Senate Committee Memberships for 2017- 18

*Updates to committee membership on this page will continue through September 2017.

Senate Executive

President (ex officio) (Chair)
Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (ex officio)
Vice-Provost and Associate Vice-President (Academic) (non-voting) (ex officio)
Clerk of Senate (ex officio)
Beth Hughes (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Janine Debanne (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Andrea Chandler (Faculty of Public Affairs)
***vacant (Undergraduate Student)
***vacant (Graduate Student)

Senate Academic Program Committee (SAPC)

President (ex officio)
Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (ex officio) (Chair)
Vice-Provost and Associate Vice-President (Academic) (Secretary) (ex officio)
Clerk of Senate (ex officio)
Chair, Senate Committee on Curriculum, Admission and Studies Policy (ex officio) (non-voting)
***vacant (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Mary Francoli (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Anil Maheshwari (Faculty of Science)
***vacant (Sprott School of Business)
***vacant (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
James Opp (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
***vacant (Graduate Student)
***vacant (Graduate Student)
***vacant (Undergraduate Student)
***vacant (Undergraduate Student)
Janice Scammell (CUASA Observer)
Resource: Calendar Editor, Manager, Quality Assurance (Academic Programs)

Senate Committee on Curriculum, Admissions and Studies Policy (SCCASP)

Howard Nemiroff (Chair)
Clerk of Senate (ex officio)
Vice-Provost and Associate Vice-President (Academic) (ex officio)
Vice-President (Students and Enrollment) and University Registrar (Secretary) (ex officio)
Richard Mann (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Diane Isabelle (Sprott School of Business)
James Opp (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
Paul Keen (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
John Logan (Senate Undergraduate Studies Committee Representative)
***vacant (Faculty of Public Affairs)
***vacant (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
***vacant (Faculty of Science)
***vacant (Undergraduate Student)
***vacant (Undergraduate Student – alternate)
***vacant (Graduate Student)
***vacant (Graduate Student – alternate)
Resources: Director of Admissions Services, Calendar Editor, Associate University Registrar, Calendar Editor, Graduate Registrar, Manager, Quality Assurance (Academic Programs) OR Designate, Representative from the Office of Institutional Research and Planning (OIRP)

Senate Committee on Student Awards

***vacant (Chair)
Perry Legakis, Director, Student Awards (Secretary)
Delegate of VP (Finance and Administration)
Delegate of Chief Advancement Officer
Shawn Kenny (Faculty)
Susan Whitney (Faculty)
***vacant (Student Member)
***vacant (Student Member)

Senate Educational Equity Committee

Vice-President (Students and Enrolment) (ex officio) (Chair)
Dominique Marshall (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Brenda Morris (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Troy Anderson (Sprott School of Business)
Edward Lai (Faculty of Science)
Ralph Mason (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
***vacant (Graduate Student)
***vacant (Undergraduate Student)

Senate Academic Governance Committee (SAGC)

Clerk of Senate (ex officio) (Chair)
Jennifer Henderson (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Phil Ryan (Faculty of Public affairs)
Sujit Sur (Sprott School of Business)
Andrei Artemev (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Dean or designate (Faculty of Science)
Dean or designate (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
***vacant ( Undergraduate Student)
***vacant (Graduate Student)

Senate Library Committee

Stephen Fai (Chair)
Wayne Jones (University Librarian)
Heather MacDonald (Professional Librarian)
Alicia Ott (Committee Secretary)
Martha Attridge Bufton (Library Staff)
Jaffer Sheyholislami (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
***vacant (Faculty of Public Affairs)
David Jackson (Sprott School of Business)
Toby Zeng (Faculty of Science)
Chris Joslin (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Claire Samson (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
***vacant (Graduate Student)
***vacant (Alternate Graduate Student)
***vacant (Undergraduate Student)

Honorary Degrees Committee

Vice-President (Research and International) (ex-officio) (Chair)
President (ex-officio)
Clerk of Senate (ex-officio) (Secretary)
***vacant (retired faculty member)
Nicolas Papadopoulos (Sprott School of Business)
***vacant (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
***vacant (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
***vacant (Faculty of Public Affairs)
***vacant (Faculty of Science)
***vacant (alumni representative)
***vacant (graduate student)
***vacant (undergraduate student)
Resource: Director, Department of University Communications

Senate Undergraduate Studies Committee (SUSC)

John Logan (Chair)
Alek Bennett (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Robert Burk (Faculty of Science)
Nigel Waltho (Faculty of Science)
Heng Khoo (Faculty of Engineering & Design)
Shibu Pal (Sprott School of Business)
Diana Majury (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Wei Shi (School of Information Technology)

Senate Student Academic Integrity Appeal Committee (SSAIAC)

James Cheetham (Chair, pro tempore)
James Moretton (Registrar’s Office) (non-voting) (Secretary)
Oren Petel (Faculty Member)
MIke Hine (Faculty Member)
Dana Dragunoiu (Faculty Member)
Patricia Oliver (Graduate Student)
***vacant (Graduate Student)
***vacant (Undergraduate Student)
***vacant (Undergraduate Student)

Student Academic Accommodations Appeal Committee

Diana Majury (Chair) (Faculty Member)
Director, Student Affairs (Secretary)
Roy Hanes (Faculty Member)
Beth Hughes (Faculty Member)

Graduate Student Appeal Committee

***vacant (Faculty of Science)
***vacant (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Ian Lee (Sprott School of Business)
Siva Sivathayalan (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
***vacant (Faculty of Public Affairs)
***vacant (Graduate Student)

Technology, Society and Environment Committee (TSE)

John Buschek (Chair)
Brian Burns (Faculty of Science)
Chris Dornan (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Paul Van Geel (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Scott Mitchell (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Dal Singh (Student)
Uma Kumar (Sprott School of Business)
Pearl Jacobson (Library)

Senate Review Committee (SRC)

***vacant (Chair)
***vacant (Faculty of Public Affairs)
Roshdy Hafez (Faculty of Engineering and Design)
Rodney Nelson (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Claire Samson (Faculty of Graduate and Post-Doctoral Affairs)
Raili Pollanen (Sprott School of Business)
***vacant (Faculty of Science)
***vacant (undergraduate student)
***vacant (undergraduate student)
***vacant (graduate student)
 (OVFPA) (non-voting)
 (OIRP) (non-voting)