EURUS Faculty

EURUS Staff

Faculty Associates

David Carment (Norman Paterson School of International Affairs – Ethnic Conflict)

Andrea Chandler (Department of Political Science – Russian and Post-Soviet Politics, Gender)

Dana Dragunoiu (Department of English Language and Literature – Russian Literature, Nabokov)

Jerzy (Jurek) Elżanowski (School of Canadian Studies – Politics of Urban Commemoration, Representations of Ruins, Holocaust Commemoration/Tourism)

Jennifer Evans (Department of History – German History)

Erica L. Fraser (Department of History – Russian and Soviet History)

Kirsten Kozolanka (School of Journalism and Communication – Media and Political Communication)

Ian Lee (Sprott School of Business – International Business Management)

David Long (Norman Paterson School of International Affairs – European Union and Transatlantic Relations)

David Mendeloff (Norman Paterson School of International Affairs – Ethnic Conflict and Post-Conflict)

Amina Mire (Department of Sociology and Anthropology – Soviet and Russian Film and Gender)

Zoran Oklopcic (Department of Law and Legal Studies – Comparative Federalism, Former Yugoslavia)

Leslie Pal (School of Public Policy and Administration – Public Administration and Policy, International Organizations)

Jeremy Paltiel (Department of Political Science – Chinese Politics)

Marina Sabanadze (School of Linguistics and Language Studies – Russian Language)

Ira Wagman (School of Journalism and Communication – Media History, Communication Theory, History of Communication Studies)

William Walters (Department of Political Science – Migration and Governmentality)

Susan Whitney (Department of History – French History)

Emeritus and Distinguished Research Professors

Carl H. McMillan (EURUS – Economies in Transition, Reintegration, Foreign-Direct Investment in Eastern Europe and Former Soviet Union)

Jon Pammett (Department of Political Science – Electoral Politics)

Postdoctoral Fellows (2018/19)

Ivan Simić (History, Gender Studies and Cultural Studies)

Instructors (2018/19)

Marcel Jesenský (History of European Integration)

Alisa Niakhai (Internship Program Coordinator)

Vildana Stanisic-Keller (European and Russian Literature)

Adjunct Research Professors

Mark Biondich (Southeast European History)

Robert Gould (National Identities, Citizenship, and Language)

Vladimir Popov (Economics of Transition, Development Economics)

Anna V. Shkuropat (International Economics, Public Policy, and Regional Economic Cooperation)

Agnieszka Weinar (International Migration Policy and Europeanization of migration policies in the EU)

Jean-Francois Ratelle (North Caucasus and Balkans Regions)

Oleh Havrylyshyn (International Economics, Development Problems, and since 1988 on Post-Communist  Transition)

Mikhail Zherebtsov (Public Administration in Russia, E-Government)

Mukhtar Hajizada (European Integration, European Neighbourhood and Security Policy, Wider Black Sea and the Caspian Sea area; Eastern Europe; South Caucasus)

Adjunct Professors

Milana Nikolko (Post-Soviet Ethnicity and Diaspora)

[top]