Senate Committee Memberships for 2015-2016

Senate Executive

President (ex officio) (Chair)
Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (ex officio)
Vice-Provost and Associate Vice-President (Academic) (non-voting) (ex officio)
Clerk of Senate (ex officio)
Randall Gess (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Alex Ramirez (Sprott School of Business)
Janine Debanne (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Ayesha Landon-Browne (Undergraduate Student)
Michael Bueckert (Graduate Student)

Senate Academic Program Committee (SAPC)

President (ex officio)
Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (ex officio) (Chair)
Vice-Provost and Associate Vice-President (Academic) (Secretary) (ex officio)
Clerk of Senate (ex officio)
Chair, Senate Committee on Curriculum, Admission and Studies Policy (ex officio) (non-voting)
Beth Hughes (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Susan Harada (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Anil Maheshwari (Faculty of Science)
***vacant (Sprott School of Business)
Richard Dansereau (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Adrian Chan (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
Anna Hoque  (Graduate Student)
Michelle Barron (Graduate Student)
Sierra Fullerton (Undergraduate Student)
Katelyn Bauer (Undergraduate Student)
Janice Scammell (CUASA Observer)
Resource: Calendar Editor, Manager, Quality Assurance (Academic Programs)

Senate Committee on Curriculum, Admissions and Studies Policy (SCCASP)

Howard Nemiroff (Chair)
Vice-Provost and Associate Vice-President (Academic) (ex-officio)
Vice-President (Students and Enrolment) and University Registrar (Secretary) (ex-officio)
Sukeshi Kamra (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Frances Woolley (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Sujit Sur (Sprott School of Business)
Victor Aitken (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Edward Lai (Faculty of Science)
Adrian Chan (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
Paul Keen (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
John Logan (Senate Undergraduate Studies Committee Represenative)
Shivani Bahl (Undergraduate Student)
Benjamin Doyle (Undergraduate Student – alternate)
Katherine Kenny (Graduate Student)
Morgan Belsek (Graduate Student – alternate)
Resources: Director of Admissions Services, Calendar Editor, Associate University Registrar, Calendar Editor, Graduate Registrar, Manager, Quality Assurance (Academic Programs) OR Designate, Representative from the Office of Institutional Research and Planning (OIRP)

Senate Committee on Student Awards

Ram Achar (Chair)
Perry Legakis, Director, Student Awards (Secretary)
Delegate of VP (Finance and Administration)
Delegate of Chief Advancement Officer
Shawn Kenny (Faculty)
*vacant (Faculty)
Amina Egeh (Student Member)
*vacant (Student Member)

Educational Equity Committee

Vice-President (Students and Enrolment) (ex officio) (Chair)
Dominique Marshall (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Brenda Morris (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Troy Anderson (Sprott School of Business)
Edward Lai (Faculty of Science)
Ralph Mason (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Holly Ellingwood (Graduate Student)
Lucie Langford (Undergraduate Student)

Senate Academic Governance Committee (SAGC)

Clerk of Senate (ex officio) (Chair)
Jennifer Henderson (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Phil Ryan (Faculty of Public affairs)
Alex Ramirez (Sprott School of Business)
***vacant (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Pam Wolff (Faculty of Science)
Mike Brklacich (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
Benjamin Bushell ( Undergraduate Student)
***vacant (Graduate Student)

Library Committee

Stephen Fai (Chair)
Wayne Jones (University Librarian)
Laura Newton Miller (Professional Librarian)
Jane Fry (Library Staff)
Jaffer Sheyholislami (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Tom Darby (Faculty of Public Affairs)
David Jackson (Sprott School of Business)
*vacant (Faculty of Science)
Chris Joslin (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Paul Keen (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
Susan Chabon (Graduate Student)
Beth Mikitiak (Alternate Graduate Student)
Paloma Boucher (Undergraduate Student)

Honorary Degrees Committee

Vice-President (Research and International) (ex-officio) (Chair)
President (ex-officio)
Clerk of Senate (ex-officio) (Secretary)
Monique Frize (retired faculty member)
Nicolas Papadopoulos (Sprott School of Business)
Anna Hoefnagels (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Thomas Garvey (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Greg Fisher (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Christine Laurendeau (Faculty of Science)
David Stewart-Patterson (alumni representative)
Juliana Shnaider (graduate student)
Akkila Thirukesan (undergraduate student)
Resource: Director, Department of University Communications

Senate Undergraduate Studies Committee (SUSC)

John Logan (Chair)
Alek Bennett (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Robert Burk (Faculty of Science)
Nigel Waltho (Faculty of Science)
Heng Khoo (Faculty of Engineering & Design)
Hilary Becker (Sprott School of Business)
Lisa Mills (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Ashraf Martawy (School of Information Technology)

Senate Student Academic Integrity Appeal Committee (SSAIAC)

Chris Brown (Chair)
Director, Student Affairs (non-voting) (Secretary)
Donald Russell (Faculty Member)
James Cheetham (Faculty Member)
Zeba Crook (Faculty Member)
Patricia Oliver (Graduate Student)
Marcus Sibley (Graduate Student)
Michael Daudlin (Undergraduate Student)
Sarah MacNeil (Undergraduate Student)

Accommodations Appeal Committee

Diana Majury (Chair) (Faculty Member)
Director, Student Affairs (Secretary)
Roy Hanes (Faculty Member)
Beth Hughes (Faculty Member)

Graduate Student Appeal Committee

Sundar Sundararajan (Faculty of Science)
Craig Bennell (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Ian Lee (Sprott School of Business)
Choon-Lai Tan (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Laura MacDonald (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Patricia Oliver (Graduate Student)

Technology, Society and Environment Committee (TSE)

John Buschek (Chair)
Brian Burns (Faculty of Science)
Chris Dornan (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Paul Van Geel (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Scott Mitchell (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Dal Singh (Student)
Uma Kumar (Sprott School of Business)
Pearl Jacobson (Library)

Senate Financial Review Committee (SFRC)

Nick Rowe (Chair)
Randall Germain (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Roshdy Hafez (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Rodney Nelson (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Langis Roy (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
Raili Pollanen (Sprott School of Business)
John Vierula (Faculty of Science)
Jennifar Hartman (undergraduate student)
Julia Parsons (undergraduate student)
Colin Cordner (graduate student)
Duncan Watt (OVFPA) (non-voting)
Bruce Winer (OIRP) (non-voting)