Advisory Council (CAN Collaborators)

The Advisory Council (AC) is comprised of one appointed member representative from each of our CAN Collaborators. The roll of these members is to bring a pan-Canadian voice to the Network, on behalf of their respective regions, as it relates to advancing accessibility for people with disabilities. Members from the east coast to the west coast provide advice and recommendations to the Governing Council (GC) on behalf of partner organizations with a focus on:

  •  ensuring that the GC and the Domain Area Committees (DACs) benefit from the lived experiences of persons with disabilities and their support teams;
  • offering a cross-sectoral, cross-disciplinary and cross-country sounding board for the GC and DACs;
  • informing the efforts of the DACs by having some of its members serve on one or more of these committees as appropriate and feasible; and
  • providing a forum for partner organizations to come together to learn from one another, engage in collaborative initiatives and network.

Member representatives who are currently serving volunteer terms are:

Name Title Organization Role(s) with CAN
Tony Labillois Directeur, Division de la statistique du secteur public chez Statistique Canada / Champion des personnes handicapées Statistics Canada Advisory Council Chair
Vice-Chair, Governing Council
Adrian Chan Professor Carleton University Advisory Council Member Representative
Adrienne Legault Project Manager/ Consultation Adaptability Canada Corporation Advisory Council Member Representative
Alan Kriss CEO, Specialisterne USA/Canada Specialisterne Advisory Council Member Representative
Amanda Basi Acting VP, Strategic Initiatives Rick Hansen Foundation Advisory Council Member Representative
Governing Council Member
Anne MacRae National Executive Director Independent Living Canada Advisory Council Member Representative
Ben Poynton AODA Officer University of Toronto Advisory Council Member Representative
Boris Vukovic Director, READ Initiative Carleton University Advisory Council Member Representative
CAN National Office Director
Claire Davies Assistant Professor Queen’s University Advisory Council Member Representative
Dawn Campbell Account Manager Equidox-Onix Canada Advisory Council Member Representative
Deidre Guy President and Co-Founder Inclusive Workplace and Supply Council of Canada (IWSCC) Advisory Council Member Representative
Domain Area Committee Chair – Community Engagement
Governing Council Member
Elizabeth MacGillivray Instructor, Disability Studies Bow Valley College Advisory Council Member Representative
Emily Glossop Chairperson of the Board Abilities Centre Whitby- Ottawa Advisory Council Member Representative
Frank Smith National Coordinator National Education Association of Disabled Students (NEADS) Advisory Council Member Representative
Heidi Sveistrup CEO/Chief Scientific Officer Bruyère Research Institute Advisory Council Member Representative
Jeff Agate Associate Director, Student Support Services Algonquin College Advisory Council Member Representative
Domain Area Committee Chair – Employment
Governing Council Member
Jennifer Woodside Director, Centre for Career Action University of Waterloo Advisory Council Member Representative
Jolene MacDonald Founder and Creative Director Accessibrand Advisory Council Member Representative
Jonathan Lai Director of Strategy and Operations Canadian Autism Spectrum Disorder Alliance Advisory Council Member Representative
Katie Aubrecht Assistant Professor and Canada Research Chair St. Francis Xavier University Advisory Council Member Representative
Domain Area Committee Chair – Policy
Governing Council Member
Kevin Englehart Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Dean of Graduate Studies University of New Brunswick Advisory Council Member Representative
Kimberly Neale Managing Director and Co-Founder Distinctability Ltd. Advisory Council Member Representative
Kimberly Van Ryn Executive Director/ Community Developer Branching Out Support Services Advisory Council Member Representative
Leah Nord Director, Workforce Strategies and Inclusive Growth Canadian Chamber of Commerce Advisory Council Member Representative
Lindsay Gilmore Program Director Association for the Rehabilitation of the Brain Injured (ARBI) Advisory Council Member Representative
Lisa Leblanc Director General, Canada Science and Technology Museum Ingenium Advisory Council Member Representative
Liz Winkelaar Artistic Co-Director Propeller Dance Advisory Council Member Representative
Lori Francis Professor of Psychology, Acting Dean of Science Saint Mary’s University Advisory Council Member Representative
Lucille Berlinguette-Samure Program Manager Accessibility City of Ottawa Advisory Council Member Representative
Marie-Claude Gagnon Senior Accessibility Policy Officer, Office of Human Rights University of Ottawa Advisory Council Member Representative
Martha Jez CEO Fair Chance Learning Advisory Council Member Representative
Mary Ann McColl Professor Queen’s University – CDPA
Canadian Disability Policy Alliance
Advisory Council Member Representative
Maureen Barnes Director, Student Accessibility Services York University Advisory Council Member Representative
Maureen Haan President & CEO Canadian Council on Rehabilitation and Work (CCRW) Advisory Council Member Representative
Maureen Wideman Associate Vice-President, Teaching and Learning University of the Fraser Valley Advisory Council Member Representative
Max Brault Vice President, Management Consulting BDO Consulting LLP Advisory Council Member Representative
Mike Gifford CEO OpenConcept Consulting Advisory Council Member Representative
Minette Samaroo President AEBC Toronto Chapter, National VP for Equality of Blind Canadians Alliance for Equality of Blind Canadians (AEBC) Advisory Council Member Representative
Nancy Hansen Associate Professor, Director, Interdisciplinary Master’s Program, Disability Studies University of Manitoba Advisory Council Member Representative
Robin Syme Executive Director University of Victoria – CanAssist Advisory Council Member Representative
Governing Council Member
Ruby Ng Executive Director Disability Foundation Advisory Council Member Representative
Sam Chandrashekar Accessibility Lead D2L Desire2Learn Advisory Council Member Representative
Shawna Kinkade Director, Accessibility Workplace Safety and Insurance Board Advisory Council Member Representative
Stéphane Côté Director, Admissions and Registrar’s Office La Cité Advisory Council Member Representative
Stephen Thompson Vice President Americas Ai-Media Advisory Council Member Representative
Steven Winters Policy Advisor Transport Canada Advisory Council Member Representative
Susan Bater Entrepreneurs with Disabilities Program Managers Community Futures Manitoba Advisory Council Member Representative
Susan Lynn Hardie Executive Director Eviance (Canadian Centre on Disability Studies Inc.) Advisory Council Member Representative
Tammy Morris Neurodiversity Centers of Excellence (NCoE) Network Leader/ Assistant Director EY Canada Advisory Council Member Representative

For more information on the Advisory Council, please view the DRAFT Terms of Reference, which will be reviewed and/or revised, and approved at the direction of the AC, during its first scheduled meeting.

Questions?

Contact the CAN National Office Corporate Secretary, Julie Caldwell at can@carleton.ca or call 613-878-5842.