The Collaborative Ph.D. with a Specialization in Political Economy is especially designed for Carleton University doctoral students in participating programs in the Faculties of Arts and Social Science and Public Affairs and Management who wish to enrich their training in a particular discipline or area of study by developing a political economy approach through interdisciplinary dialogue.

Program Coordinator Cristina Rojas, Director, Institute of Political Economy

Supporting Units

The following units participate in the Collaborative Program in Political Economy:

  • School of Canadian Studies
  • Department of Geography
  • School of Journalism and Communication (Communication)
  • Department of History
  • Department of Law
  • Department of Political Science
  • School of Public Policy and Administration
  • School of Social Work
  • Department of Sociology and Anthropology

The program is managed by the Program Committee, comprised of representatives from the supporting units. The Program Committee is responsible for admitting students into the Collaborative Program and the Coordinator administers the program. Please see this excerpt from the Graduate Calendar, explaining how the Specialization will work with your program.

Members of the Collaborative Program

  • F. Abele, School of Public Policy and Administration
  • G. Auld, School of Public Policy and Administration
  • P. Andree, Department of Political Science
  • P. Ballamingie, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
  • A. Bartholomew, Department of Law and Legal Studies
  • S. Braedley, School of Social Work
  • Doris Buss, Department of Law and Legal Studies
  • Emilie Cameron, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
  • M-E. Carrier-Moisan, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • X. Chen, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • W. Clement, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • B. Curtis, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • L. de la Gorgendiere, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • D. DiNovelli-Lang, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • S. Douglas, Department of Law and Legal Studies
  • A. Doyle, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • L. Freeman, Department of Political Science
  • C. Gabriel, Department of Political Science
  • M-A. Gagnon, School of Public Policy and Administration
  • M. Geiger, Department of Political Science
  • R. Germain, Department of Political Science
  • P. Gose, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • Sheryl Hamilton, School of Journalism and Communication
  • D. Irving, Institute of Interdisciplinary Studies
  • H-M. Jaeger, Department of Political Science
  • D. Kingsey, Department of History
  • S. Klausen, Department of History
  • F. Klodawsky, Department of Geography
  • K. Kozolanka, School of Journalism and Communication
  • L. Macdonald, Department of Political Science
  • P. Mendez, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
  • R. Mahon, Distinguished Research Professor, School of Public Policy and Administration
  • D. Marshall, Department of History
  • L. Mills, School of Public Policy and Administration
  • C. Novas, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • R. Paehlke, School of Canadian Studies, Trent University
  • J. Paltiel, Department of Political Science
  • A. Park, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • D. Patrick, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • J. Paulson, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • T. Purvis, Department of Law and Legal Studies
  • P. Rankin, School of Canadian Studies
  • G. Rigakos, Department of Law and Legal Studies
  • J. Ridgley, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • F. Robinson, Department of Political Science
  • C. Rojas, Department of Political Science
  • B. Rutherford, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • P. Ryan, School of Public Policy and Administration
  • J. Sangster, School of Canadian Studies, Trent University
  • R. Schein, Institute of Interdisciplinary Studies
  • H. Shewell, School of Social Work
  • J. Siltanen, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • D. Stasiulis, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • I. Wallace, Department of Geography
  • W. Walters, Department of Political Science
  • R. Warskett, Department of Law and Legal Studies
  • J. Wigle, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
  • D. Winseck, School of Journalism and Communication