanding graduate work at the masters level: Natasha Knack (Psychology)
  • Senate Medal, Outstanding Academic Achievement: Megan Lise Breault (History)
  • Senate Medal for Coursework (Master’s), Outstanding Academic Achievement: Emily Ann Williams (Indigenous & Canadian Studies)


Undergraduate Medalists – University Medals (highest standing)

    • Julie Cecelia Aalders (Psych)
    • Gregory-Clinton Archibald (Psych)
    • Catherine Black (Cog. Science)
    • Bryce Gratton (Philosophy and Humanities)
    • Anthony Tiberius Kubelka (Music)

Senate Medal for Outstanding Academic Achievement

  • Kikachukwu Stephanie Otiono, BA GEN
  • Deanna Cummings, BA HON Anthropology
  • Gabrielle Sheng Pei Chia, BA HON Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
  • Scott Stanfel, BA HON Applied Linguistics and Discourse Studies
  • Christopher Robert DesRivieres, BA GEN Canadian Studies
  • Dayna Melissa Goldfarb, BA HON Child Studies
  • Emily V. Frendo-Cumbo, BA HON Child Studies
  • Brandon Tobin, BA HON Child Studies
  • Dana Sandler, BA HON English
  • Esther Willa Vininsky-Oakes, BA HON English and History
  • Cossette Pascale Penner-Olivera, BA HON English Concentration in Creative Writing
  • Linnea Klockars, BA HON Environmental Studies
  • Alexandra Bavington, BA HON Environmental Studies
  • Dawn-Marie Blok, BA HON Film Studies
  • Eddie Cai, BA HON Film Studies and Philosophy
  • José Martín Villamor, BA GEN French
  • Christian Comeau, BA HON Geomatics
  • David Laferriere, BA HON History
  • Chloe Ann Dennis, BA HON History
  • Emmanuelle Masclet, BA HON History
  • Colleen Rosslyn Freda Putzig, BA HON Human Rights and Social Justice and Women’s and Gender Studies
  • Mariève Chouinard, BA HON Linguistics and Discourse Studies
  • Talia Lisa Tahtadjian, BA HON Linguistics Concentration in Psycholinguistics and Communication Disorders
  • Emma Kate Mharie Bornheimer, BA HON Linguistics Concentration in Psycholinguistics and Communication Disorders
  • Stephen Howard Watson, BA HON Philosophy
  • Laura Polakova, BA HON Philosophy and Psychology
  • Carley Lyn Richards, BA HON Psychology
  • Michaela Scanlon, BA HON Psychology
  • Brendon Joseph Graveline, BA GEN Psychology
  • Courtney Nicole Royle, BA HON Psychology
  • Krista Diane Luzzi, BA GEN Psychology
  • Laura Keating, BA GEN Psychology
  • Polina Andrievskaia, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Cognitive Psychology
  • Vijay Robinson, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Cognitive Psychology
  • Rachel Carmen Earleen Moreau, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Cognitive Psychology
  • Minda Wood, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Developmental Psychology
  • Kayla Beaudin, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Developmental Psychology
  • Erin Marie Burke, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Developmental Psychology
  • Sarah Nadine Hobson, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Health Psychology
  • Alexandra Anna Tucci, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Health Psychology
  • Tarek Benzouak, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Health Psychology and Well-Being
  • Analis Ambay Groh, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Social/Personality Psychology
  • Isabella Rose Ludvig Bossom, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Social/Personality Psychology
  • Patricia Lynne Bryden, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Social/Personality Psychology
  • Margaret Rose Cameron, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Social/Personality Psychology
  • Marcus Hebert, BA HON Psychology Concentration in Social/Personality Psychology
  • Hyunjin Woo, BA HON Sociology
  • Samphe Brule Emily Lhasa Ballamingie, BA GEN Sociology
  • Wren Dorion, BA GEN Sociology
  • Victoria Stephanie Verroen, BA HON Sociology
  • Yuri N. Fitzpatrick, BA HON Sociology and Women’s and Gender Studies

Senate Medal for Outstanding Academic Achievement, Cognitive Science

  • Sarah Musclow, BCGH Cognitive Science Specialization in Language and Linguistics
  • Olivia J. McMurtry, BCGH Cognitive Science Specialization in Language and Linguistics
  • Laura Ruth Martin, BCGH Cognitive Science Specialization in Philosophical and Conceptual Issues
  • Antonio Mario Sicoli, BCGH Cognitive Science Specialization in Cognition and Psychology
  • Serena Remtulla-Langlois, BCGH Cognitive Science Concentration in the Biological Foundations of Cognition
  • Kayla Fitch, BCGH Cognitive Science Specialization in Language and Linguistics
  • Audrée Anne Leclerc, BCGH Cognitive Science Specialization in Cognition and Psychology

Senate Medal for Outstanding Academic Achievement, Humanities

  • Abigail A. O’Grady, BHUM Humanities and Biology
  • Sinclaire Anna Dorothy, Bruin BHUM
  • Lauren Elizabeth Dunn, BHUM Humanities and English

Thursday, June 25, 2020 in
Share: Twitter, Facebook