2017 Donor-Funded Awards

Lameck Zingano PhD Anthropology – Bruce MacFarlane Bursary

Melanie Rickert PhD Anthropology – Frank Vallee Scholarship in Anthropology

Liz Veronica Vicencio Diaz MA Anthropology – Edward Osei-Kwadwo Prempeh Memorial Scholarship

Gulden Ozcan PhD Sociology – Department of Sociology and Anthropology Graduate Student Bursary for Ontario

Mehrnaz Golestaneh PhD Sociology – Gertrude Neuwirth and Zbigniew A. Jordan Graduate Scholarship

Samantha McAleese PhD Sociology – John Porter Memorial Scholarship

David Ashelman PhD Sociology – Zbigniew A. Jordan Scholarship

Danielle Normandeau MA – John Porter Graduate Bursary

Gavin Ward MA Sociology – John Porter Graduate Bursary

Adam Wildgen MA Sociology – Eve Frankel Kassirer Memorial Scholarship

2017-18 OGS Award Winners

Sociology

Michael Bueckert

Sarah Fiander

Matthew Johnston

Deirdre McDonald

Laura McKendy

Trevor Milford

Amanda Van Beinum

Anthropology

Kristen Francescone

Megan Muller

2016-17 Endowed Award Winners

Congratulations to:

Megan Graham PhD Anthropology student – Graduate Award for Research in Dementia

Janna Klostermann PhD Sociology student – Graduate Award for Research in Dementia

Christine Pich PhD Sociology student – David and Rachel Epstein Foundation Scholarship

Sheila Rao PhD Anthropology student – International Development Research Centre Doctoral Research Award

Victoria Simmons PhD Sociology student – Normon Pollock Memorial Award for Latin American Studies and the Hamlin Graduate Bursary

Veronica Vicencio Diaz MA Anthropology student – Gary Sealey Friends of Lambda Award

2016-17 SSHRC Award Recipients

SSHRC PhD:

Alex Castleton

Janna Klostermann

Sheila Rao

Ying-Ying Tiffany Liu

SSHRC MA:

Emma Bider

Marie Coligado

Justin Langille

2016-17 OGS Award Winners

Sociology:

Marie Coligado

Melissa Conte

Amelia Curran

Nerissa Gailey

Janna Klostermann

Samantha McAleese

Lauren Montgomery

Sarah Rodimon

Rhys Steckle

Anthropology:

Laura Alfaro

Ying Ying Liu

Megan Muller

2015-16 Endowed Award Winners

Congratulations to our award winners:

Laura Alfaro, PhD Anthropology student – David and Rachel Epstein Foundation Scholarship

Jenna Amirault, PhD Sociology student – J. Porter Memorial Award

Vivianna Boiles-Leonard, PhD Anthropology student – Alfred and Isabel Bader Student Travel Award

Matthieu Charbonneau, PhD Sociology student – Z. A. Jordan Scholarship

Melissa Conte, PhD Sociology student – Word Warrior Award

Palak Dhiman, PhD Sociology student – G. Neuwirth and Z. A Jordan Graduate Scholarship

Kirsten Francescone, PhD Anthropology student – Rev. Dr. Bernard J. O’Conner Scholarship

Matthew Johnston, PhD Sociology student – E. Frankel Kassirer Memorial Scholarship

Janna Klostermann, PhD Sociology student – Department of Sociology Bursary for Ontario Students

Justin Langille, MA Anthropology student –  E. Osei-Kwadwo Prempeh Memorial Scholarship

Ying-Ying Tiffany Liu, PhD Anthropology student – TD Fellowship in Migration & Diaspora Studies

Cora Macdonald, MA Sociology student – J. Porter Graduate Bursary

Gazel Manuel, MA Sociology student – J. Porter Graduate Bursary

Anthony Nairn, MA Sociology student – J. Porter Graduate Bursary

Melissa Savastano, MA Anthropology student – Bruce McFarlane Bursary

2015-16 SSHRC Award recipients

Super SSHRC:

Megan Graham – Anthropology

Valerie Stam – Sociology

SSHRC PhD:

Anelynda Mielke

Christina Muehlberger

SSHRC MA:

Alex Campbell

Adam Christianson

Nerrisa Gailey

Jenna Smith

2015-16 OGS Award Winners

Sociology:

Kara Brisson-Boivin

Amelia Curran

Sabrina Fernandez

Kent Hall

Kevin Partridge

Christine Pich

Morgan Rochon

Matt Sanscartier

Valerie Stam (declined)

Anthropology:

Laura Alfaro

Amanda Joy

Sheila Rao

Melanie Rickert

Mathew Sanderson