Celebrating all of the Service Excellence Award Nominees!
The Service Excellence Awards are presented every year to recognize the outstanding contribution that faculty and staff make at Carleton University each day.
Thank you for your dedication to our culture of excellence. Join us virtually to recognize all of the nominees on Thursday, February 24 at noon.
- 2021-22 Team Nominations
-
Animal Care
and Veterinary Services TeamSara Moore
Alanna Cantelon
Andrew Endrizzi
Collinda Thivierge
Emily Belanger
Joo Young Park
Collinda Thivierge
Leslie Peters
Olivia Eastwood-KerwinBachelor of Global and International (BGInS) Team Jenelle Williams
Julie St-Cyr
Nicki GhoshBiochemistry
and Biology Administrative StaffSarah Anne Szabototh
Jennifer Harris
Leah Tannahill
Meaghan Easter
Haiyun BoBiochemistry and Biology Laboratory Coordinators Kaylen Brzezinski
Claudia Buttera
Sabrina Dawson
András Dobai
Alexandra Dorland
Genevieve Ferguson
Mihaela Flueraru
Shannon Newlands
Ghazaleh Nourparvar
Ian Pulsifer
Keith Stamplecoskie
Donovan Tremblay
Mike WeberCampus Safety Services – Communication Committee Justin Messier
Laura Gong
Andrew Beckett
Emma Rajala
Lauren Shenouda
Maddie Ferguson
Travis RobidouxIsabelle Goupil
Siriranga Balendran
Sarah Shahin
Juniper Todd
Benjamin Moberg
Camryn Saunders
Jordyn LegerDeclan Sills
Jaymie Baldree
Nicholas Saucier
Alexander Yu
Jennifer Harrington
Devon ReevesCampus Safety Services – Patrol Team 4 Justin Messier
Kelly Allison
Pam DaviesCampus Safety Services – Resource Liaison Officers Devon Reeves
Daryl Slater
Michael Radcliffe
Jeff Condie
Kelly Allison
Ross SeagerCampus Safety Services – Technical Services Judy Cardo
Chris Poole
Al YilmazCareer Development/Career Services Stacey-Ann Morris
Michelle Audet
Tracy Saxton
Kira Geisterfer-Black
Malie Teng
Julia-Chrissoiula Renaud
Regan Barager
Cynthia Cartwright
Yvonne CollinsCareer Services – Student Experience Employment Team Kajal Agarwal
Holly Moore
Jenna Lambert
Amanda Hodgson
Taylor Clarke
Nicole Borges
Misa Mendes-Kobayashi
Lorraine AndersonCentre for Student Academic Support Setareh Najmi
Rachel Anderson-Houldsworth
Megg Blackwell
Julie Furber
Dede Huang
Ajitha NairCivil and Environmental Engineering Administration Staff Payal Chadha
Kay Casselman
Negin Hassanalikhani
Reynosa SarmientoConference Services Linda Cruz
Audrey Gervais
Erika Giugovaz
Mica PaucsekFacilities Management and Planning – Custodial Services Isabelle Brideau
Luc Louis-Seize
Darren BourqueFacilities Management and Planning- Grounds Services Team Jim Provost
Daniel Richard
Greg Matthews
Steve McKinnon
Vince Charbonneau
Mathieu Marleau
Cameron Richard
Bryan Dodds
Greg Kelly
Kevin WhyteFacilities Management and Planning – Property Services Michael Davidson
Brynn Graham
Alessandro Colantonio
Geoff Brooks
Kurtis Carmichael
Donna RyanFaculty of Engineering and Design – Outreach Engagement Team Christine Riddell
Hannah Sheridan
Kyra Bloomfield
Wen Zhang
Vibooshon SriskandaFaculty of Science – Associate and Assistant Deans Sue Bertram
Julia Wallace
Kim Hellemans
Rowan Thompson
Yiqiang Zhao
Andrew RunkaFaculty of Science -Communications and Events Team Kathryn Elliott
Rima Mattar
Moira McGrath
Felipe Godoy DiazFaculty of Science – Computing and IT Team Wade Hong
Gosho Marinov
Yi Zhang
Julio Aguilar-Hernandez
Michelle CoFaculty of Science – Science Stores Alexandra Gale-Mouldey
Kayla Hill
Susaritha Chandrabose
Tanya RuddFaculty of Science – Science Student Success Centre Liz Visanumivol
Anisha Ghelani
Ian Beitz
Yolanda YipFrench Department Administrators Maria-Eve Couture
Mereille FournierHealth and Counselling Services Team Teri Amyotte
Andrea Bissonnette
Georgina Deinstadt
Kim Dinardo
Virginia Gregoire
Debra Kazimir
Allison Ledouceur
Joanne McGeeElise Tellier
Maria Dunn
Lucas de Faria Goncalves
Dina-Lee Pascottini
Alicia Lord
Isabelle Omare-Ufor
Aaliyah AmpahSarah Willis
Alura Riley
Janet Chow
Anna York-Lyon
Himesh Prasad
Audrey Ling
Fathia JumaleHonours and Distinctions Team Maureen Mahoney
Tobi Kozakewich
Sarah Adams
Andrea Lawrance
Christine RivasHousing and Residence Life/Health and Counselling Services/International Students Services Office Laura Storey
Natalie Allan
Christa Pigeon
Chad McKenzie
Tina Scharf
Sara Bastien
James Simpson
Karen Haarbosch
Amy Laughlin
Wanda Bochert
Brent Daly
Blanka Vallillee
Laurie Shea
Brad Martin
Hary Shanmuganathan
Kristen Mendonca
Nathan Zalfaquaruddin
Hagar Mustafa
Evgenia Mamina
Colleen Lamanna
Amy Rebel
Brigitte Lauzon
Gina Darya
Hannah Shapiro
Nathaniel Jewitt
Leta Bourque
Jonathan PeaseAaliyah Ampah
Isabelle Omare-Ufor
Alicia Lord
Debra Kazimir
Sarah Willis
Teri Amyotte
Kim Dinardo
Andre Bissonnette
Sophie Delorme
Joanne McGee
Dina-Lee Pascottini
Virginia Gregoire
Elise Tellier
Marie Dunn
Lucas de Faria Goncalves
Allison Ledouceur
Georgina Deinstadt
Melissa Philpott
Karina Czechowski
Erica Ewa-Elechi
Rylee Godin
Staci Loiselle
Magda Georgescu
Shannon McCloskey
Berek Hussain
Manal Haji Egeh
Shawn Stansel
Beau WelterGrant Pell
Bruno Jung Millen
Dayna McInnis
Jessica Garten
Louise Shearman
Kristie Tousignant
Shaye Belanger
Carolyn McGill
Niamh O’Shea
Grace Haime
Matthew Wason
Daniel Vrbanac
Stephanie Ellis
Sara Abbass
Laura Truesdell
Jeremy Brzozowski
Lynn Murphy
Gopi Kiran Gajula
Nancy Leslie
Heba ElbatHuman Resources Annette Attuquayefio
Kristi Wells
Tim Taylor
Greg Bugler
Debbie Orme Rego
Siva SwaminathanCaedan Saulnier
Emily Perks
William Onate
Terry Odin
Cindy Taylor
Lori EastHyflex Planning, Implementation and Support Team Nina Karhu
Tom Willmott
Ashley Thompson
Armand Doucet
Shadi Laham
James Boyce
Charles Singh
Jill SalleyTim Browne
Jenna Stidwill
Edward Li
Corey Mahoney
Corey Rattray
Pat Gilbert
Kristine Nadon
Jamie Carmicheal
Kim HoltzEric Piche
Julia Piatigorskaia-Teplit
Yuri Fitzpatrick
Dylan Freitag
Jimmy Vaughan
David Hinz
David Haughton
Phay MuiLaw and Legal Studies Departmental Office Sylvie Beekmans
Sarah Cleary
Siobhan MacLean
Laryssa Pretty
Heather Crooks
Leslie MallochLifelong Learning Program (LLeaP) Daphne Uras
Jessica Sukstorf
Nora JorjaniMacOdrum Library – Access Services Carli Agostino
Cindy Wilson
Colin McLeod
David Sharp
Didong Wan
Doug Young
Eli Seunarine
Emma RussellGwenn Berard-Beaupre
Joanne Rumig
Katie Hopkins
Kelly Parkinson
Kripa Dongol
Linnet Whiston
Matthew Fisher
Mizthika SanjeevanMulugeta Gebru
Neil McFadyen
Patricia Paquette
Robert Buchanan
Sabrina Moore
Samantha Farrell
Stephanie Boileau
Tracy Budrow
Tyler CanningMail Services Don Johnson
Jordan McMahon
Mary ValoisNew Process for Residence Move In – Planning Team Alicia Poole
Amy Laughlin
Audrey Gervais
Brian Billings
Chad Mckenzie
Christa PigeonErika Giugovaz
Gina Darya
James Simpson
Karen Haarbosch
Kendra ReayLinda Cruz
Mica Paucsek
Michael Radcliffe
Tina Scharf
Wanda BochertOffice of the Associate Vice-President Teaching and Learning Services Dragana Polovina-Vukovic
Aleks Minic
Christina Spence
Laura Revelo-Fuentes
Megghan Perez
Katherine Gardner
Charisse MartinOffice of the Dean of Science Valerie Pereboom
Gail Atwill
Lubna Mahmoud
Maria Doria
Kyla Baron
Jeff Smirle
Allison Jaworski
Wade Hong
Kayla HillOffice of the Vice-President of Students and Enrolment – Strategic Initiatives Colin Kilby
Greg AulenbeckPaul Menton Centre Learning Strategy Team Amanda Blais
Andrew Fromow
Candice Kavanagh
Georgie Adams
Susanne (Ila) Pigeon
Jocelyn van Wynsberghe
John MurrayJordyn Tremblay
Katherine Coady
Kerri Wilson
Krista Giguere
Laura Brawn
Laura PolakovaMadison Bettle
McKenzie McDonald
Samuel Graham
Synclair Calder
Talia Nadler
Taylor BattahProcurement Services Ahmad Malek
Ryan Dabros
Kim Price
JP GacetaScheduling and Examination Services Julia Piatigorskaia Teplit
Renea Free
Jamie Carmichael
Paddy Mark
Phay Mui
Sandy Ning
Tyler Dinardo
Selina TseSchool of Industrial Design – Administration Anna Kim
Tammy Tracey
Walter Zenetti
Roman MinakovScience and Technology Centre (STC) Graham Beard
Ron Roy
Steve Tremblay
Heinz Dietel
Glen GrantSprott School of Business – Communications Team Kimberly Swartz
Elizabeth Lariviere
Micaal AhmedSprott School of Business – Dean’s Office Front Line Staff Kiley Johnston
Megan Moran
Sharon Kennedy
Sarah Koch
Emma McDonaldSprott School of Business Career Management Centre Lisa Lawrence
Alanna Allen
Lenore Gale
Jeremy Stanley
Feruz Dglel TesfaySprott School of Business – Professional Graduate Programs Team Jessica Whitney
Kaeleigh Hanlon
Jeremy Stanley
Courtenay Beauregard
Liane MazzulliTeaching and Learning Services Alaba Agbatogun
Greg Allison
Caroline Andison
Kristin Ariss
Sylvie Babadjide
Leanne Barber
Rajiv Bhola
James Boyce
Timothy Browne
Kevin Burton
Patrick Champagne
Yuan Chen
Renata Chiaradia
Madison Cohen-McFarlane
Allie Davidson
Matthew Di Giuseppe
Nina Dore
Armand Doucet
Ekpedeme Edem
Hasi Eldib
Colin Elliott
Yuri FitzPatrick
Dylan Freitag
Rob Freitag
Katherine Gardner
Craig Gauthier
Michael Giamberardino
Patrick Gilbert
Jill Goodkey
Andrea GorraSabina Hajizada
David Haughton
Frank Heney
Paul Heuthorst
David Hinz
Tracy Hodgson-Drysdale
David Hornsby
Patrick Lyons
Jaymie Koroluk
Sheilagh Irwin Lock
Casey Jones
Chloe Jones
Nina Karhu
Kya Kazemi
Alex Kennedy
Elizabeth Kingsbury
Kimberly Krezonoski
Ryan Kuhne
Shadi Laham
Kimberly Loenhart
Cayce Lubrun
James McDonald
Kate Macdonnell
Janel MacIntyre
Corey Mahoney
Amelia Martin
Charisse Martin
Ranilce Mascarenhas-Guimaraes
Elspeth McCulloch
Aleksandra Minic
Mark MorozLarry Munn
Fabian Paquette-Grimes
Megghan Perez
Maristela Petrovic-Dzerdz
Alexander Pilkington
Dragana Polovina-Vukovic
Nestor Querido
Corey Rattray
Laura Ravelo Fuentes
Lindsay Richardson
Morgan Rooney
John Rosefield
Lisa Runge-Faubert
Derek Saikali
Jill Salley
Mathew Schatkowsky
Samantha Shortt
Charles Singh
Paul Smith
Christina Spence
Jenna Stidwill
Justyna Szluinska
Josee-Anna Tanner
Ashley Thompson
Jimmy Vaughan
Erin Veitch
Saafi Warsame
Alexander Wolski
Rizwaan Zahid
Tai ZimmerTeaching and Learning Services – Brightspace Implementation Kim Loenhart
Betty Baxter
Edwina Yin
Wayne Harvey
Elspeth McCulloch
Christina Spence
Matthew Di Giuseppe
Tracy Hodgson-Drysdale
Janel MacIntyre
Amelia Martin
Chloe Jones
Kimberly Krezonoski
Renata ChiaradiaSarah Langridge
Mat Schatkowsky
Steve Fraser
Pierce White-Joncas
Ryan Kuhne
Rajiv Bhola
Lindsay Richardson
Yuan Chen
Sabina Hajizada
Erin Veitch
Bei Chapman
Peggy Hartwick
Noah SchwartzDeanna Whelan
John Milton
Amrita Hari
Graham Galway
Julie McCarroll
Bruce Wallace
Audrey Girouard
Diane Isabelle
Deidre Butler
Leah West
Betina Kuzmarov
Geoff PignottaTeaching and Learning Services – Digital Learning (SA) James MacDonald
Charles Singh
Jenna Stidwill
Jill Salley
Paul SmithTeaching and Learning Services – Media Production Centre Tai Zimmer
Kya Kazemi
Greg Allison
Hasi Eldib
Paul HeuthorstTeaching and Learning Services – MPC Digital Media Team Charles Singh
James MacDonaldTeaching and Learning Services – Teaching Excellence and Innovation Josee-Anna Tanner
Sabina HajizadaTeaching and Learning Services Management Team Tai Zimmer
Sam Shortt
Ryan Kuhne
Nina Karhu
Nestor Querido
Morgan RooneyMaristela Petrovic-Dzerdz
Lisa Runge-Faubert
Kim Loenhart
Kate Macdonnell
Jaymie Koroluk
Frank HeneyElspeth McCulloch
Edward Li
Craig Gauthier
Christina Spence
Armand Doucet
- 2021-22 Individual Nominees
-
Michael Agnew
Kelly Allison
Rachel Anderson-Houldsworth
Annette Attuquayefio
Greg Aulenback
Sylvie Babadjide
Sally Babson
Lara Badke
Jaymie Baldree
Ian Beitz
Corrina Belok
Rajiv Bhola
Dawn Bjornson
Amanda Blais
Lane Bourbonniere
Amanda Bradford-Janke
Charlotte Bradley
Dillon Brady
Owen Brady
Jeff Brick
Edward Bruggink
Belinda Cahill
Ian Cameron
Deborah Casselman
Edana Cassol
Tara Chaisson
Susaritha Chandrabose
Bei Chapman
Olay Chen
Erin Chezick
Renata Chiaradia
Brenlee Claman
Sandra Cloutier
Jeff Condie
Maria Cook
Christine Crowther
Corina D’Alesio-Worth
Gina Darya
Allie Davidson
Marc Dabros
Renee DeLaire
Nina Dore
Christine Drummond
Heloise Emdon
Patrick Fairs
Rob Fatoric
Brookes Fee
Fred Gaidies
Alexandra Gale-Mouldey
Sue Geffken-Graham
Anisha Ghelani
Darlene Gilson
Lorraine Godden
Federica Goffi
Lisa Goudie
Joan GrantKaren Haarbasch
Jennifer Harrington
Eileen Harris
Yasser Hassan
Frank Heney
Cesar Hernandez
Kayla Hill
Tracy Hodgson Drysdale
Sheryl Hunt
Allison Jaworski
Sharon Johnston
Shannon Jones
Chloe Jones
Nora Jorjani
CJ Juan
Clemente Juan
Lana Keon
Uzma Khan
Tyler King
Larry Kostiuk
Kimberly Krezonoski
Tony Lackey
Sarah Langridge
Sherry Laplante
Elizabeth Lariviere
Trish Larson
Stephaine Lawrence
Graeme Lee
Perry Legakis
Audrey Ling
Kim Loenhart
Claire MacArthur
Janel MacIntyre
Maureen MacMullin
Elena Maksimova
Stacy Malloch
Donna Malone
Tabbatha Malouin
Emily Mantha
Paddy Mark
Amelia Martin
Maria McClintock
Jenna McConnell
Andrea McIntyre
Justin Messier
Nagui Mikhail
Sarah Mohammed
Gilles Monast
Lin Moody
Leila Mostaco-Guidolin
Heather Moulton
Samantha Munro
Mark Nadon
Setareh Najmi
Sandra Nelson
Danay Novoa
Niamh O’SheaRomeo Penheiro
Natalie Phelan
Melissa Philpott
Geoff Pignotta
Alicia Poole
Dan Premachuk
Danielle Printup
Michael Radcliffe
Fateme Rajabiyazdi
Spencer Ray
Devon Reeves
Mahanoor Riaz
Lindsay Richardson
Andrew Riddles
Travis Robidoux
Joana Rocha
Tanya Rudd
Lisa Runge-Faubert
Sarah Sabourin
Rima Sanaallah
Gloria Sanchez-Cuevas
Nicholas Saucier
Krista Sayeau
Greg Schmidt
Tanya Schwartz
Louise Shearman
Allison Shields
Kristine Simmons
Charles Singh
Irene Skinner
Frank Song
Jeremy Stanley
Jenna Stidwill
Jessica Sukstorf
Todd Switzer
Gavin Symonds
Holly Tarrison-Gaskin
Shyla Taylor
Sheila Thayer
Lauren Thompson
Melanie Thompson
Ashley Thompson
Kristi Tousignant
Lisa Tsotroudis
Karisa Vallee
Lily Visanuvimol
Saafi Warsame
Chiara Webb
Tracy White
Jessica Whitney
Laura Wilson
Jennifer Wolters
Alida Wood
Tracey Wright
Yolanda Yip
Alex Young
Rizwaan Zahid
- 2021-22 Innovation Nominees
-
Campus-Wide Organics Collection Kevin Lee, Facilities Management and Planning
Daniel Buca, Facilities Management and Planning
Philip Mansfield, Facilities Management and PlanningCarleton Compass Samantha Munro, Office of Quality Initiatives
Melanie Dow, Office of Quality Initiatives
Maria McClintock, Office of Quality InitiativesCentre for Community Engagement Rebecca Drodge, Centre for Community Engagement
Chantel Trudel, Centre for Community EngagementcuScreen Sandra Nelson, Procurement
Greg Aulenback, Strategic Initiatives (VPSE)
Jared Loisier, Information Technology Services
Joseph Nelson, Information Technology Services
Betty Baxter, Information Technology ServicesFUSION Skills Development Program Ranilce Mascarenhas, Teaching and Learning Services
Justyna Szluinska, Teaching and Learning Services
Jaymie Koroluk, Teaching and Learning Services
David Hornsby, Teaching and Learning Services
Andrea Gorra, Teaching and Learning ServicesMeWeRTH – The Mental Health and Well-being Research and Training Hub Joanna Pozzulo, Department of Psychology
Michael Wohl, Department of Psychology
Johanna Peetz, Department of Psychology
Rachel Burns, Department of Psychology
Katie Gunnell, Department of Psychology
Nassim Tabri, Department of Psychology
Chad Danyluck, Department of Psychology
Lea Hamilton, Department of Psychology
Anna Stone, Department of PsychologyRedesign and Launch of the Incentive Program on Brightspace Megg Blackwell, Centre for Student Academic Support
Julie Furber, Centre for Student Academic Support
Elspeth McCulloch, Teaching and Learning Services
Chloe Jones, Teaching and Learning Services
Justyna Szluinska, Teaching and Learning Services
Patrick Lyons, Teaching and Learning Services
Matthew Di Giuseppe, Teaching and Learning ServicesSCS OpenStack Andrew Pullin, Computer Science
Jorge Gonzalez, Computer Science
Andrew Miles, Computer Science
Karim Ismail, Computer Science
Share: Twitter, Facebook
Short URL:
https://carleton.ca/service-excellence/?p=6117