Department members are involved in the organization of these upcoming conferences (listed chronologically):

ANT 2018: 9th International Conference on Ambient Systems, Networks and Technologies
8 – 11 May, 2018
Porto, Portugal
http://cs-conferences.acadiau.ca/ant-18/
Jason Jaskolka (Program Committee)

ACM SIGSIM Conference on Principles of Advanced Discrete Simulation (PADS)
23-25 May, 2018
Rome, Italy
https://www.acm-sigsim-pads.org/
Gabriel Wainer (Program Committee)

International Workshop on Security and Privacy Intricacies in Resource Constrained Computing Environments (INTRICATE-SEC 2018)
16-18 May, 2018
Krackow, Poland
http://www.mykayem.org/Intricate-Sec2018.html
George Yee (Program Committee)

International Workshop on Secure Software Engineering in DevOps and Agile Development (SecSE 2018)
25 May, 2018
Porto, Portugal
http://secse.org
George Yee (Program Committee)

40th International Conference on Software Engineering in Practice (ICSE SEIP 2018)
27 May-3 June, 2018
Gothenburg, Sweden
https://www.icse2018.org/
Sigrid Eldh (Program Committee)

Learning and Intelligent OptimizatioN Conference (LION 12)
10-15 June, 2018
Kalamata, Greece
http://www.caopt.com/LION12
John Chinneck (Technical Program Committee)

IEEE International Conference on Computational Intelligence & Virtual Environments for Measurement Systems and Applications
12-14 June, 2018
Ottawa, Canada
http://civemsa2018.ieee-ims.org/
Ana-Maria Cretu (General Co-Chair), Gabriel Wainer (Tutorials and Special Sessions Chair)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Annual Meeting and New Fellows Induction Dinner
18 June 2018
Calgary, AB
https://www.cae-acg.ca/annual-meeting-18-june-2018-calgary-ab/
Kevin Goheen (Executive Director)

The Seventh International Conference on Intelligent Systems and Applications (INTELLI 2018)
24-28 June, 2018
Venice, Italy
http://www.iaria.org/conferences2018/INTELLI18.html
George Yee (Program Committee)

International Symposium on Performance Evaluation of Computer and Telecommunication Systems (SPECTS)
9-12 July 2018
Bordeaux, France.
http://atc.udg.edu/SPECTS2018/
Gabriel Wainer (International Program Committee)

12th International Conference on Modelling, Optimization, and Simulation (MOSIM 2018)
27-29 June, 2018
Toulouse, France
http://www.mosim2018.org/en/
Gabriel Wainer (Program Committee)

6th IEEE Track on Collaborative Modeling & Simulation (CoMetS’18) inĀ WETICE 2018: 27th IEEE Conference on Enabling Technologies: Infrastructure for Collaborative Enterprises
June 27-29, 2018
Paris (France)
http://www.sel.uniroma2.it/comets18/
Gabriel Wainer (International Program Committee)

12th International Conference on Industrial Engineering and Industrial Management (ICIEM) and XXII Congreso de Ingenieria de Organizacion (CIO)
12-13 July, 2018
Girona, Spain
http://epsapps.udg.edu/cio2018/en/
Gabriel Wainer (International Program Committee)

42nd IEEE annual Computers, Software, and Applications (COMPSAC)
July 23-27, 2018
Tokyo, Japan
https://www.computer.org/web/compsac2018
Chung-Horng Lung (Workshop Chair)

The 13th IEEE International Workshop on Security, Trust, and Privacy for Software Applications (STPSA 2018)
23-27 July, 2018
Tokyo, Japan
https://ieeecompsac.computer.org/2018/stpsa/
George Yee (Program Committee)

ISSA 2018 International Workshop on Interplay of Security, Safety and System/Software Architecture (In conjunction with the 23rd European Symposium on Research in Computer Security, ESORICS 2018)
3-7 September 2018
Barcelona, Spain
https://www.irit.fr/issa/
Jason Jaskolka (Program Committee)

IEEE International Symposium on Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications (PIMRC)
9-12 September 2018
Bologna, Italy
http://pimrc2018.ieee-pimrc.org/
Halim Yanikomeroglu (Program Committee)

The Twelfth International Conference on Emerging Security Information, Systems and Technologies (SECURWARE 2018)
16-20 September, 2018
Venice, Italy
http://www.iaria.org/conferences2018/SECURWARE18.html
George Yee (Program Committee, Steering/Advisory Committees for SECURWARE series)

13th International Conference on Cellular Automata for Research and Industry (ACRI 2018)
17-21 September, 2018
Como, Italy
http://acri2018.disco.unimib.it
Gabriel Wainer (Program Committee)

24th Symposium Simulation Technology
4-5 October, 2018
Hamburg, Germany
http://www.asim2018.de/
Gabriel Wainer (International Program Committee)

The 22nd International Symposium on Distributed Simulation and Real Time Applications (DS-RT)
12 October, 2018
Madrid, Spain
http://ds-rt.com/2018/
Gabriel Wainer (International Program Committee)

AICCSA 2018: 15th ACS/IEEE International Conference on Computer Systems and Applications
28 Oct – 3 Nov 2018
Aqaba, Jordan
http://www.aiccsa.net/AICCSA2018/
Jason Jaskolka (Program Committee)

28th Annual International Conference on Computer Science and Software Engineering (CASCON 2018)
31 Oct – 3 November 2018
Toronto, Canada
https://www-01.ibm.com/ibm/cas/cascon/
Dorina Petriu (Program Co-chair)

The Third International Conference on Cyber-Technologies and Cyber-Systems (CYBER 2018)
18-22 November, 2018
Athens, Greece
http://www.iaria.org/conferences2018/CYBER18.html
George Yee (Program Committee, Steering/Advisory Committees for CYBER series)

ICPE 2019 : 21st International Conference on Performance Engineering
28 – 29 September, 2019
Istanbul, Turkey
https://www.waset.org/conference/2019/09/istanbul/ICPE
Greg Franks (Program Committee Co-Chair)