2020-2021 Winners

  • Adam Heffernan (Department of Electronics)
  • Kevin Dick (Department of Systems and Computer Engineering)
  • Brandon Robinson (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • Collins Ogundipe (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
  • Christina Arruda (Department of Health Science)

2020-2021 Honourable Mentions

  • Callie Metler (Department of English)
  • Rachel McNally (Department of Political Science)
  • Cassandra Starosta (Department of Psychology)
  • Hamza Sohail (School of Computer Science)
  • Maddison Brooks (School of Linguistics and Language Studies)

2019-20 Winners

  • Parham Emami (Department of Political Science)
  • Chloe Jones (Department of Psychology)
  • Hooman Jazebizadeh (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
  • Kevin Hua (School of Computer Science)
  • Mostafa Siddiqui (Department of Chemistry)

2019-20 Honourable Mentions

  • Elizabeth (Liz) Woodside (School of Social Work)
  • Francois-Xavier Chaplain Corriveau (School of Computer Science)
  • Somerled Cameron (Department of Philosophy)
  • Heather Douglas (Department of Cognitive Science)

2018-19 Winners

  • Ahmed Hassan (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • Jean Ketterling (Department of Law and Legal Studies)
  • Kat Klassen (School of Linguistics and Language Studies)
  • Matthew Sanscartier (Department of Sociology and Anthropology)
  • Noah Schwartz (Department of Political Science)

2018-19 Honourable Mentions

  • Asif Hameed (Department of Political Science)
  • Joseph Botros (Department of Electronics)
  • Henry John Harvey (Department of Systems and Computer Engineering)
  • Michael Vezina (Department of Systems and Computer Engineering)

2017-18 Winners

  • Parham Emami (Department of Political Science)
  • William Hipson (Department of Psychology)
  • Monirosharieh Vamegh (Department of Systems and Computer Engineering)
  • Tristian Marsman (Department of English)
  • Betsaleel Joseph (Sprott)

2017-18 Honourable Mentions

  • Janna Klostermann (Department of Sociology and Anthropology)
  • Sharman Piper (School for Studies in Art and Culture – Music)
  • Anastassia Gharib (Department of Systems and Computer Engineering)
  • Alberto Temprano (School of Architecture and Urbanism)
  • Joseph Botros (Department of Electronics)

2016-17 Winners

  • Justin Berquist (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
  • Matthew Conte (Institute of Women’s and Gender Studies)
  • Melissa Conte (Department of Sociology and Anthropology)
  • Noah Schwartz (Department of Political Science / Global and International Studies)
  • Rui Zhao (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

2016-17 Honourable Mentions

  • Shamarukh Chowdhury (Department of Psychology)
  • Jeremy Kielbiski (Institute of Cognitive Science / School of Computer Science)
  • Tiffany MacLellan (Department of Law and Legal Studies)
  • Nathan Woodruff (School of Social Work)

2015-16 Winners

  • Mark Brown (Department of Psychology)
  • Melanie Fillingham (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • Shannon Dempsey (Department of Law and Legal Studies)
  • Laura McKendy (Department of Sociology and Anthropology)
  • Christina Williamson (Institute for Comparative Studies in Literature, Art, and Culture)

2015-16 Honourable Mentions

  • Jayantha Ramasubramanyam (Department of Law and Legal Studies)
  • Andrew Sproule (School for Studies in Arts and Culture)
  • Jenna Herdman (Department of English)
  • Ahmed Hassan (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • Justin Langille (Department of Sociology and Anthropology)