Undergraduate Calendar Geography Courses

Course Outlines

Please be aware of the dates on the following course outlines. Some may be from previous academic years. We update them on this website continuously as they are received.

Fall 2018

Course

Course Title

Instructor

Credit

GEOG 1010A Global Environmental Systems Joyce Lundberg 0.5
GEOG 1020A People, Places and Environments Paul Williams 0.5
GEOG 2005A Geographic Inquiry Sophie Tamas 0.5
GEOG 2014A The Earth’s Surface Nicolas Pelletier 0.5
GEOG 2020A Physical Environments of Canada Andrew Davidson 0.5
GEOG 2200A Global Connections Pablo Mendez 0.5
GEOG 2200T Global Connections Pablo Mendez 0.5
GEOG 2500A Climate Change: SS Perspectives Jamie Brownlee 0.5
GEOG 3000A Honours Field Course Derek Mueller 0.5
GEOG 3001 Doing Qualitative Research 0.5
GEOG 3022A Environmental & Natural Resources John Milton 0.5
GEOG 3026A Special Theme: “The Contested Canadian City” David Hugill 0.5
GEOG 3104A Principals of Biogeography Kevin Hamdan 0.5
GEOG 3106A Aquatic Science and Management Jesse Vermaire 0.5
GEOG 3108A Soil Properties Kevin Hamdan 0.5
GEOG 3404A Geographies of Economic Development Pablo Mendez 0.5
GEOG 3501 Geographies of the Canadian North Emilie Cameron 0.5
GEOG 4000A Field Studies Jill Wigle 0.5
GEOG 4005A Directed Studies in Geography Jill Wigle 0.5
GEOG 4007A Special Topics in Geography and Environmental Studies Patricia Ballamingie 0.5
GEOG 4023A Special Topics on the City: Migration, Citizenship, and the City Jennifer Ridgley 0.5
GEOG 4101A  2M Years of Environmental Change Joyce Lundberg 0.5
GEOG 4103A Water Resources Engineering Paul Van Geel 0.5
GEOG 4108A Permafrost Christopher Burn 0.5
GEOG 4303A Urban Planning Kate Whitfield 0.5
GEOG 4304A1E Transportation Engineering and Planning Karim Ismail 0.5
GEOG 4406A Practicum I John Milton 0.5
GEOG 4406A Practicum II John Milton 0.5
GEOG 4906 Honours Research Project Murray Richardson 0.5
GEOG 4909A/B/C Honours Research Thesis Jill Wigle 0.5

Winter 2019

Course

Course Title

Instructor

Credit

GEOG 1010B Global Environmental Systems Kevin Hamdan 0.5
GEOG 1020B People, Places and Environments Paul Williams 0.5
GEOG 2006A Introduction to Quantitative Research Derek Mueller 0.5
GEOG 2013A Weather and Water Kevin Hamdan 0.5
GEOG 2300A Space, Place and Culture Paul Williams 0.5
GEOG 2400A Cities and Urbanization Pablo Mendez 0.5
GEOG 2600A Geography Behind the Headlines Victor Konrad 0.5
GEOG 3003A Quantitative Geography Murray Richardson 0.5
GEOG 3021A Geography, Culture and Identity Derek Smith 0.5
GEOG 3023A Cities in a Global World Jill Wigle 0.5
GEOG 3024A Understanding Globalization David Hugill 0.5
GEOG 3103A Watershed Hydrology Murray Richardson 0.5
GEOG 3105  Climate and Atmospheric Change Derek Mueller 0.5
GEOG 3206A  Health Environment and Society Sarah Nelson 0.5
GEOG 3209A Sustainability in the South Luke Struckman 0.5
GEOG 4000B Field Studies Jill Wigle 0.5
GEOG 4004A Environmental Impact Assessment
GEOG 4005B Directed Studies in Geography Jill Wigle 0.5
GEOG 4013A Cold Region Hydrology Jennifer Totten
GEOG 4021A Seminar in Culture, Identity and Place Derek Smith
GEOG 4022A Seminar in People, Resources and Environmental Change Chloe Poitevin 0.5
GEOG 4024A Seminar in Globalization Christian Holz 0.5
GEOG 4050A Environmental and Geographic Education Patricia Ballamingie 0.5
GEOM 4408B Practicum I John Milton 0.5
GEOM 4408B Practicum II John Milton 0.5
GEOG 4906A/B/C Honours Research Project Murray Richardson 0.5
GEOG 4909 A/B/C Honours Research Thesis Jill Wigle 0.5

Summer 2018

Course

Course Title

Instructor

Credit

GEOG/ENST 1020A People, Places and Environments Luke, Struckman 0.5
GEOG 2200A  Global Connections Tamara Kotar 0.5
GEOG 2400A Cities and Urbanization Marylynn E. Steckley  0.5
GEOG 3000/ ENST 3900  Field Camp John Milton 0.5
GEOG 3023A  Cities in a Global World Donald Leffers 0.5
GEOG 3206A  Health, Environment & Society Sarah Nelson 0.5