1. Senate Membership 2018-2019
    1.  Ex Officio Members
    2. Board of Governors Representatives
    3. Special Appointments to Senate
    4. Elected Faculty Senators
    5. Elected Student Senators*

Senate Membership 2018-2019

Senate comprises of 86 members who represent the university including, faculty members, contract instructors, students, Board of Governors, special appointments and ex officio members.

 Ex Officio Members

Board of Governors Representatives

Special Appointments to Senate

  • Jeff Smith, Academic Colleague, term ends June 30, 2019
  • Jack Coghill, Alumni Association, term ends June 30, 2019

Elected Faculty Senators

Terms end June 30, 2019

  • Samuel Ajila, Engineering & Design
  • Anne Bowker, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Andrea Chandler, Public Affairs
  • Mariana Esponda Cascajares, Azrieli School of Architecture & Urbanism
  • Nathan Grasse, Public Affairs
  • John Hayes, Engineering & Design
  • Wayne Horn, Science
  • Farah Hosseinian, Science
  • Ernest Kwan, Sprott School of Business (Secretary of the Faculty Board)
  • Anil Maheshwari, School of Computer Science
  • Howard Nemiroff, Sprott School of Business
  • Elinor Sloan, Public Affairs
  • Petra Watzlawik-Li, Arts & Social Sciences (Secretary of the Faculty Board)
  • Johannes Wolfart, Arts & Social Sciences

Terms end June 30, 2020

  • James Cheetham, Science
  • Timothy Di Leo Browne (Contract Instructor)
  • Chantal Dion, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Jeffrey Erochko, Engineering & Design
  • Pat Farrell, Science
  • Pavan Gunupudi, Engineering & Design
  • Beth Hughes, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Susanne Klausen, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Jacob Kovalio, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Philippe Lagasse, Public Affairs
  • Jie Liu, Engineering & Design
  • Doron Nussbaum, Science (Computer Science)
  • Morgan Rooney (Contract Instructor)
  • Wei Shi, Engineering & Design
  • Alexis Shotwell, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Daniel Siddiqi, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Patrice Smith, Science (Secretary of the Faculty Board)

Terms end June 30, 2021

  • Sheryl Boyle, Engineering & Design / Architecture
  • Cynthia Cruickshank, Engineering & Design (Secretary of the Faculty Board)
  • James Deaville, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Dana Dragunoiu, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Ruth McKay, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Justin Paulson, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Brett Popplewell, Public Affairs
  • Chantal Trudel, School of Industrial Design
  • Crina Viju, Public Affairs (Secretary of the Faculty Board)

Elected Student Senators*

Graduate Students – Terms end June 30, 2019

  • Alexa Dodge, Public Affairs
  • Hemant Gupta, Computer Science
  • Tariqa Tandon, Public Affairs

Undergraduate Students – Terms end June 30, 2019

  • Afreen Ahmad, Public Affairs
  • Taylor Arnt, Public Affairs
  • Millie Close, Science
  • Aprile Harrison, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Bashar Hnidi, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Scott Kroff, Engineering & Design
  • Brendan O’Malley, Engineering & Design
  • Sheldon Parathundyil, Public Affairs
  • Sarah Shires, Arts & Social Sciences

* for details on the specific departments within the Faculties eligible to vote for these positions, please refer to the By-Law.