1. Senate Membership 2019-2020
    1.  Ex Officio Members
    2. Board of Governors Representatives
    3. Special Appointments to Senate
    4. Elected Faculty Senators
    5. Elected Student Senators*

Senate Membership 2019-2020

Senate comprises of 86 members who represent the university including, faculty members, contract instructors, students, Board of Governors, special appointments and ex officio members.

 Ex Officio Members

Board of Governors Representatives

Special Appointments to Senate

  • Margaret Haines, Alumni Association, term ends June 30, 2022
  • Kim Hellemans, Academic Colleague, term ends June 30, 2022

Elected Faculty Senators

Terms end June 30, 2020

  • James Cheetham, Science
  • Timothy Di Leo Browne (Contract Instructor)
  • Chantal Dion, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Pat Farrell, Science
  • Pavan Gunupudi, Engineering & Design
  • Beth Hughes, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Jacob Kovalio, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Ernest Kwan, Sprott School of Business (Secretary of the Faculty Board)
  • Philippe Lagasse, Public Affairs
  • Jie Liu, Engineering & Design
  • Doron Nussbaum, Science (Computer Science)
  • Morgan Rooney (Contract Instructor)
  • Wei Shi, Engineering & Design
  • Alexis Shotwell, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Daniel Siddiqi, Arts & Social Sciences

Terms end June 30, 2021

  • Sheryl Boyle, Engineering & Design / Architecture
  • Cynthia Cruickshank, Engineering & Design (Secretary of the Faculty Board)
  • James Deaville, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Dana Dragunoiu, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Ruth McKay, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Justin Paulson, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Brett Popplewell, Public Affairs
  • Chantal Trudel, School of Industrial Design
  • Crina Viju, Public Affairs (Secretary of the Faculty Board)

Terms end June 30. 2022

  • Samuel Ajila, Engineering & Design
  • Olga Baysal, Science (Computer Science)
  • Anne Bowker, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Naomi Cappuccino, Science (Faculty Board Secretary)
  • Andrea Chandler, Public Affairs
  • Tina Daniels, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Dag Gillberg, Science
  • Farah Hosseinian, Science
  • Howard Nemiroff, Sprott School of Business
  • Siva Sivathayalan, Engineering and Design
  • Elinor Sloan, Public Affairs (Senate Representative on Board of Governors)
  • Johan Voordouw, Engineering & Design / Architecture
  • Barry White, Public Affiars
  • Paul Wilson, Public Affairs
  • Johannes Wolfart, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Pamela Wolff, Science
  • Winnie Ye, Engineering and Design

Elected Student Senators*

Graduate Students – Terms end June 30, 2020

  • Sidney Moran (FASS)
  • Sriyanchita Srinivasan
  • Carmen Warner

Undergraduate Students – Terms end June 30, 2020

  • Afreen Ahmad, Public Affairs
  • Tyler Boswell, Public Affairs
  • Julia Bruno, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Millie Close, Science
  • Olivia Hobbs, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Zack Kryworuchka, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Sheldon Parathundyil, Public Affairs

* for details on the specific departments within the Faculties eligible to vote for these positions, please refer to the By-Law.