$1,500 tax deductible cash award

The Faculty of Public Affairs Teaching Excellence Award recognizes one full-time faculty member and one contract instructor for consistency in teaching excellence over time and across courses, successful innovation in curriculum or classroom instruction, and commitment to student advising and engagement.

Past Recipients

2020

Megan Gaucher
Department of Law and Legal Studies

Kelly Lauzon (contract)
Department of Law and Legal Studies

2020

2019

Joan DeBardeleben
Institute for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies (EURUS) and Department of Political Science

Jamie Brownlee (contract)
Department of Law and Legal Studies

2019

2018

Gopika Solanki
Department of Political Science

Melanie Coulson (contract)
School of Journalism and Communication

2018

2017

Danette Nearing-Guibord
Institute of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Georgina Grosenick (contract)
School of Journalism and Communication

2017

2016

Simon Power
Department of Economics

Mark Pearcey (contract)
Department of Political Science

2016

2015

Mira Sucharov
Department of Political Science

Stacy Douglas
Department of Law and Legal Studies

Jeffrey Smith (contract)
Norman Paterson School of International Affairs

2015

2014

Christopher Penny
Norman Paterson School of International Affairs

Betina Appel Kuzmarov
Department of Law and Legal Studies

Rand Dyck (contract)
Department of Political Science

2014

2013

Melanie Adrian
Department of Law and Legal Studies

Brian Schmidt
Department of Political Science

Steve Tasson (contract)
Department of Law and Legal Studies

2013

2012

Evelyn Maeder
Institute of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Klaus Pohle
School of Journalism and Communication

2012

2011

Achim Hurrelmann
Department of Political Science

Roy Hanes
School of Social Work

Sangita Dubey (contract)
Department of Economics

2011

2010

Vince Kazmierski
Department of Law and Legal Studies

Simon Power
Department of Economics

2010

2009

Christopher Stoney
School of Public Policy and Administration

Christiane Wilke
Department of Law and Legal Studies

2009

2008

Logan Atkinson
Department of Law and Legal Studies

Shaun Young
Department of Political Science

Michael Rosenblatt (contract)
School of Public Policy and Administration

2008

2007

Edward Jackson
School of Public Policy and Administration

Ira Wagman
School of Journalism and Communication

Vildana Stanisic-Keller (contract)
Institute of European, Russian and Eurasian Studies

2007

2006

Uma Kumar
School of Business

Edward Osei-Kwadwo Prempeh
Department of Political Science

Dane Rowlands
Norman Paterson School of International Affairs

2006

2005

Cheryl Picard
Department of Law and Legal Studies

Jeff Sahadeo
Department of Political Science
Institute of European, Russian and Eurasian Studies

Simon Power
Department of Economics

2005

2004

Matthew Bellamy
Department of Economics

Roland Thomas
School of Business

Amir Kia (contract)
Department of Economics

2004