(F) – Indicates Fall Session [September – December]
(W) – Indicates Winter Session [January – April]

School Committees

Program Committees (self-selected)

Computational and Applied Math & Stats (CAMS)
ms-comprog@math.carleton.ca
Members: D. Amundsen, I. Bumagin, S. Cai, L. Campbell, K. Cheung, J. Crann,
P. Farrell, J. Gao, E. Lorin, S. Melkonian, S. Mills, A. Momeni, J. Nielsen, D. Panario,
B. Stevens, S. Wang, Y. Zhao
Mathematics Program
ms-mathprog@math.carleton.ca
Members:
 A. Alaca, S. Alaca, D. Amundsen, Y. Billig, I. Bumagin, L. Campbell,
J. Crann, P. Farrell, B. Fodden, Z. Gao, C. Ingalls, W. Jaworski, E. Lorin, S. Melkonian, P. Mezo,
S. Mills, M. Neufang, D. Panario, C. Starling, B. Stevens, B. Szyszkowicz, S. Wang, Y. Zhao
Statistics Program
ms-statsprog@math.carleton.ca 
Members:  A. Almaskut, D. Amundsen, S. Cai, D. Campbell, P. Farrell, W. Horn,
J. Nielsen, S. Mills, M. Ould Haye, G. Shaikhet, S. Sinha, N. Stepanova, B. Szyszkowicz,P. Villeneuve, Y. Zhao
Committee on Undergraduate Studies (appointed by Director)
ms-under@math.carleton.ca 
Members: (Chair of Co-op Education), D. Campbell, L. Campbell (Winter), J. Gao,
W. Jaworski, D. Panario (Fall), G. Shaiket, C. Starling, N. Stepanova (Chair)
Computer Resources
ms-comp@math.carleton.ca 
Members: D. Campbell, E. Lorin
Co-operative Education
ms-coop@math.carleton.ca
Members: A. Almaskut, D. Campbell, S. Mills
Graduate Institute Advisory
ms-adv-gi@math.carleton.ca
Members:
S. Alaca, S. Sinha, B. Szyszkowicz, S. Wang (Fall)
Personnel
ms-pers@math.carleton.ca
Members:
A. Almaskut, M. Huang, W. Jaworski, S. Melkonian (Winter), C. Starling (VC), B. Szyszkowicz, S. Wang (Fall)
Planning
ms-plan@math.carleton.ca 
Members: S. Alaca, I. Bumagin, E. Lorin, S. Mills, M. Ould Haye
Recruitment
ms-rec@math.carleton.ca
Members:
L. Campbell (Winter), J. Crann (C) (Fall), E. Devdariani (Winter), J. Gao, M. Neufang, P. Villeneuve (VC)
Research
ms-res@math.carleton.ca 
Members: M. Neufang, D. Panario, B. Szyszkowicz, P. Villeneuve
Retention
ms-ret@math.carleton.ca
Members:
Y. Billig, J. Crann (Fall), G. Shaikhet
Social Members:
Members: J. Crann (Fall), E. Devdariani (Winter), D. Panario

School Representatives (assigned by Director)

Computer Science Faculty Board – A. Alaca
Contract Instructors’ Representative – TBA
Economics Math Faculty Board – M. Ould Haye 
Fast-Track Program Coordinator – (Graduate Director)
Graduate Faculty Board – (Graduate Director)
Library Representative – S. Sinha (Fall), M. Huang (Winter)
Math-Physics Representative – D. Amundsen
Science Faculty Academic Planning – (Assoc Director)
Science Faculty Admissions and Studies – (Assoc Director)
Senate Academic Planning – (Assoc Director)
Webmistress – T. Barkley

Special Responsibilities (assigned by Director)

Undergrad Advisor – G. Bazdell
Actuarial Exams – M. Ould Haye
Addelmann-Semple Resource Centre – S. Wang (Fall), M. Huang (Winter)
Business Faculty Board Representative – J. Gao
Co-op Faculty Advisor – A. Almaskut
Examination readers – S. Alaca, E. Devdariani (Winter), S. Melkonian, S. Sinha
Honours Projects Coordinator – A. Alaca
Math Enrichment Centre/ Mathlink  Y. Billig
Math Matters – K. Harvey
Mini Course Coordinator(s) – A. Almaskut
NSERC USRA Coordinator: I. Bumagin
Putnam Competition Coordinator – D. Amundsen
Scholarships – (Assoc Director)
TA Assignment/Tutorial Centre – K. Harvey
Teaching Mentor – E. Devdariani (Winter), S. Melkonian (Fall)

Back to Top