2017 Donor-Funded Awards

Lameck Zingano PhD Anthropology – Bruce MacFarlane Bursary

Melanie Rickert PhD Anthropology – Frank Vallee Scholarship in Anthropology

Liz Veronica Vicencio Diaz MA Anthropology – Edward Osei-Kwadwo Prempeh Memorial Scholarship

Gulden Ozcan PhD Sociology – Department of Sociology and Anthropology Graduate Student Bursary for Ontario

Mehrnaz Golestaneh PhD Sociology – Gertrude Neuwirth and Zbigniew A. Jordan Graduate Scholarship

Samantha McAleese PhD Sociology – John Porter Memorial Scholarship

David Ashelman PhD Sociology – Zbigniew A. Jordan Scholarship

Danielle Normandeau MA – John Porter Graduate Bursary

Gavin Ward MA Sociology – John Porter Graduate Bursary

Adam Wildgen MA Sociology – Eve Frankel Kassirer Memorial Scholarship

2017-18 SSHRC Award Recipients

SSHRC PhD:

Ryan Coulling

Samantha McAleese

2017-18 OGS Award Winners

Sociology

Alex Bing

Michael Bueckert

Sarah Fiander

Matthew Johnston

Zoey Jones

Deirdre McDonald

Laura McKendy

Trevor Milford

Amanda Van Beinum

Anthropology

Emma Bider

Kristen Francescone

Megan Muller

2016-17 Endowed Award Winners

Congratulations to:

Megan Graham PhD Anthropology student – Graduate Award for Research in Dementia

Janna Klostermann PhD Sociology student – Graduate Award for Research in Dementia

Christine Pich PhD Sociology student – David and Rachel Epstein Foundation Scholarship

Sheila Rao PhD Anthropology student – International Development Research Centre Doctoral Research Award

Victoria Simmons PhD Sociology student – Normon Pollock Memorial Award for Latin American Studies and the Hamlin Graduate Bursary

Veronica Vicencio Diaz MA Anthropology student – Gary Sealey Friends of Lambda Award

2016-17 SSHRC Award Recipients

SSHRC PhD:

Alex Castleton

Janna Klostermann

Sheila Rao

Ying-Ying Tiffany Liu

SSHRC MA:

Emma Bider

Marie Coligado

Justin Langille

2016-17 OGS Award Winners

Sociology:

Marie Coligado

Melissa Conte

Amelia Curran

Nerissa Gailey

Janna Klostermann

Samantha McAleese

Lauren Montgomery

Sarah Rodimon

Rhys Steckle

Anthropology:

Laura Alfaro

Ying Ying Liu

Megan Muller

2015-16 Endowed Award Winners

Congratulations to our award winners:

Laura Alfaro, PhD Anthropology student – David and Rachel Epstein Foundation Scholarship

Jenna Amirault, PhD Sociology student – J. Porter Memorial Award

Vivianna Boiles-Leonard, PhD Anthropology student – Alfred and Isabel Bader Student Travel Award

Matthieu Charbonneau, PhD Sociology student – Z. A. Jordan Scholarship

Melissa Conte, PhD Sociology student – Word Warrior Award

Palak Dhiman, PhD Sociology student – G. Neuwirth and Z. A Jordan Graduate Scholarship

Kirsten Francescone, PhD Anthropology student – Rev. Dr. Bernard J. O’Conner Scholarship

Matthew Johnston, PhD Sociology student – E. Frankel Kassirer Memorial Scholarship

Janna Klostermann, PhD Sociology student – Department of Sociology Bursary for Ontario Students

Justin Langille, MA Anthropology student –  E. Osei-Kwadwo Prempeh Memorial Scholarship

Ying-Ying Tiffany Liu, PhD Anthropology student – TD Fellowship in Migration & Diaspora Studies

Cora Macdonald, MA Sociology student – J. Porter Graduate Bursary

Gazel Manuel, MA Sociology student – J. Porter Graduate Bursary

Anthony Nairn, MA Sociology student – J. Porter Graduate Bursary

Melissa Savastano, MA Anthropology student – Bruce McFarlane Bursary

2015-16 SSHRC Award recipients

Super SSHRC:

Megan Graham – Anthropology

Valerie Stam – Sociology

SSHRC PhD:

Anelynda Mielke

Christina Muehlberger

SSHRC MA:

Alex Campbell

Adam Christianson

Nerrisa Gailey

Jenna Smith

2015-16 OGS Award Winners

Sociology:

Kara Brisson-Boivin

Amelia Curran

Sabrina Fernandez

Kent Hall

Kevin Partridge

Christine Pich

Morgan Rochon

Matt Sanscartier

Valerie Stam (declined)

Anthropology:

Laura Alfaro

Amanda Joy

Sheila Rao

Melanie Rickert

Mathew Sanderson