External Awards

SSHRC award information

OGS award information

Internal Awards

Graduate Student Travel/ Research bursary

Donor funded award information

Departmental Endowments

Rogers: Awarded annually to an outstanding student enrolled in the Master of Arts in Communication program. The recipient will be selected by the awards committee of the Communication Program. Endowed in 1991 by Rogers Ottawa Ltd.

McKeown: In memory of Robert McKeown’s career as a journalist of national stature, this scholarship is awarded annually, when merited, to a student in the doctoral program in Communication who has a background as a working journalist or whose research focuses on the news media or journalism practice.  Recipients are selected by the Supervisor of Graduate Studies in Communication on the recommendation of the Graduate Committee in Communication.  Eligible students must be Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada (landed immigrant or a protected person), meet OSAP’S Ontario Residency Requirements and demonstrate financial need.

Sons of Maxwell: Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Program Head for Communication and Media Studies, to one undergraduate and one graduate student in financial need who are entering or enrolled in the Communication and Media Studies program at Carleton University.  Eligible students will combine strong academic achievement and community service.  Graduate recipients will be awarded by the Dean of Graduate and Postdoctoral Affairs.  Endowed in 2017 by Dave Carroll.

Canadian Graduate Scholarships (CGS)

  • Raven Wilkinson (2018)
  • Julie Pasho (2016)
  • Joshua Horton (2016)
  • Leena An (2015)
  • Chantelle Brule (2014)
  • Jennifer Boland (2013)
  • Lianrui Jia (2013)
  • Emily Lieffers (2012)
  • Tegan Ford (2012)
  • Heather Laursen (2010)
  • Krista Hatfield (2010)
  • Claude Fortin (2010)
  • Samantha Burton (2009)
  • Natalie Brule (2009)
  • Reisa Klein (2008)
  • Margaret MacAulay (2008)
  • Michael Lithgow (2008)
  • Nora Addario Draper (2007)
  • Laura Floyd (2006)
  • Teresa Ellis (2006)
  • John Shiga (2004)
  • Faiza Hirji (2004)
  • Robert Rutland (2003)

Ontario Graduate Scholarships (OGS)

  • Carmen Warner (2018)
  • Melodie Cardin (2018)
  • Liane Chiblow (2018)
  • Fleur Esteron (2018)
  • Alyssa Tremblay (2018)
  • Agnes Malkinson (2018)
  • Carla McCutchin (2018)
  • Shaunel London (2018)
  • Stephanie Ritter (2018)
  • Shaunel London (2017)
  • Julie Pasho (2017)
  • Adam Thomlison (2017)
  • Jessica Chapman (2017)
  • Jessica Ring (2017, 2016)
  • Agnes Malkinson (2017, 2016)
  • Anna Hoque (2017, 2016)
  • Melodie Cardin (2017, 2016)
  • Jen Boland (2016)
  • Simon Vodrey (2016, 2015)
  • Nasreen Rajani (2017, 2016, 2015)
  • Scott Mitchell (2017, 2016, 2015)
  • Derek Antoine (2015, 2014)
  • Patrick Scott (2015, 2014)
  • Jason Rothery (2015, 2014)
  • Heather Gilberds (2015, 2009, 2008)
  • Emily Hiltz (2014, 2013, 2011)
  • Agnes Malkinson (2014)
  • Sabrina Wilkinson (2015)
  • Nadia Hai (2015, 2014)
  • Jade Cabba-Veillette (2014)
  • Ebere Ahanihu (2014)
  • Suzanne Waldman (2013)
  • Emily Lieffers (2013)
  • Krista Hatfield (2013, 2012, 2011)
  • Genevieve Tilden (2012)
  • Andrew Patrick (2012)
  • Danielle Allard (2012)
  • Jennifer Boland (2011, 2010)
  • Zak Paget (2010)
  • Georgina Grosenick (2010)
  • Howard Fremeth (2010)
  • Emily Truman (2010, 2009)
  • Margaret MacAulay (2010, 2009)
  • Patrick Scott (2009)
  • Michael Lithgow (2009)
  • Liane Lewis (2009)
  • Michelle Gregus (2009, 2008)
  • Brian Gorman (2009, 2008, 2007, 2006)
  • Emily Truman (2008)
  • Lina Prochilo (2008)
  • Irina Mihalache (2008)
  • Nora Addario Draper (2008)
  • Kirsten Bustard (2008)
  • Adrian Dusanowskyj (2007)
  • Teresa Ellis (2007)
  • Laura Floyd (2007)
  • Michelle Gregus (2007)
  • Jason Hannan (2007)
  • Amy Nickerson (2007)
  • Lief Schumacher (2007, 2006)
  • Rob Ammerman (2006)
  • Brent Gibson (2006)
  • Jessica Hanlon (2006)
  • Melissa Fennel (2005)
  • Emma Hancox (2005)
  • Tyler Harris (2005)
  • Angela Tanner (2005)
  • Jennifer Ellison (2004)
  • Alyson McCready (2004)
  • David Thomas (2004)
  • Melissa Benner (2003)
  • Enda Brophy (2003)
  • Jonathan Shaughnessy (2003)
  • Andrew Vincent (2003)
  • Faiza Hirji (2003, 2002)
  • Michael Bellemare (2002)
  • Christopher Bodnar (2001)
  • Anne-Marie Kinahan (2001)

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowships

  • Jessica Chapman (2018)
  • Stephen Struve (2018)
  • Lowell Gasoi – VANIER (2017)
  • Scott Mitchell (2017)
  • Nasreen Rajani (2017)
  • Jessica Ring (2017)
  • Joanne Farrell – VANIER (2016)
  • Nadia Hai (2016)
  • Jason Rothery (2016)
  • Caitlin Turner (2016)
  • Kathy Dobson – VANIER (2015)
  • Emily Hiltz (2015)
  • Renee Penny (2014)
  • Patrick Scott (2012)
  • Katarina Kuruc (2011)
  • Sherry Wasilow (2011)
  • Irina Mihalache (2009)
  • Ezra Winton (2008)
  • Vincent Raynauld (2007)
  • Emma Hancox (2006)
  • Sara Bannerman (2005)
  • Robert Rutland (2005)
  • Marc-Andre Pigeon (2004)
  • Carrie Buchanan (2003)
  • Christopher Bodnar (2002)
  • Charlene Elliott (2001)
  • Anne-Marie Kinahan (2000)
  • Sandra Smeltzer (2000)
  • Patricia Mazepa (1999)